2014 Nomination List

Natas Logo 400x2262

2014 Nomination List


NATAS_PSW_Logo2014

Newscast – Evening – Larger Markets

  • KGTV 10News at 7:00 Filner Resigns, Michael Rozzen, KGTV 10News
  • KGTV 10News at 11:00  Cop turned killer meets deadly end, Ali Pfauser, KGTV 10News
  • Fire on the Fourth, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, Ryan Goodman, KSNV
  • CBS News 8 at 5: Tuite Not Guilty, Barbara Richards, Louis Weiner, CBS News 8
  • NBC 7 News at 11, Nina Martensson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Blue Diamond Dangers – 6PM Newscast, Alicia Corso, Dave Courvoisier, KLAS TV
  • KGTV 10News at 5:00 Dorner Drama, Rose Arslan, KGTV 10News

Newscast – Evening – Smaller Markets

  • Eyewitness News at 6, Cristi Jessee, Jeff Lenk, Marco Morfino, KBAK-TV
  • 17 News at 5pm, Megan Simpson, KGET TV 17
  • 17 News at 5pm, Megan Simpson, KGET TV 17

Newscast – Morning – Larger Markets

  • KGTV 10NewsThis Morning   Over the Edge, Kristin Phillips, KGTV 10News
  • KLAS TV TV This Morning, Kody Stover, Kirsten Joyce, Brian Loftus, KLAS TV

Newscast – Morning – Smaller Markets

  • There are no nominees in this category

Newscast – Weekend – Larger Markets

  • KGTV 10NewsWeekend  Hannah Found Safe, Audra Stafford, KGTV 10News

Newscast – Weekend – Smaller Markets

  • There are no nominees in this category

Team Coverage

  • There are no nominees in this category

Journalistic Enterprise

  • Enterprise Composite 2013, Derek Staahl, San Diego 6 News
  • Compilation on Danger, Despair, and Hope, Steve Atkinson, KGTV 10News
  • August Enterprise, JW August, KGTV 10News

Breaking/Spot News Coverage

  • Boston Marathon Explosions, Lori Brown, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Las Vegas Strip Shooting, Ken Smith, KLAS TV
  • Ammar Harris Arrest, Allison Anslinger, KTNV
  • Carpenter One Fire Fight, John Treanor, Adrian Crooks, KSNV
  • White Fire Live Coverage, Victoria Sanchez, Brandon Davis, KEYT NewsChannel 3
  • Candlelight Vigil Car Crash, Stacey Gualandi, Ryan Brooks, KTNV
  • Kidnapped Teenager Found Safe, Jessica Cox, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Trouble On The Mountain: Carpenter 1 Wildfire, Lauren Rozyla, Tim Zeitlow, KLAS TV
  • Springs Fire, Mabrisa Rodriguez, KEYT NewsChannel 3
  • Lunchtime Terror, Joseph Bartels, Christopher Benka, Mark Mutchler, KLAS TV
  • Restaurant Rescue, Matt DeLucia, FOX 5 Las Vegas

General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours

  • Dangers Of Snapchat, Erica Fox, Serkan Stage, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Longhauling, Amber Dixon, KSNV
  • Inside a Drug-Smuggling Super Tunnel, Derek Staahl, San Diego 6 News
  • Smith Center Falcon, Denise Rosch, Richard Gacovino, KSNV
  • The Search for Hannah Anderson, Joe Little, KGTV 10News
  • Missing Hikers, Joe Little, KGTV 10News
  • Herbie’s Fall, Joseph Bartels, Christopher Benka, KLAS TV

General Assignment Report – No Time Limit

  • Carpenter One Wildfire, Victoria Spilabotte, KTNV
  • Personajes de la Linea, Fernando Escamilla, Pedro Calderon-Michel, Univision San Diego
  • Dollar Store Crack Pipes, Cristin Severance, Arie Thanasoulis, KGTV 10News
  • The Widowmaker, David Peterlinz, Vanessa Murphy, KLAS TV

Investigative Report – Single Story or Series

  • Viviendo de la Basura, Beatriz Rodriguez, Telemundo 33
  • Bob Filner, The Mayor Of San Diego, JW August, Mitch Blacher, Arie Thanasoulis, KGTV 10News
  • Kidnapped Baby Mystery, George Knapp, Matthew Adams, Ian Russell, Steven Kanigher, KLAS TV
  • Diploma or Deportation? A University Investigated, Mari Payton, Tiffany Spitzer, Adam White, Mark Sackett, NBC 7 San Diego
  • You’re In My House Now, Nathan Baca, Alexander Brauer, KLAS TV

News Special

  • Get Ready Kern County, Cristi Jessee, Amity Addrisi, Kurt Rivera, Jeff Lenk, Jeremy Rowell, Aaron Perlman, Teresa Burgess, Walter Suazo, KBAK-TV
  • Boston Bombing 10 p.m. Newscast Special, Jerry McCormick, Tiffany Spitzer, Heathre Wade, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Typhoon Haiyan Survivors in the Philippines, Nelvin Cepeda, Kristina Le, U-T TV
  • Special Election, Yalda Sharifie, Jim Patton, Conor Lawrence Volk, San Diego 6 News

News –  Arts/Entertainment – Single Story or Series

  • The Heart of Community, James Gregg, U-T TV
  • Herb Hardesty, a life of music., Jason Bean, Las Vegas Review-Journal
  • Aging Artist Returns to His Life’s Work, Katie Schoolov, Angela Carone, KPBS San Diego

News – Business/Consumer – Single Story or Series

  • There are no nominees in this category

News – Crime – Single Story or Series

  • Condenados en Tierra Ajena, Daniela Mosquera, Enrique Chiabra, Francisco Rivas, Univision Palm Springs
  • Tracking Sex Offenders, Elizabeth Donatelli, KSNV

News – Education/Schools – Single Story or Series

  • No Tech School, Beth Farnsworth-Ward, KEYT NewsChannel 3
  • Bathroom Battle, Jackie Parks, Evan Hinojos, KERO 23 ABC
  • Sweetwater Union School District-Fire Alarms, JW August, Cristin Severance, Arie Thanasoulis, Mitch Blacher, KGTV 10News
  • What Happened to RJ, Kyle Zuelke, KLAS TV

News – Environment – Single Story or Series

  • Neighbors At Odds – Paiutes vs. Power Plant, Jon Castagnino, Jason Valle, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Snake Man, Steven Luke, NBC 7 San Diego
  • End of Darkness, George Knapp, Matthew Adams, KLAS TV

News – Health/Science – Single Story or Series

  • Condena Silenciosa, Adriana Arevalo, Martha Saldana, Ricardo Bonilla, KINC- Univision
  • The Selfless Teacher, Candice Nguyen, San Diego 6 News
  • El Gen de la Muerte, Martha Saldana, Adriana Arevalo, Ricardo Bonilla, KINC- Univision
  • Beauty’s Perception, Jason Zuidema, Kathleen Bade, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Conectados Pero Enredados, Claudia Rodriguez, Univision San Diego
  • San Onofre, JW August, Mitch Blacher, Arie Thanasoulis, KGTV 10News

News – Historic/Cultural – Single Story or Series

  • Holocaust: One Man’s Courage To Remember, Nichelle Medina, Kenny McGregor, CBS News 8
  • Carol Kaye: Unknown name, unforgettable music, Rachelle Murcia, Ley Vaughn, KGET TV 17
  • Rebirth of Historic West Las Vegas, Sharie Harvin, Rudy Villarreal, KLAS TV
  • Isla De Las Muñecas, Claudia Rodriguez, Fernando Escamilla, Univision San Diego
  • Nevada Atomic Test Site, Peter Dawson, FOX 5 Las Vegas

News – Human Interest – Single Story or Series

  • Cedar Fire 10 Year Anniversary, Nancy Aziz, San Diego 6 News
  • Tyler King Part 1 & 2:  Life Since his Sister’s Murder & His Mission to Change the Laws Thru a New Documentary, Kathleen Bade, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Child Life Specialist, Serkan Stage, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Rasheka’s Journey off the Streets, David Riggleman, KCLV TV 2, City of Las Vegas
  • Danger, Despair and Hope at the Border, Steve Atkinson, JW August, Michael G. Mora, Juan Pablo Medina, Jorge Armando Nieto, KGTV 10News
  • Nazi Slayer Finds Peace, Nathan Baca, Alexander Brauer, KLAS TV
  • Una  Esperanza en Paso Doble, Alejandra Michelle Trujillo, Miguel Sanchez, Enrique Chiabra, Univision Palm Springs
  • Mimo Moy… Hablando en Silencio., Claudia Orozco, Luis Manuel Lopez, Telemundo 33
  • Homeless Babies And Toddlers Endure Tough, Long Days On San Diego Streets, Katie Schoolov, Susan Murphy, KPBS San Diego
  • What’s Your Love Language?, Ruby Chen, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Day of Dominic, Elizabeth Beaubien, KMIR News

News – Politics/Government – Single Story or Series

  • The Lights Are On, and Big Brother’s Watching, Gerard Ramalho, KSNV
  • Cost of Ultimate Justice, Elizabeth Donatelli, KSNV
  • Deadbeat Debtors, Darcy Spears, Ozkar Palomo, KTNV
  • Big Mining, Little Taxes, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, Chris Jones, KSNV
  • California’s new drought: a labor shortage in the fields, Jonathan Gonzalez, Johnny Guillen, KBAK-TV
  • Filner’s Last Day, Yalda Sharifie, Jim Patton, Conor Lawrence Volk, San Diego 6 News
  • Boulder City Corruption, George Knapp, Matthew Adams, KLAS TV
  • Specialty Court Series, Dree De Clamecy, Jessica Moore, KSNV

News – Religion – Single Story or Series

  • Drive Thru Prayer, David Brooks, U-T TV
  • 12 Steps to Redemption, Stefanie Jay, Joseph Lybarger, Arron Healy, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Mormon Missionaries, George Knapp, Matthew Adams, KLAS TV

News – Military – Single Story or Series

  • Warmth, Finally, James Gregg, U-T TV
  • WWII Vet Graduates High School, Paula Lopez, KEYT NewsChannel 3
  • Un Mundo Nos Vigila, Marco Gonzalez, Yanula Ramirez, Univision San Diego

Sports – News – Single Story or Series

  • Trophy Trucks, Elias Awad, Univision San Diego
  • Race to Cure Huntington’s Disease, Lucas Zapata, U-T TV
  • The Kicker, Howard Lipin, U-T TV
  • San Diego to Sochi, Steven Luke, NBC 7 San Diego

Sports – Daily or Weekly Program

  • Padres Live, Max Michalak, Jason Lewis, Kimberly Pletyak, Michael Oddino, Mike Pomeranz, Mark Sweeney, Steven Rose, Jeffrey Byle, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Playing Through with John Weisbarth: Santaluz, John Weisbarth, Dave Evenson, Jay Conner, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Chargers Insider, Nicoletta Ruhl, Jordan Beane, Sam Davis, San Diego Chargers
  • Del Mar Opening Day, Kimberly Pletyak, Max Michalak, Michael Oddino, Jeffrey Byle, Fox Sports San Diego

Sports – Documentary

  • There are no nominees in this category

Sports – Interview/Discussion

  •  There are no nominees in this category

 Sports – Event/Game – Live/Unedited

  • Monster Energy Cup, Kenyon Blower, Michael Prince, Todd Jendro, Chris Bond, Jeff Manhart, Dave Prater, Feld Motorsports
  • Padres In Game Footage, Kimberly Pletyak, Max Michalak, Jason Lewis, Michael Oddino, Jeffrey Byle, Fox Sports San Diego
  • CIF South Region Football Championship 2013, Ned Augustenborg, Robert Baumgart, Time Warner Cable
  • CIF Division I State Girls Volleyball Championship, Ned Augustenborg, Robert Baumgart, Time Warner Cable

Children – Program or Special

  • There are no nominees in this category

Documentary

  • Our People.  Our Culture.  Our History., Jessica Hernandez, Loma Media
  • Under the Boardwalk: The MONOPOLY Story, Kevin Tostado, Craig Bentley, Tostie Productions, LLC
  • Teenage $ex 4 $ale: Human Trafficking in San Bernardino County, Christopher Lee, San Bernardino County District Attorney’s Office
  • Justin, Robert & Bryon, Michael Badami, Rich Badami, Paula Berberick, June Satler, Rich Underwood, Sharp HealthCare/Badami and Associates
  • Broadway in the Hood, Matt Christensen, Vegas PBS
  • Un Judio en Caborca, Zejaria Ozeri, David Chait, Pepe Stepensky, Zimran Entertainment, Culture of Peace

Education/Schools – Program or Special

  • A teacher is going to do that, Lou Fontana, Michael Johansen, Cox Communications
  • PeaceConferencing Games, Peter Glaser, Del Mar TV
  • Salute to Education, Carla Jean Hockley, Sandra Torres, Channel 4 San Diego

Arts/Entertainment – Program

  • artScene: Zarkana, Matt Christensen, Vegas PBS
  • Live at the Belly Up, Timothy Powell, Chris Goldsmith, Karla Esquivel, Gabriel Soltero, Shaun Sauer, Belly Up Productions
  • Art Pulse TV – Episode 7, Barbarella Fokos, David Fokos, Art Pulse TV
  • Frank Wildhorn & Friends, Kevin Robinson, Myron Martin, Adam McCarthy, Jeff Lester, Cade Cridland, Jessey Riley, Vegas PBS
  • Art Pulse TV – Episode 14, Barbarella Fokos, David Fokos, Art Pulse TV
  • Art Pulse TV – Episode 15, Barbarella Fokos, David Fokos, Art Pulse TV

Interview/Discussion – Program or Special

  • There are no nominees in this category

Health/Science – Program or Special

  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 12, Michael Badami, Rich Badami, Paula Berberick, Janet Clancy, June Satler, Rich Underwood, Sharp HealthCare/Badami and Associates

Historical/Cultural – Program or Special

  •  Freedom is Never Free, Arti Nehru, Jeffrey Davis, Marie Moran, Garden Grove TV3
  • America’s Only Royal Palace, Pamela Glennon, AWE

Informational/Instructional – Program or Special

  • Mello-Roos: The Tax You Choose, Joanne Faryon, Jorge Contreras, Christopher Maue, Roland Lizarondo, KPBS San Diego/inewsource
  • Tras la Reforma, Viridiana Vidal Gonzzali, Adriana Arevalo, Ricardo Bonilla, KINC- Univision
  • Smoke, Dominican Republic, Vic Alavi, AWE

Magazine Program/Special

  •  Private Islands: Fiji, An Exotic Escape, Christina Cindrich, AWE
  • Private Islands: Four Seasons Maldives, Christina Cindrich, AWE
  • Savor San Diego, Lorena Whiteside, Matthew Jensen, William Mangham, Scott Rieckens, Ryan Knight, Sean Horton, Su-Mei Yu, Savor San diego

Short Format Program

  • Russell’s Story, Paul Alexander Juutilainen, De Facto Fiction Films
  • Larger Than Life: The Story of the Northern Elephant Seal, Bill Wisneski, Palomar College Television

Military – Program or Special

  •  The War at Home, Jeffrey Landset, Aaron Drawhorn, KLAS TV

Public/Current/Community Affairs – Program or Special

  • Delivering a New Downtown, Justin Yurkanin, Michael Quine, Benjamin Spillman, Jason Bean, Las Vegas Review-Journal
  • Drilling For Billions, Katey Rusch, Grant Simpson, KGET TV 17
  • The Briefing Room, Steve Crupi, Carlos Olmedo, Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department

Special Events Coverage

  •  The Strip at Night – Rock ‘n’ Roll Marathon 2013, Alicia Corso, Denise Valdez, KLAS TV
  • Lighting Up 2014, Shayna Hayes, Patranya Bhoolsuwan, Paula Francis, Dave Courvoisier, KLAS TV
  • PSW Emmy Awards Show 2013, Michael Kurtz, Craig Bentley, NATAS Pacific Southwest
  • Wealth on the Water: Cannes Yacht Show, Jenn Barlow, AWE
  • Cox Presents: A Salute to Teachers, Carla Jean Hockley, Deborah Davis-Gillespie, Channel 4 San Diego
  • America’s Party 2013 – New Year’s Eve in Las Vegas, Aubrey Clerkin, Justin Monteith, Matthew Munro, Jessica Moore, Jim Snyder, Rich Gacovino, Mackenzie Warren, KSNV

Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Single Spot/Campaign

  •  California 10/20 Promo, Paul Forget, George Bonaros, U-T TV
  • Thousand Oaks Transit Metrolink Commuter Shuttle Service, Richard Swingler, TOTV, City of Thousand Oaks
  • Did You Know? – “Distracted”, Dane Wygal, Raegan Matthews-Roesink, Jan Bullard,  digital OutPost
  • Patriot Ride for Heroes – PSA, Isning Gamez, Isning.Inc
  • Breast Cancer Can’t Stop San Diegans, Patricia Elwood, CBS News 8
  • First 5 San Diego – Explore, Marlee J Ehrenfeld, MJE Marketing Services
  • First 5 San Diego – Healthy Eating, Marlee J Ehrenfeld, MJE Marketing Services
  • Intellectual Property Theft FBI Regional Campaign, Nate Thomas, Tim Russ, Nate Thomas & Associates
  • Calling All Parents Cyberbullying Campaign, Andy Larson, Kerrie Briggs, Erik Naso, Sherene Pistotti, Erin MacCourtney, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Screen Your Teen, Dave Meyer, Dave Meyer Design

Promotion – News Promo – Single Spot

  •  Perfect Blend “Coffee Spot”, Yvette Belisle, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Snappy, Sergio Rodriguez, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Weather “Signs”, Erik Naso, Tara Jelnicki, Heather Luskie, Dylan Gerber, Ian Scott, Travis Marlatt, Eddie Wohl, Stefan Gerber, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Ted’s Goodbye, Sergio Rodriguez, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Fronczak Baby: Cold Case Re-Opened, Greg Sleeper, KLAS TV

Promotion – News Promo – Campaign/Image

  • Morning Light Campaign, Mario Mendez, KLAS TV
  • CBS 8 Image 2013, Steven Poitras, CBS News 8
  • Las Vegas is My Home, Greg Sleeper, Mario Mendez, Paul Wick, KLAS TV

Promotion – Program – Single Spot/Campaign

  • Wildlife Series Promo, Mark Sorvillo, AWE
  • Padres Season Opener – In the Beginning, Cheryl Gorman, Fox Sports San Diego
  • artScene Promos, Matt Christensen, Vegas PBS

Commercial – Single Spot

  •  Lawrance Furniture – Fantasy (Table), Christopher Karcher, Mitch Wourms, Howard Haimsohn, emota, inc.
  • Lawrance Furniture – Fantasy (Chair), Christopher Karcher, Howard Haimsohn, Mitch Wourms, emota, inc.
  • Brandon, Michael Badami, Rich Badami, Janet Clancy, Sharp HealthCare/Badami and Associates

Commercial – Campaign

  •  National University ” Youth Spot”, Mark Satuloff, Jerry C Lee, Beth Schechter, Mike Burgos, Scratch Media
  • 2013 San Diego Padres Promotional Campaign, Stephanie Yang, Kevin Dodge, San Diego Padres

Graphic Arts – Graphics

  • The Silver Pigskin, Jonathan Hirschbein, KUSI News
  • Graphics Composite, Rosangela Payan Arciniega, Univision San Diego

Graphic Arts – Animation

  • There are no nominees in this category

Graphic Arts – Art Direction

  • Art Direction Composite, Ashish Banthia, KLAS TV
  • car2go, Jorge Contreras, KPBS San Diego

Graphic Arts – Set Design

  •  There are no nominees in this category

Audio

  • Larger Than Life: The Story of the Northern Elephant Seal, Luke Bisagna, Palomar College Television

Choreography

  •  Malashock Dance – 25th Anniversary, John Malashock, Malashock Dance/UCSD-TV

Musical Composition/Arrangement

  •  Under the Boardwalk: The MONOPOLY Story, Larry Groupé, Tostie Productions, LLC

Director – Newscast

  • Fox 5 Nightly News Composite, Jason Osborne, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Director Composite, Conor Lawrence Volk, San Diego 6 News
  • FOX 5 Evening News – San Diego, Art Axtell, FOX 5 San Diego
  • KUSI News Directing Composite, Gabriel Soltero, KUSI News

Director –  Live or Recorded Live

  • There are no nominees in this category

Director – Post-Production

  • Terri Tries It, David Fokos, Art Pulse TV
  • A Growing Passion, Marianne Gerdes, AGP Productions
  • The Story of Aulani, James Rogers, Cox3 – Cox Communications
  • Under the Boardwalk: The MONOPOLY Story, Kevin Tostado, Tostie Productions, LLC
  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 12, Rich Underwood, Sharp HealthCare/Badami and Associates

Director –  Short Form

  • PSA/Short Form Composite, Paul Alexander Juutilainen, De Facto Fiction Films
  • Mission Federal Credit Union, Michael Brueggemeyer, Amalgamated Grommets
  • AMFM Fest: A Love Story, Rich Henrich, Charles VanWinkle, Film 4 Change
  • Calling All Parents Cyberbullying – School, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Bacon Bad, Michael Hacker, KUSI News
  • National University ” Youth Spot”, Mark Satuloff, Scratch Media

Director – APC Operator

  • There are no nominees in this category

Director – Technical Director

  •  There are no nominees in this category

Editor (Within 24 hours) – News

  • Dangers of Snapchat, Serkan Stage, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Kidnapped Baby Mystery, Matthew Adams, KLAS TV
  • Deadly Crossfire, Adam White, NBC 7 San Diego

Editor (No time limit) – News

  •  Rescue Riders, Suzanne Bartole, CountyNewsCenter.com
  • Tattoo Girl, Rob Klein, KSNV
  • Active Shooter, Serkan Stage, FOX 5 San Diego

Editor (No time limit) – Program

  • Editor Composite 2013, James Gregg, U-T TV
  • Under the Boardwalk: The MONOPOLY Story, Kevin Tostado, Craig Bentley, Tostie Productions, LLC
  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 12, Kevin G. King, Sharp HealthCare/Badami and Associates

Editor (No time limit) – Short Form

  • Mission Federal Fall 2013 Campaign, Michael Towe, Amalgamated Grommets
  • It Takes a Team, Stephanie Yang, San Diego Padres
  • California 10/20 Promo, Megan Christofferson, U-T TV
  • Calling All Parents Cyberbullying – School, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego

Editor (No Time Limit) – Sports

  •  There are no nominees in this category

Lighting

  • A Salute To Teachers 2013, Jeff Ravitz, Channel 4 San Diego
  • Lighting Composite, Adam White, NBC 7 San Diego

On-Camera Talent – Anchor

  • Anchor Composite, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, KSNV
  • Preston Phillips Composite, Preston Hutcheson, KGTV 10News
  • Evening Anchor, Jessica Moore, KSNV
  • Good Morning San Diego Anchor, Alexis DelChiaro, KUSI News
  • Anchor Composite, Jim Patton, San Diego 6 News

On-Camera Talent – Reporter

  • Reporter Composite, Kurt Rivera, KBAK/KBFX-TV
  • Reporter Composite, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, KSNV
  • Reporter Composite, Christine Kim, KSNV
  • Came in Like a Wrecking Ball, Joe Little, KGTV 10News
  • Reporter Composite, Michael Lopardi, KTNV
  • Composite for Reporting, Joseph Bartels, KLAS TV
  • Reporter Composite, Matt DeLucia, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • COMIC-CON 2013, Walter Morris, FOX 5 San Diego

On-Camera Talent – Sports

  • Sports Reporter Composite, Casey Keirnan, KERO 23 ABC
  • Kevin Acee at Alliance Gym, Kevin Acee, U-T TV
  • Sports Reporting, Mike Klan, KEYT NewsChannel 3
  • Annie Heilbrunn: Sports Feature Reporter, Sharon Heilbrunn, NBC 7 San Diego

On-Camera Talent – Weather

  •  What’s a weatherperson in Las Vegas to do?, Kevin Janison, KSNV
  • Because It’s Not Always 72 and Sunny in San Diego, Craig Herrera, KGTV 10News

On-Camera Talent – Program Host/Moderator/Performer

  • There are no nominees in this category

Photographer- News – Within 24 Hours

  • Manhunt, Scott Kavieff, CBS News 8
  • Cashell Composite 2013, Kash Cashell, KLAS TV

Photographer – News – No Time Limit

  • Drilling For Billions, Grant Simpson, KGET TV 17
  • Rescue Riders, Suzanne Bartole, CountyNewsCenter.com
  • Photojournalist Composite, Rudy Villarreal, KLAS TV
  • Typhoon survivors in the Philippines, Nelvin Cepeda, U-T TV

Photographer – Program (Non-News)

  • Russell’s Story, Michael Gerdes, De Facto Fiction Films
  • Where Greater Things Happen, Todd Rogenthien, Scripps Health
  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 12, Gabrielle Paciorek, Sharp HealthCare/Badami and Associates

Photographer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

  • Via Brasil Steakhouse, Tai Howard, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Taylor Photographer Composite, Steve Taylor, KERO 23 ABC
  • Calling All Parents Cyberbullying – Home, Erik Naso, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Calling All Parents Cyberbullying – School, Erik Naso, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Bacon Bad, Michael Hacker, KUSI News

Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

  • Iron Chef, Joe Wiedemann, CBS News 8
  • Double Helix, John Locher, Las Vegas Review-Journal

Writer – News

  • Isla de las Muñecas, Claudia Rodriguez, Univision San Diego
  • Writing Composite, JW August, KGTV 10News
  • News Writing Composite, Candice Nguyen, San Diego 6 News/NBC 7 San Diego
  • Surviving an Active Shooting, Chrissy Russo, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Mari Payton Writing Composite, Mari Payton, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Deadly Delay, Matt DeLucia, FOX 5 Las Vegas

Writer – Program (Non-News)

  • America’s Only Royal Palace, Pamela Glennon, AWE
  • Roberto Clemente Essay, Dick Enberg, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Under the Boardwalk: The MONOPOLY Story, Kevin Tostado, Craig Bentley, Tostie Productions, LLC
  • Larger Than Life: The Story of the Northern Elephant Seal, Bill Wisneski, Mona Witherington, Palomar College Television

Writer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

  •  Calling All Parents Cyberbullying – School, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • AMFM Fest: A Love Story, Rich Henrich, Film 4 Change
  • Composite, Greg Sleeper, KLAS TV
  • Calling All Parents Cyberbullying – Home, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • From The Page To The Screen, Yvette Belisle, FOX 5 Las Vegas

Video Journalist – Within 24 Hours

  • The Gift of Giving, Walter Morris, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Look for the Helpers, Greg Bledsoe, NBC 7 San Diego

Video Journalist – No Time Limit

  •  Composite, Greg Bledsoe, NBC 7 San Diego

Student Programming – Newscast

  • Stories de la Frontera – Student Edition (Episode 2), Astrid Mendez Medina, Alex Miller Pastore, San Diego City College
  • Stories de la Frontera – Student Edition (Episode 1), Phoebe Aoe, Alex Miller Pastore, San Diego City College

Student Programming  –  News: General Assignment

  • Cine Roble: Symbol of Tijuana’s Past and Future, Alex Miller Pastore, Grecia Aguilar, San Diego City College
  • Deported Veterans, James L. Smith II, San Diego City College

Student Programming – Long Form (Fiction/Non-Fiction)

  • a-Nakba, Riley Dufurrena, Nadir Bouhmouch, Ziryab Ben Brahem, San Diego State University
  • Passing the Torch, Berenice Chavez, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • North to Paradise, Berenice Chavez, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • The Sumner Redaction, Eduardo Castro Fonseca, Nicholas Hoskins, Carlos Borges, Chelsea Mongird, San Diego State University
  • Of Beaches & Beer, Steven Moyer, Ben Moxley, Raeanne DuPont, San Diego State University

Student Programming – Short Form (Fiction/Non-Fiction)

  • One Inch From Flying, Will Suto, San Diego State University
  • Disinfection, Alexandra Parral, Stinne Joergensen, San Diego State University
  • Xtreme Justice, Hilary Andrews, Darren Kho, Sergio Duarte, Catherine Whattam, San Diego State University
  • The Cactus & The Pansy, Sergio Duarte, San Diego State University

Student Programming – Sports

  • Prep Sports Live Show 11/5/13, Erica Kirtides, Rebecca Peters, Palomar College

Student Craft – Editor

  • Of Beaches & Beer, Steven Moyer, San Diego State University
  • Passing the Torch, Berenice Chavez, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Student Craft – Director

  •  Of Beaches & Beer, Ben Moxley, San Diego State University

Student Craft – Talent

  • Dallas Richter, Dallas Richter, San Diego City College