2019 Emmy® Award Recipients Congratulations!

The National Academy of

Television Arts & Sciences

Pacific Southwest Chapter

 

Emmy® Award Recipients

June 15, 2019

 

Newscast – Evening – Larger Markets   

  • 10News at 11:00pm Storm causes widespread damage, Troy Wahl, Sarah Cowan, Andi Dukleth, Frank Castillo Jr., Matthew Boone, Vanessa Nevarez, KGTV 10News
  • NBC 7 News at 11: West Fire, Cameran Biltucci, Dan Geduld, Gabriella Rodriguez, Rene Gonzalez, Stacy Garcia, Llarisa Abreu, Scott Baird, Dita Quiñones, Brooks Beckman, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Telemundo 20 a Ambos Lados De La Frontera, Diana Díaz, Maria José Duran, Melissa Sandoval, Marinee Zavala, Mirsha Arambula, Lizzet López, Víctor Rodíguez Tafoya, Ana Cristina Sánchez, Rigoberto Villalobos, Alejandro Alejandre, Carlos Mauricio Ramírez, Guadalupe Venegas, Telemundo 20

 

Newscast – Evening – Smaller Markets 

  • Eyewitness News at 10, Jordan Marquez, Sabella Scalise, KBAK/KBFX-TV

Newscast – Morning – Larger Markets

  • NBC 7 News Today – Mass Shooting & Wildfire Danger, David Yim, Andrew Madarang, Christopher Galvan, Liberty Zabala, Nicholas Kjeldgaard, Audra Stafford, MaryEllen Eagelston, Calvin Pearce, Jon Brady, NBC 7 San Diego

Newscast – Weekend – Larger Markets 

  • 10News at 5:00pm: Migrants Rush the Border, Sofia Seikaly, Rina Nakano, Stewart Smith, Andi Dukleth, KGTV 10News

 

Journalistic Enterprise

  • La Caravana Migrante en Vivo desde Mexico, Rigoberto Villalobos, Diana Díaz , Maria José Duran, Alejandro Alejandre, Víctor Rodríguez Tafoya, Telemundo 20
  • 1 October Storytellers, Christine Maddela, Ray Arzate, Sergio Rodriguez, John Huck, Alyssa Deitsch, FOX5 Las Vegas     

 

Overall Excellence     

  • FOX5 Las Vegas: A Year of Healing, Hope & Hockey, Terri Peck, FOX5 Las Vegas

Team Coverage

  • Borderline Shooting, Claudine Contreras, Sage Pierce, Chuck Westerheide, Mark Leimbach, Bobby Prom, Mark Mullen, Audra Stafford, Lindsay Hood, Calvin Pearce, NBC 7 San Diego
  • West Fire Tears through San Diego, Melissa Alexander, Sarah Cowan, Quinn Konold, John D Suarez, Megan Parry, Rina Nakano, KGTV 10News

Breaking/Spot News Coverage

  • Watch Out For the Airplane, Joe Little, Mark Leimbach, Alexander Nguyen, Lindsay Hood, NBC 7 San Diego

General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours

  • The Last Route, Amanda Brandeis, KGTV 10News

 

General Assignment Report – No Time Limit

  • The Story of the Healing Garden, Judith Greene, Albert Williams, FOX5 Las Vegas

 

Investigative Report – Single Story or Series

  • Investigating Child Protective Services: How the system fails children, Vanessa Murphy, Bill Roe, Ian Russell, KLAS-TV
  • The system failed, Adam Racusin, Adam Hillberry, Maureen Sheeran, KGTV 10News

 

News Special    

  • Vegas Golden Knights Finish Strong, Kevin Bolinger, Vincent Sapienza, Robbie Hunt, Kristen Kidman, Judith Greene, John Huck, Christine Maddela, Ray Arzate, Ryan Dunn, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • One October, One Year Later, Stephanie Wheatley, Jim Snyder, Marie Mortera, Latoya Silmon, Kelsey Thomas, Denise Rosch, Kenny Ramis, Justin Monteith, Thuan Nguyen, Scott Kost, KSNV
  • Vegas Stronger: A Beacon of Hope, Emily Antuna, Tricia Kean, Zachary Prudhomme, Amber Huckaby, Todd Quinones, Madeliene Barris, Ozkar Palomo, Tracie McKinney, Jackie Kostek, Carla Wade, KTNV

 

News – Arts/Entertainment – Single Story or Series

  • Diversity & Dance, Christine Maddela, Ray Arzate, FOX5 Las Vegas

 

News – Business/Consumer – Single Story or Series

  • NBC 7 Responds: Looking out for San Diego, Bob Hansen, Mark Sackett, Erica Byers, NBC 7 San Diego

 

News – Crime – Single Story or Series

  • Repeatedly Punched and Kicked, Adam Racusin, Adam Hillberry, KGTV 10News
  • La noche de las 1.058 balas, Antonio Texeira, Andy Quinones, Telemundo Las Vegas
  • Two Jane Does: Murdered and Forgotten, Olivia LaVoice, Steve Womack, KGET
  • Death Row: Questionable Conviction, Olivia LaVoice, Steve Womack, KGET

 

News – Environment – Single Story or Series

  • Poisoned Cities, Deadly Border, Zoe Meyers, The Desert Sun
  • The Dangerous Thing is What You Can’t See, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Salvando a la Vaquita Marina, Marco Gonzalez, Univision Palm Springs

 

News – Health/Science – Single Story or Series

  • Anything For A Cure, JW August, Tom Jones, NBC 7 San Diego

 

News – Historic/Cultural – Single Story or Series

  • Migrant Children, Testimonies of their journey, Claudia Estephania Baez, TV Azteca
  • A Flag, A Photo and A Bond, Leah Pezzetti, 23ABC

 

News – Human Interest – Single Story or Series

  • ASL Interpreters Relay Crucial Information During Disasters, Tracy Lehr, KEYT
  • The Missing Piece, Darcy Spears, Ozkar Palomo, KTNV
  • Model Behavior: Reality show finalist on life after prison, Brooke Beare, Timothy Kiley, KESQ News Channel 3
  • Caravana Migrante: Inocencia Dañada, Viridiana Solano, Carlos Armendariz, KINC
  • Hello Humankindness, Danielle Kernkamp, 23ABC

 

News – Politics/Government – Single Story or Series       

  • Driving Ms. Reszetar, George Knapp, Matthew Adams, Ian Russell, KLAS
  • Fleeing from Nicaragua, Antonio Texeira, Telemundo Las Vegas

 

News – Religion – Single Story or Series

  • 2018 Olympics – It’s about the Reach, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, Adrian Crooks, KSNV

 

News – Military – Single Story or Series

  • Bad Ass Ballers, Suzanne Bartole, Anita Lightfoot, County News Center
  • Airsoft “La medicina después de la guerra”, Cesar Contreras, Entravision

 

News – Technology – Single Story or Series

  • Secrets of the Dark Web, Marcella Lee, KFMB-TV
  • La Herramienta del Futuro, Leticia Castro, Telemundo Las Vegas

 

Sports – News Single Story or Series

  • Hope & Hockey, Christine Maddela, Jason Westerhaus, Ray Arzate, Terri Peck, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Knight Life – “October 1”, Clay Pahlau, Mariah Baker, Zachary Tornabene, Chris Jones, Mike Gray, AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain

 

Sports – Daily or Weekly Program or Special

  • Jane Mitchell One on One with Hall of Famer Trevor Hoffman 2018, Jane Mitchell, Daniel E. Roper, One on One Productions
  • Hoffman Statue Unveiling, Erik Meyer, Kevin Dodge, Jacob Santos, Sonni Simmons, Tom Catlin, Max Michalak, Kimberly Pletyak, Nicholas Davis, Fox Sports San Diego

 

Sports – Event/Game – Live/Unedited

  • Padres Opening Day, Jason Lewis, Zachary Jensen, Max Michalak, Kimberly Pletyak, Nicholas Davis, Don Orsillo, Mark Grant, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Golden Knights Conquer the Pacific, Tavis Strand, Frank Albin, Sam Kilman, Susan Strand, Michael Schanno, Zachary Tornabene, Dave Goucher, Shane Hnidy, Aly Lozoff, AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain

 

Documentary

  • Shattered Dreams: Sex Trafficking in America, Bill Wisneski, Mona Urban, Palomar College TV
  • Prescription for Hope: Overcoming Nevada’s Opioid Epidemic, Alphonse Polito, Tyler Bourns, Paul Klein, Eric Bonnici, Jesse McCloskey, Austin Bassi, Three Sticks Productions

 

Arts/Entertainment – Program/Special

  • Private Islands – Wakaya Island, Amber Wyatt, Andrew Reid, Edge & Elegance Entertainment

 

Interview/Discussion – Program or Special

  • 49th District Debate Special, Matthew Lewis, Conor Lawrence Volk, Alex Presha, Daniel Freeman, NBC 7 San Diego

 

Health/Science – Program or Special

  • Life on the Line: Love for Lexi, Patricia Kelikani, Erik Edstrom, Melody George, Michael Wolcott, Cosmin Cosma, Keturah Reed, Daniel Wahlen, Mound City Films
  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 17 Michael Badami, Paula Berberick, Kelly Faley, Lynn Kelly, Rich Underwood, KellyCo Agency / Sharp HealthCare

 

Historical/Cultural – Program or Special        

  • Remembering Vietnam: Las Vegas Veterans, Jeremy Helal, Gary Williams, Vegas PBS

 

Informational/Instructional – Program or Special

  • A Growing Passion – Intoxicating Plumeria, Marianne Gerdes, AGP Productions

 

Magazine-Program/Special

  • Outdoor Nevada- Our Radioactive History, John Burke, Fabiana Ubben, Sergio De Souza, Hayley Etter, John Lloyd, Todd Hailstone, Dustin Hall, John McClain, Vegas PBS

 

Military – Program or Special

  • Vietnam Speaks, Kristy Cooper, Tim Stytle, Ralph C. Cooper Jr., Peter Young, Brad Greenwell, Ethan Mink, Ronnie Guyer, Eric Peck, Empire Network PBS
  • Untold Stories of the Vietnam War, Ruby Chen, Kathleen Bade, Christine Vargas, FOX 5 San Diego

 

Public/Current/Community Affairs – Program or Special

  • Flood of Distrust: The Story of San Diego’s Mismanaged Water Department, Bob Hansen, Tom Jones, Dorian Hargrove, Mark Sackett, Erica Byers, Tiffany Gonzalez, NBC 7 San Diego

 

Special Events Coverage

  • Cox Presents: A Salute to Teachers, Carla Jean Hockley, Deborah Davis-Gillespie, YurView
  • Teens Sing for Santa Barbara Benefit Concert, Jeff Martin, KEYTNewsChannel 3/Santa Barbara Production Group

 

Lifestyle Program – Program/Special

  • From Scratch, Kristy Cooper. Brian Korcok, Stacie Korcok, Jhoann Acosta-Idda, Jean Demery, Wayne Lewis, Brad Greenwell, Ralph C. Cooper Jr., Tim Stytle, Empire Network PBS

 

Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Single Spot/Campaign

  • Did You Know? “Immigrant Communities” , Dane Wygal, Larry Ellsworth, Digital OutPost

 

Promotion – News Promo – Single Spot

  • Introducing News 8’s Jenny Milkowski, Casey Nakamura, Jenny Milkowski, CBS News 8
  • I Drive Your Truck, Sergio Rodriguez, FOX5 Las Vegas

 

Promotion – News Promo – Campaign/Image

  • Capture History, Brian Thole, CBS News 8
  • Numero 1 Univision San Diego, Paulina Castro, KBNT

 

Promotion – Program – Single Spot/Campaign

  • Ask The Experts – World Cup, Matthew Burrow, Alejandro Guajardo, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Promo Comic Con Univision, Isamara Diaz, Entravision

 

Commercial – Single Spot

  • Old You Meet New You – San Diego Symphony, Jacques Spitzer, Raindrop Branding and Advertising

 

Commercial – Campaign

  • Sharp Novelita Campaign, Salomon Maya, Patricia Alvarez De Los Cobos, Energy Communications Corporation
  • Nevada Film Office ” Your Imagination. Our Locations.”, Kelly Schwarze, Charisma Manulat, Michael Tushaus, Indie Film Factory, LLC

 

Graphic Arts – Graphics

  • AT&T Sportsnet Vegas Golden Knights Package, Daniel Farley, Richard Ealom, Jeffery Meyer, Cody Ulm, AT&T Sportsnet

 

Graphic Arts – Animation

  • 2018 Animation Work – Composite, Nial Nelson-Hopkins, San Diego Padres

 

Graphic Arts – Art Direction/Set Design

  • FOX 5, KSWB-TV, San Diego, Tim Saunders, Broadcast Design International, Inc.

 

Audio Live

  • All Is Calm (Live Opera Broadcast), Kurt Kohnen, KPBS

 

Audio – Post Production

  • World Cup 2018 – PROMO, Luigi Rizzo, Telemundo 20

 

Musical Composition/Arrangement

  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 17, Ben Eshbach, KellyCo Agency / Sharp HealthCare

 

Director – Newscast

  • 2018 Director Composite, Conor Lawrence Volk, NBC 7 San Diego

Director –  Live or Recorded Live

  • All Is Calm, Donn Johnson, KPBS

Director – Non-Live (Post-Produced)

  • Saving ‘?hi’a — Hawaii’s Sacred Tree, Annie Kopsco, Liza Sullivan, CLUB SULLIVAN TV
  • Shattered Dreams: Sex Trafficking in America, Bill Wisneski, Palomar College Television

Director –  Short Form

  • Mossy Nissan “Telenovela”, Antonio Ortoll, Telemundo 20
  • Annie The Beetle, Mike Million, Volkswagen of America

Editor – News

  • For Jessica, Ray Arzate, FOX5 Las Vegas

 

Editor – Program

  • Saving ‘?hi’a — Hawaii’s Sacred Tree, Liza Sullivan, Nathan Minatta, CLUB SULLIVAN TV
  • Shattered Dreams: Sex Trafficking in America, Chad Richmond, Palomar College Television

 

Editor – Short Form

  • Annie The Beetle, Sammy Yoon, Volkswagen of America
  • T20 Image Promo “FIFA World Cup San Diego teaser”, Luigi Rizzo, Telemundo 20

Lighting

  • Live at the Belly Up, Carter Adams, Alexander Somerville, Belly Up Productions

 

On-Camera Talent – Anchor

  • Claudia de la Fuente – News Anchor, Claudia De La Fuente, Telemundo Las Vegas
  • You just read. Anybody could do it -Viewer, Christine Maddela, FOX5 Las Vegas

 

On-Camera Talent – Reporter

  • Reed Cowan Pyeongchang NBC Winter Olympic Games, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, KSNV
  • Para mis padres, Rigoberto Villalobos, Telemundo 20

 

On-Camera Talent – Sports

  • Aly Lozoff, Aly Lozoff, AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain
  • Made in Venezuela, Built in the U.S., Carlos Mauricio Ramirez, Telemundo 20
  • Sports Anchor, Manuel Rivera, Telemundo Las Vegas

 

On-Camera Talent – Weather

  • La Autoridad en El Tiempo Antes, Durante y Después de la Tormenta, Ana Cristina Sánchez, Telemundo 20
  • Sam Argier Weather Composite, Sam Argier, FOX5 Las Vegas

 

On-Camera Talent – Program Host/Moderator/Performer

  • Zeji Ozeri on Qué Buen Día, Zajaria Ozeri, Energy Communications Corporation
  • Rachel Smith: Entertainment Host of MORE and More Access, Rachel Smith, FOX5 Las Vegas

 

On-Camera Talent – Reporter Live

  • Anything Can Happen, It’s Live TV, Aric Richards, FOX5 San Diego
  • You Want Me Live? Fine! We’re Doing It My Way!, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego

 

Photographer- News

  • Armadillos Busqueda y Rescate Parte 1, Paulina Castro, KBNT
  • What in the haberdasheries and hemoglobin is going on here?, Ray Arzate, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • La Casa Whaley, Paulina Castro, KBNT

 

Photographer – Program

  • Saving ‘?hi’a — Hawaii’s Sacred Tree, Annie Kopsco, Nathan Minatta, CLUB SULLIVAN TV

 

Photographer – Short Form

  • National University #My30 Anthem, Trevor Fife, The Agency at NUS

 

Video Essay

  • New Rifle and Drone, Kenny McGregor, KFMB-TV CBS 8
  • Brown Bag Coalition, Paulina Castro, KBNT

 

Writer – News

  • Golf, A Love Story, Greg Bledsoe, NBC 7 San Diego

 

Writer – Program

  • Shattered Dreams: Sex Trafficking in America, Bill Wisneski, Mona Urban, Ashley Olson, Chad Richmond, Palomar College Television

 

Writer – Short Form

  • T20 News Image Promo “Será“, Antonio Ortoll, Telemundo 20

 

Video Journalist – Within 24 Hours

  • Yes, I’m at NBC7 Now, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego

 

Video Journalist – No Time Limit

  • Breaking the Cycle, Bree Steffen, KGTV 10News
  • Lugares De Siempre, Carlos Armendariz, Entravision

2019 Emmy Award Nominees

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Pacific Southwest Chapter

Emmy® Nominations May 2, 2019

Newscast – Evening – Larger Markets

  • 10News at 11:00pm Storm causes widespread damage, Troy Wahl, Sarah Cowan, Andi Dukleth, Frank Castillo Jr., Matthew Boone, Vanessa Nevarez, KGTV 10News
  • Las Vegas: Curando el alma, un año después, Tanya Lopez, Viridiana Solano, Hector Urrutia, Alexander Zapata, Gabriel Preciado, Noticias Univision Nevada
  • NBC 7 News at 11: West Fire, Cameran Biltucci, Dan Geduld, Gabriella Rodriguez, Rene Gonzalez, Stacy Garcia, Llarisa Abreu, Scott Baird, Dita Quiñones, Brooks Beckman, NBC 7 San Diego
  • President Trump in San Diego, Louis Weiner, Barbara Richards, KFMB- TV
  • Telemundo 20 a Ambos Lados De La Frontera, Diana Díaz, Maria José Duran, Melissa Sandoval, Marinee Zavala, Mirsha Arambula, Lizzet López, Víctor Rodíguez Tafoya, Ana Cristina Sánchez, Rigoberto Villalobos, Alejandro Alejandre, Carlos Mauricio Ramírez, Guadalupe Zenegas, Telemundo 20
  • Vegas Stronger – Hope & Healing, Kody Stover, Christianne Klein, Brian Loftus, Denise Valdez, Karen Castro, Sasha Loftis, Sally Jaramillo, KLAS-TV

Newscast – Evening – Smaller Markets

  • 17 News at 5p Captured in Kern, Raphael Stroud, KGET
  • Eyewitness News at 10, Jordan Marquez, Sabella Scalise, KBAK/KBFX- TV
  • KMIR News Cranston Fire Team Coverage, Gino Lamont, NBC Palm Springs

Newscast – Morning – Larger Markets

  • NBC 7 News Today – Mass Shooting & Wildfire Danger, David Yim, Andrew Madarang, Christopher Galvan, Liberty Zabala, Nicholas Kjeldgaard, Audra Stafford, MaryEllen Eagelston, Calvin Pearce, Jon Brady, NBC 7 San Diego
  • 10News Midday: President Trump Tours Border, Steven Covella, John D Suarez, Mimi Elkalla, KGTV 10News
  • Las Vegas Tragedy: One Year Later, Justin Hopkins, Katia Aiello, Kirsten Joyce, John Langeler, Nia Wong, Orko Manna, Cristen Drummond, Hector Mejia, KLAS-TV

Newscast – Morning – Smaller Markets

There are no nominees in this category

Newscast – Weekend – Larger Markets

  • 1 October One Year Later, Christine Maddela, Judith Greene, John Huck, Ray Arzate, Tiana Bohner, Chelsea Bengel, Alyssa Deitsch, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • 10News at 5:00pm: Migrants Rush the Border, Sofia Seikaly, Rina Nakano, Steward Smith, Andi Dukleth, KGTV 10News
  • Love Wins – In Las Vegas and Around the World, Heather Mills, Sarah Brown, Amber Dixon, Amanda Marie Polito, Gerard Ramalho, KSNV

Newscast – Weekend – Smaller Markets

There are no nominees in this category

Journalistic Enterprise

  • Caravana Migrante: De Honduras a San Diego, Diana Díaz, Maria José Duran, Marinee Zavala, Rigoberto Villalobos, Alejandro Alejandre, Eligio Hernandez, Mirsha Arambula, Lizzet López, Víctor Rodíguez Tafoya, Cinthia Pasillas Yánez, Guadalupe Zenegas, Pedro Calderón Michel, Armando Flores, Telemundo 20
  • Surprise Squad 2018 Composite, Terri Peck, Ray Arzate, Cassandra Jones, Rich Scallan, Christine Maddela, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • La Caravana Migrante en Vivo desde Mexico, Rigoberto Villalobos, Diana Díaz , Maria José Duran, Alejandro Alejandre, Víctor Rodíguez Tafoya, Telemundo 20
  • 1 October Storytellers, Christine Maddela, Ray Arzate, Sergio Rodriguez, John Huck, Alyssa Deitsch, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Low Tide – The Salton Sea Crisis, Abiel Hernandez, Sara Sanchez, Janet Zappala, Kavita Mehta, Andrew Johnston, NBC Palm Springs

Overall Excellence

  • 10News: Stories that Matter, Leon Clark, KGTV 10News
  • FOX5 Las Vegas: A Year of Healing, Hope & Hockey, Terri Peck, FOX5 Las Vegas

Team Coverage

  • Woolsey Fire & Borderline Mass Shooting, David Yim, Andrew Madarang, Christopher Galvan, Liberty Zabala, Audra Stafford, Nicholas Kjeldgaard, MaryEllen Eagelston, Calvin Pearce, Jason Dorman, Jon Brady, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Historic Game 1 of the Stanley Cup Final, Alan Squires, Christianne Klein, Brian Loftus, Denise Valdez, Tedd Florendo, KLAS
  • Brush Fires Scorch San Diego County , Min Joo Irene Byon, Tiffany Gonzalez, Llarisa Abreu, Rory Devine, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Thousand Oaks mass shooting, David Villaseñor, Jon Brady, Tiffany Gonzalez, Audra Stafford, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Borderline Shooting, Claudine Contreras, Sage Pierce, Chuck Westerheide, Mark Leimbach, Bobby Prom, Mark Mullen, Audra Stafford, Lindsay Hood, Calvin Pearce, NBC 7 San Diego
  • West Fire Tears through San Diego, Melissa Alexander, Sarah Cowan, Quinn Konold, John D Suarez, Megan Parry, Rina Nakano, KGTV 10News
  • Elecciones México, Carlos Sánchez, Víctor Rodríguez Tafoya, Melissa Sandoval, Lizzet López, Guadalupe Venegas, Francisco Fajardo- Nungaray, Eligio Hernández, Rigoberto Villalobos, Alejandro Alejandre, Pedro Calderón Michel, Cinthia Pasillas Yánez, Marinee Zavala, Mirsha Arambula, Telemundo 20

Breaking/Spot News Coverage

  • Watch Out For the Airplane, Joe Little, Mark Leimbach, Alexander Nguyen, Lindsay Hood, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Must Be Another Water Main Break, Aric Richards, FOX 5 San Diego
  • KGET Breaking News 2018, Michael Trihey, KGET

General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours

  • Hearts for Navy, Norberto Arroyo, Heather Mills, KSNV
  • The guardians of the country, Claudia Estephania Baez, TV Azteca
  • Dad, how do we get to heaven?, Cyndi Lundeberg, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • The Last Route, Amanda Brandeis, KGTV 10News

General Assignment Report – No Time Limit

  • These Boots, Michael Doria, Jason Westerhaus, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Inmate Death, Sheriff Under Fire, Carina Corral, KSBY
  • Evicting a Great-Grandma, Adam Racusin, Adam Hillberry, KGTV 10News
  • Guerrero De La Vida, Elias Awad, KBNT-Univision San Diego
  • The Story of the Healing Garden, Judith Greene, Albert Williams, FOX5 Las Vegas

Investigative Report – Single Story or Series

  • Venezolanos Fronterizos, Claudia Orozco, Entravision Communications
  • Investigating Child Protective Services: How the system fails children, Vanessa Murphy, Bill Roe, Ian Russell, KLAS-TV
  • Monat: Hair Care Nightmare, Darcy Spears, Kean Bauman, KTNV
  • Drowning In Controversy: San Diego’s High Water Bill Scandal, Shannon Handy, Barbara Richards, Mario Escovedo, Brandon Lewis, Kelly Hessedal, Marcella Lee, Richard Allyn, Francisco Ramos-Moreno, KFMB
  • Weed killer: A War of Words, Brandon Johansen, 23ABC
  • Vegas Lost: Dayshara, John Treanor, Thuan Nguyen, Maria Thompson, KSNV
  • The system failed, Adam Racusin, Adam Hillberry, Maureen Sheeran, KGTV 10News
  • Secret Serial Killer, Olivia LaVoice, Steve Womack, KGET

News Special

  • Las Vegas: Mas Fuerte que Nunca, Johali Carmona, Martha Saldana, Claudia De La Fuente, Antonio Texeira, Veronica Quintero, Flor Rodriguez, Cesar Antonio Santos, Silvestre Ortiz, Gabriella Bustamonte, Evelyn Pardo-Vinat, Telemundo Las Vegas
  • Vegas Golden Knights Finish Strong, Kevin Bolinger, Vincent Sapienza, Robbie Hunt, Kristen Kidman, Judith Greene, John Huck, Christine Maddela, Ray Arzate, Ryan Dunn, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • One October, One Year Later, Stephanie Wheatley, Jim Snyder, Marie Mortera, Latoya Silmon, Kelsey Thomas, Denise Rosch, Kenny Ramis, Justin Monteith, Thuan Nguyen, Scott Kost, KSNV
  • Vegas Stronger: A Beacon of Hope, Emily Antuna, Tricia Kean, Zachary Prudhomme, Amber Huckaby, Todd Quinones, Madeliene Barris, Ozkar Palomo, Tracie McKinney, Jackie Kostek, Carla Wade, KTNV

News – Arts/Entertainment – Single Story or Series

  • An Umbrella In a Hailstrom, Andrew Luria, Ruby Chen, Stephen Herron, FOX 5 San Diego
  • The Knight Line, Vincent Sapienza, Roger Bryner, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Atracciones únicas y deportes extremos para entretenerse en Las Vegas, Eric Jimenez, Telemundo Las Vegas
  • The Success and Struggles of Guitar Luthier Semie Moseley, Steve Womack, KGET
  • Diversity & Dance, Christine Maddela, Ray Arzate, FOX5 Las Vegas

News – Business/Consumer – Single Story or Series

  • Last Call for “Ladies Only”, Mari Payton, Dorian Hargrove, Tom Jones, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Made in Kern County, Tim Calahan, 23ABC
  • NBC 7 Responds: Looking out for San Diego, Bob Hansen, Mark Sackett, Erica Byers, NBC 7 San Diego
  • The story that almost got me banned from gated communities…, Kelley Moody, Clarissa Ayala, CBS Local 2
  • Cobros Callados, Sergio Flores, Alejandro Alejandre, Telemundo 20

News – Crime – Single Story or Series

  • Bullet DNA – Tracking Shooters by What Their Guns Leave Behind, Kimberly Hunt, David Pickering, KGTV 10News
  • The Mysterious Death of Rebecca Zahau, Sasha Foo, KUSI-TV
  • He was my idol, Matt Boone, Rayan Graham, KGTV 10News
  • Vegas Lost: A Generation Lost to Crime, Stephanie Wheatley, John Treanor, Thuan Nguyen, Maria Thompson, KSNV
  • Repeatedly Punched and Kicked, Adam Racusin, Adam Hillberry, KGTV 10News
  • La noche de las 1.058 balas, Antonio Texeira, Andy Quinones, Telemundo Las Vegas
  • Two Jane Does: Murdered and Forgotten, Olivia LaVoice, Steve Womack, KGET
  • Death Row: Questionable Conviction, Olivia LaVoice, Steve Womack, KGET

News – Education/Schools – Single Story or Series

There are no nominees in this category

News – Environment – Single Story or Series

  • Poisoned Cities, Deadly Border, Zoe Meyers, The Desert Sun
  • Broken Promises of the Salton Sea, Steve Atkinson, KGTV 10News
  • The Sinking Valley, Kyle Harvey, KBAK/KBFX-TV
  • The Dangerous Thing is What You Can’t See, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Salvando a la Vaquita Marina, Marco Gonzalez, Univision Palm Springs

News – Health/Science – Single Story or Series

  • Firefighter battles PTSI, Madelyn Janssen, KGET
  • Salve of Salvation, Darcy Spears, Kean Bauman, KTNV
  • Fecal Transplants: Is Regulation Limiting Access to Health?, Maya Trabulsi, Kris Arciaga, KPBS
  • Anything For A Cure, JW August, Tom Jones, NBC 7 San Diego

News – Historic/Cultural – Single Story or Series

  • Field Trip Friday, Ray Arzate, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Drawn to America, John Kelley, Stephen Breen, Matthew T. Hall, The San Diego Union-Tribune
  • Migrant Children, Testimonies of their journey, Claudia Estephania Baez, TV Azteca
  • A Flag, A Photo and A Bond, Leah Pezzetti, 23ABC

News – Human Interest – Single Story or Series

  • ASL Interpreters Relay Crucial Information During Disasters, Tracy Lehr, KEYT
  • Rostros de la migracion, Claudia Orozco, Entravision Communications
  • Hailey’s Hand: After the Pitches, Michael Doria, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Wednesday’s Child * The Greatest Assignment, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, Jordan Moir, Kenny Ramis, KSNV
  • Vegas Lost: Gunned Down, John Treanor, KSNV
  • Silent No More: Tongue Cancer Surgery and Rehabilitation Restore a Voice, Yadira Galindo, Eric Neri, UC San Diego Health
  • Corriendo con una meta, Nancy Preciado, KGET 17/ Telemundo Bakersfield
  • 2018 Olympics – A Win For Mom, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, Kenny Ramis, KSNV
  • People of the Golden Empire, Tabatha Mills, KGET
  • The Missing Piece, Darcy Spears, Ozkar Palomo, KTNV
  • Model Behavior: Reality show finalist on life after prison, Brooke Beare, Timothy Kiley, KESQ News Channel 3
  • Caravana Migrante: Inocencia Dañada, Viridiana Solano, Carlos Armendariz, KINC
  • Hello Humankindness, Danielle Kernkamp, 23ABC

News – Politics/Government – Single Story or Series

  • Driving Ms. Reszetar, George Knapp, Matthew Adams, Ian Russell, KLAS
  • La Inocencia de la Caravana Migrante, Lizett Curiel Quintero, XEWT- TDT
  • County Supervisor Conflict of Interest, Jim Scott, Daniel Freeman, KGET
  • Where Migrants Are Held – Inside the Otay Mesa Detention Center, Kimberly Hunt, KGTV 10News
  • Chasing Duncan Hunter, Jonathan Horn, KGTV 10News
  • Politics and the Pyeongchang Winter Olympic Games, Reed Abplanalp- Cowan, Adrian Crooks, KSNV
  • Fleeing from Nicaragua, Antonio Texeira, Telemundo Las Vegas

News – Religion – Single Story or Series

  • 2018 Olympics – It’s about the Reach, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, Adrian Crooks, KSNV
  • Cowboy Church, Mike Hart, 23ABC

News – Military – Single Story or Series

  • El misterio de la zona prohibida, Nathaly Alcala, KINC
  • Honor Flight San Diego, David Pickering, Amanda Brandeis, KGTV 10News
  • Hector Barajas’ long road home, Alejandro Tamayo, Kate Morrissey, The San Diego Union-Tribune
  • Bad Ass Ballers, Suzanne Bartole, Anita Lightfoot, County News Center
  • Airsoft “La medicina después de la guerra”, Cesar Contreras, Entravision

News – Technology – Single Story or Series

  • Cybersecurity- A New Face On The Digital Battlefield, Kenny McGregor, Nichelle Medina, KFMB-TV CBS 8/CW
  • Bitcoin 101, John Huck, Roger Bryner, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Secrets of the Dark Web, Marcella Lee, KFMB-TV
  • La Herramienta del Futuro, Leticia Castro, Telemundo Las Vegas

Sports – News Single Story or Series

  • Art of Pinch Hitting, Samantha Glantz, Max Michalak, Kimberly Pletyak, Nicholas Davis, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Burned horse trainer Joe Herrick and Lovely Finish make an emotional return to racing, Alejandro Tamayo, Howard Lipin, John Kelley, Bryce Miller, Paul Sisson, The San Diego Union-Tribune
  • Golden Knights Love Affair, Kevin Bolinger, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Hope & Hockey, Christine Maddela, Jason Westerhaus, Ray Arzate, Terri Peck, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Knight Life – “October 1”, Clay Pahlau, Mariah Baker, Zachary Tornabene, Chris Jones, Mike Gray, AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain

Sports – Daily or Weekly Program or Special

  • Inside San Diego Sports – Gulls/MacPherson, Tom Catlin, Sonni Simmons, Jacob Santos, Mike Pomeranz, Max Michalak, Kimberly Pletyak, Nicholas Davis, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Jane Mitchell One on One with Hall of Famer Trevor Hoffman 2018, Jane Mitchell, Daniel E. Roper, One on One Productions
  • Inside San Diego Sports – Jeremy Poincenot, Jacob Santos, Mike Pomeranz, Max Michalak, Kimberly Pletyak, Nicholas Davis, Sonni Simmons, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Hoffman Statue Unveiling, Erik Meyer, Kevin Dodge, Jacob Santos, Sonni Simmons, Tom Catlin, Max Michalak, Kimberly Pletyak, Nicholas Davis, Fox Sports San Diego

Sports – Event/Game – Live/Unedited

  • Padres Opening Day, Jason Lewis, Zachary Jensen, Max Michalak, Kimberly Pletyak, Nicholas Davis, Don Orsillo, Mark Grant, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Monster Energy Cup, Doug Cabrera, Dave Prader, Jeff Manhart, Chris Bond, Brian Lockwood, Tim Watson, Kenyon Blower, Feld Motorsports
  • Golden Knights Conquer the Pacific, Tavis Strand, Frank Albin, Sam Kilman, Susan Strand, Michael Schanno, Zachary Tornabene, Dave Goucher, Shane Hnidy, Aly Lozoff, AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain

Documentary

  • San Diego’s Gay Bar History, Paul Detwiler, Chris Cashman, NorthSide Pictures/Panopticon Multimedia
  • Saving ‘Ohi’a — Hawaii’s Sacred Tree, Annie Kopsco, Liza Sullivan, Nathan Minatta, CLUB SULLIVAN TV
  • Shattered Dreams: Sex Trafficking in America, Bill Wisneski, Mona Urban, Palomar College TV
  • Prescription for Hope: Overcoming Nevada’s Opioid Epidemic, Alphonse Polito, Tyler Bourns, Paul Klein, Eric Bonnici, Jesse McCloskey, Austin Bassi, Three Sticks Productions

Arts/Entertainment – Program/Special

  • Isabel, Jonathan Hammond, Michael Towe, GrooveKo
  • Private Islands – Wakaya Island, Amber Wyatt, Andrew Reid, Edge & Elegance Entertainment

Interview/Discussion – Program or Special

  • 49th District Debate Special, Matthew Lewis, Conor Lawrence Volk, Alex Presha, Daniel Freeman, NBC 7 San Diego

Health/Science – Program or Special

  • Breast Cancer: Facing the Next Day, Michelle Brubaker, Eric Neri, UC San Diego Health
  • Life on the Line: Love for Lexi, Patricia Kelikani, Erik Edstrom, Melody George, Michael Wolcott, Cosmin Cosma, Keturah Reed, Daniel Wahlen, Mound City Films
  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 17 Michael Badami, Paula Berberick, Kelly Faley, Lynn Kelly, Rich Underwood, KellyCo Agency / Sharp HealthCare
  • Life on the Line: Flight to Survive, Keturah Reed, Erik Edstrom, Patricia Kelikani, Cosmin Cosma, Michael Wolcott, Mound City Films

Historical/Cultural – Program or Special

  • Ken Kramer’s About San Diego: Episode 72, Suzanne Bartole, Ken Kramer, KPBS
  • Ken Kramer’s About San Diego: Episode 71, Suzanne Bartole, Ken Kramer, KPBS
  • Remembering Vietnam: Las Vegas Veterans, Jeremy Helal, Gary Williams, Vegas PBS

Informational/Instructional – Program or Special

  • A Growing Passion – Intoxicating Plumeria, Marianne Gerdes, AGP Productions

Magazine-Program/Special

  • Explore San Diego, Ruby Chen, Kathleen Bade, Aaron Eudaley, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Outdoor Nevada- Our Radioactive History, John Burke, Fabiana Ubben, Sergio De Souza, Hayley Etter, John Lloyd, Todd Hailstone, Dustin Hall, John McClain, Vegas PBS

Short Format Program

There are no nominees in this category

Military – Program or Special

  • Vietnam Speaks, Kristy Cooper, Tim Stytle, Ralph C. Cooper Jr., Peter Young, Brad Greenwell, Ethan Mink, Ronnie Guyer, Eric Peck, Empire Network PBS
  • Untold Stories of the Vietnam War, Ruby Chen, Kathleen Bade, Christine Vargas, FOX 5 San Diego

Public/Current/Community Affairs – Program or Special

  • FOX5 Surprise Squad: Overcoming Odds for Epicurean Scholarships, Terri Peck, Ray Arzate, Sergio Rodriguez, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Flood of Distrust: The Story of San Diego’s Mismanaged Water Department, Bob Hansen, Tom Jones, Dorian Hargrove, Mark Sackett, Erica Byers, Tiffany Gonzalez, NBC 7 San Diego
  • FOX5 Surprise Squad: Great Granny Rescues 6, Receives Miracle from Community, Terri Peck, Ray Arzate, Rich Scallan, Cassandra Jones, Feven Kay, FOX5 Las Vegas

Special Events Coverage

  • Cox Presents: A Salute to Teachers, Carla Jean Hockley, Deborah Davis- Gillespie, YurView
  • Teens Sing for Santa Benefit Concert, Jeff Martin, KEYT NewsChannel 3/Santa Barbara Production Group

Lifestyle Program – Program/Special

  • From Scratch, Kristy Cooper. Brian Korcok, Stacie Korcok, Jhoann Acosta-Idda, Jean Demery, Wayne Lewis, Brad Greenwell, Ralph C. Cooper Jr., Tim Stytle, Empire Network PBS

Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Single Spot/Campaign

  • Discovery Eye, Romell Foster-Owens, Bonnie Spence, Donna Loyd, Alexander Gray, Leanna Bonamici, Kent Kay, Women in Film
  • Did You Know? “Immigrant Communities” , Dane Wygal, Larry Ellsworth, Digital OutPost
  • Parent Heart Watch-Don’t Just Check the Box, Dave Meyer, Dave Meyer Design
  • More Than Pink, Patricia Elwood, CBS News 8

Promotion – News Promo – Single Spot

  • Introducing News 8’s Jenny Milkowski, Casey Nakamura, Jenny Milkowski, CBS News 8
  • Primera Alerta con Adriana Guzman, Adriana Guzman, Telemundo Las Vegas
  • Every Seat Has a Story, Cheryl Gorman, Ryian Roberts, Fox Sports San Diego
  • I Drive Your Truck, Sergio Rodriguez, FOX5 Las Vegas

Promotion – News Promo – Campaign/Image

  • Duopoly, Heather Luskie, Erik Naso, Tara Jelnicki, Edward Wohl, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Breaking News, Donna M Dube, CBS News 8
  • Weather Genie, Brady Marsh, Miles Gwyn, Ernesto Morales, Darko Nikolich, KTNV
  • ‘Always’ – Moments, Olivia Pullinger, CBS News 8
  • Capture History, Brian Thole, CBS News 8
  • Numero 1 Univision San Diego, Paulina Castro, KBNT

Promotion – Program – Single Spot/Campaign

  • The Zevely Zone, Brian Thole, CBS News 8
  • Ask The Experts – World Cup, Matthew Burrow, Alejandro Guajardo, FOX 5 San Diego
  • San Diego Tourism Marketing District – Bringing Tourism Home, Marlee J Ehrenfeld, MIG
  • Promo Comic Con Univision, Isamara Diaz, Entravision
  • 1 October: Vegas Strong, Gloria Flores, Joel Romo, Telemundo Las Vegas

Commercial – Single Spot

  • It’s Halftime, Las Vegas!, Sergio Rodriguez, Yvette Belisle, Ray Arzate, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • 10 Acre Ranch – Homecoming, PJ Haarsma, Drew Lewis, Andre Marcel, Redbear Films
  • San Joaquin Roofing – Noah’s Roof, Shawn Forry, Kernel Created by Spectrum Reach
  • Golden Knights Branding TV Spot, Jonny Greco, Vegas Golden Knights
  • Old You Meet New You – San Diego Symphony, Jacques Spitzer, Raindrop Branding and Advertising
  • What Does It Mean To Believe?, Kevin Dodge, Brendan Nieto, Thomas Higdon, Darryl Mendoza, Justin Lafferty, Wayne Partello, Ron Fowler, San Diego Padres
  • National University #My30 Commercial, Joseph Seaman, Deborah Cad, Alicia Rousseau, Seth Odell, The Agency at NUS

Commercial – Campaign

  • Commit To Your Car, Jacques Spitzer, Raindrop Branding and Advertising
  • Sharp Novelita Campaign, Salomon Maya, Patricia Alvarez De Los Cobos, Energy Communications Corporation
  • Nevada Film Office ” Your Imagination. Our Locations.”, Kelly Schwarze, Charisma Manulat, Michael Tushaus, Indie Film Factory, LLC

Graphic Arts – Graphics

  • AT&T Sportsnet Vegas Golden Knights Package, Daniel Farley, Richard Ealom, Jeffery Meyer, Cody Ulm, AT&T Sportsnet

Graphic Arts – Animation

  • 2018 Animation Work – Composite, Nial Nelson-Hopkins, San Diego Padres
  • T20 Image Promo “Reporte de Garitas”, Sergio Salinas, Telemundo 20

Graphic Arts – Art Direction/Set Design

  • FOX 5, KSWB-TV, San Diego, Tim Saunders, Broadcast Design International, Inc.

Audio Live

  • All Is Calm (Live Opera Broadcast), Kurt Kohnen, KPBS
  • Cox Presents: A Salute to Teachers, Donn Johnson, Cox Media

Audio – Post Production

  • Saving ‘Ohi’a — Hawaii’s Sacred Tree, Luke Bisagna, Liza Sullivan, CLUB SULLIVAN TV
  • World Cup 2018 – PROMO, Luigi Rizzo, Telemundo 20

Musical Composition/Arrangement

  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 17, Ben Eshbach, KellyCo Agency / Sharp HealthCare

Director – Newscast

  • 2018 Director Composite, Conor Lawrence Volk, NBC 7 San Diego

Director – Live or Recorded Live

  • Zack Jensen, Zachary Jensen, Fox Sports San Diego
  • All Is Calm, Donn Johnson, KPBS

Director – Non-Live (Post-Produced)

  • Saving ‘Ohi’a — Hawaii’s Sacred Tree, Annie Kopsco, Liza Sullivan, CLUB SULLIVAN TV
  • Life on the Line: Flight to Survive, Erik Edstrom, Mound City Films
  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 17, Rich Underwood, KellyCo Agency / Sharp HealthCare
  • Shattered Dreams: Sex Trafficking in America, Bill Wisneski, Palomar College Television

Director – Short Form

  • The Raiders Are Coming | 2018 Open, Ray Arzate, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Mossy Nissan “Telenovela”, Antonio Ortoll, Telemundo 20
  • Annie The Beetle, Mike Million, Volkswagen of America

Director – Technical Director

There are no nominees in this category

Editor (within 24 hours) – News

There are no nominees in this category

Editor (No time limit) – News

  • La Novia del Panteon, Paulina Castro, KBNT
  • La Casa Whaley, Paulina Castro, KBNT
  • For Jessica, Ray Arzate, FOX5 Las Vegas

Editor (No time limit) – Program (Non-news)

  • Saving ‘Ohi’a — Hawaii’s Sacred Tree, Liza Sullivan, Nathan Minatta, CLUB SULLIVAN TV
  • Life on the Line: Flight to Survive, Erik Edstrom, Mound City Films
  • Life on the Line: Love for Lexi, Melody George, Mound City Films
  • Shattered Dreams: Sex Trafficking in America, Chad Richmond, Palomar College Television

Editor (No time limit) – Short Form

  • Annie The Beetle, Sammy Yoon, Volkswagen of America
  • Life on the Line: Show Open, Erik Edstrom, Mound City Films
  • T20 Image Promo “FIFA World Cup San Diego teaser”, Luigi Rizzo, Telemundo 20

Lighting

  • Live at the Belly Up, Carter Adams, Alexander Somerville, Belly Up Productions
  • A Salute To Teachers 2018, Jeff Ravitz, Channel 4 San Diego

On-Camera Talent – Anchor

  • From the street to the desk, Rigoberto Villalobos, Telemundo 20
  • Claudia de la Fuente – News Anchor, Claudia De La Fuente, Telemundo Las Vegas
  • Anchor Composite – Anchoring in America’s Finest City, Kalyna Astrinos, KGTV 10News
  • Imformando Sin Fronteras, Lizzet López, Telemundo 20
  • Andrew Luria – News Anchor, Andrew Luria, FOX 5 San Diego
  • You just read. Anybody could do it -Viewer, Christine Maddela, FOX5 Las Vegas

On-Camera Talent – Reporter

  • Alexander Zapata Reporter, Alexander Zapata, Noticias Univision Nevada
  • Melissa Sandoval, Reportera cubriendo ambos lados de la frontera, Melissa Sandoval, Telemundo 20
  • Reed Cowan Pyeongchang NBC Winter Olympic Games, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, KSNV
  • Racusin Reports, Adam Racusin, KGTV 10News
  • Para mis padres, Rigoberto Villalobos, Telemundo 20
  • Greg Dawson and Chuck Westerheide are My Heroes, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego

On-Camera Talent – Sports

  • Aly Lozoff, Aly Lozoff, AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain
  • Made in Venezuela, Built in the U.S., Carlos Mauricio Ramirez, Telemundo 20
  • The Sapienza, Vincent Sapienza, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Nick Gismondi, Nick Gismondi, AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain
  • Sports Anchor, Manuel Rivera, Telemundo Las Vegas

On-Camera Talent – Weather

  • La Autoridad en El Tiempo Antes, Durante y Después de la Tormenta, Ana Cristina Sánchez, Telemundo 20
  • Receiving an Emmy Would Make Waking Up at 2am Worth It!, Megan Parry, KGTV 10News
  • What’s a WeatherPerson in Las Vegas to do?, Kevin Janison, KSNV
  • Sam Argier Weather Composite, Sam Argier, FOX5 Las Vegas

On-Camera Talent – Program Host/Moderator/Performer

  • Zeji Ozeri on Qué Buen Día, Zajaria Ozeri, Energy Communications Corporation
  • Rachel Smith: Entertainment Host of MORE and More Access, Rachel Smith, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Amber Wyatt_host craft_2018, Amber Wyatt, Edge & Elegance Entertainment

Talent – Reporter Live

  • Lauren Day Reporter Live Composite, Lauren Day, Entravision Communications
  • One Go-Bag, Two Tragedies, Audra Stafford, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Anything Can Happen, It’s Live TV, Aric Richards, FOX5 San Diego
  • You Want Me Live? Fine! We’re Doing It My Way!, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego

Photographer- News

  • Armadillos Busqueda y Rescate Parte 1, Paulina Castro, KBNT
  • What in the haberdasheries and hemoglobin is going on here?, Ray Arzate, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • La Casa Whaley, Paulina Castro, KBNT

Photographer – Program (Non-News)

  • Shattered Dreams: Sex Trafficking in America, Bill Wisneski, Mona Urban, Palomar College TV
  • Saving ‘Ohi’a — Hawaii’s Sacred Tree, Annie Kopsco, Nathan Minatta, CLUB SULLIVAN TV
  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 17, Michael Badami, Matt Geraci, KellyCo Agency / Sharp HealthCare

Photographer – Short Form

  • National University #My30 Anthem, Trevor Fife, The Agency at NUS
  • SD Gulls Breakaway, Cesar Andre, FOX5 San Diego

Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

  • Grace & Nora’s World, Greg Bledsoe, NBC 7 San Diego
  • New Rifle and Drone, Kenny McGregor, KFMB-TV CBS 8
  • Brown Bag Coalition, Paulina Castro, KBNT

Writer – News

  • I Write While I Shoot, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Golf, A Love Story, Greg Bledsoe, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Reed Cowan Pens Pyeongchang, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, KSNV

Writer – Program (Non-News)

  • Saving ‘Ohi’a — Hawaii’s Sacred Tree, Liza Sullivan, CLUB SULLIVAN TV
  • Wander List ~ Salton Sea, Anndee Laskoe, Greater Palm Springs CVB
  • Shattered Dreams: Sex Trafficking in America, Bill Wisneski, Mona Urban, Ashley Olson, Chad Richmond, Palomar College Television

Writer – Short Form

  • T20 Image Promo “FIFA World Cup San Diego Teaser”, Antonio Ortoll, Telemundo 20
  • Sharp Novelita Campaign, Salomon Maya, Energy Communications Corporation
  • T20 News Image Promo “Será”, Antonio Ortoll, Telemundo 20
  • National University #My30 Anthem, Deborah Cad, The Agency at NUS

Video Journalist – Within 24 Hours

  • Hispanic Journalist Working Hard to Inform the News, Eric Jimenez, Telemundo Las Vegas
  • Yes, I’m at NBC7 Now, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego

Video Journalist – No Time Limit

  • Breaking the Cycle, Bree Steffen, KGTV 10News
  • Your Corner, Greg Bledsoe, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Lugares De Siempre, Carlos Armendariz, Entravision

Student Programming – Newscast

  • One October: A Year After, Katie Streit, UNLV-TV

Student Programming – Long Form

  • Impulse, Jemsen Yumico Bollozos, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Signing Off, Edward Felix, College of Southern Nevada
  • Swipe, Randy Sly, College of Southern Nevada

Student Programming – Short Form

  • Deviant (2018), Benjamin Howard, San Diego State University
  • Drug Test, Andrew Norbeck, San Diego State University
  • La Despedida, Antonio Flores, Palomar College
  • Que Vida, Violet Baldwin, College of Southern Nevada
  • Thumper, Jack Winemiller, San Diego State University

Student Programming – Public Service (PSAs)

  • We Will Listen, Angy Moran, Palomar College

Student Programming – Commercial

  • Aria Food Commercial, Raul Saldivar, Leonel Saucedo, College of Southern Nevada
  • PCTV LEGO Station ID, Joseph Jauregui, Palomar College

Student Craft – Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

  • PCTV LEGO Station ID, Joseph Jauregui, Palomar College

Student Craft – Writing

  • Reverie, Alejandro Lopez, College of Southern Nevada
  • Swipe, Randy Sly, College of Southern Nevada
  • We Will Listen, Angy Moran, Jordan Mougier, Palomar College

Student Craft – Photographer

  • Aria Food Commercial ,Raul Saldivar, Leonel Saucedo, College of Southern Nevada
  • The Call, Justin Steele, College of Southern Nevada
  • We Will Listen, Angy Moran, Jordan Mougier, Palomar College

Student Craft – Editor

  • Aria Food Commercial, Raul Saldivar, Leonel Saucedo, College of Southern Nevada
  • Lucis Mortis, Jeremy Ayres, College of Southern Nevada
  • Reverie, Alejandro Lopez, College of Southern Nevada
  • Que Vida, Violet Baldwin, College of Southern Nevada
  • The Call, Justin Steele, College of Southern Nevada
  • We Will Listen, Angy Moran, Palomar College

Student Craft – Director

  • Aria Food Commercial, Raul Saldivar, Leonel Saucedo, College of Southern Nevada
  • Lucis Mortis, Jeremy Ayres, College of Southern Nevada
  • Que Vida, Violet Baldwin, College of Southern Nevada
  • Reverie, Alejandro Lopez, College of Southern Nevada
  • Swipe, Randy Sly, College of Southern Nevada
  • The Call, Justin Steele, College of Southern Nevada
  • We Will Listen, Angy Moran, Palomar College

Student Craft – Talent

  • Jordan Spurgeon, Jordan Spurgeon, Palomar College

2019 News and Program Emmy ENTRY List

NATAS-PSW Presents “The Academy” Storyteller Workshop

NATAS-PSW is hosting a one day immersive workshop for journalist, storytellers and aspiring visionaries at Fox5 Las Vegas on September 8th. The single day workshop will dive into the various aspects & heart of storytelling & raise money for the chapters scholarship program. This goal is part of NATAS-PSW Chapter’s mission of commitment to education and improving the community as part of its larger mission of promoting excellence in media, including, but not limited to television and emerging technology. Through scholarships, grants and educational programs, the NATAS-PSW Chapter is committed to inspiring the next generation of media professionals. The Academy Workshop is $20 for members and $30 for non-members. Ticket price includes lunch. Register Now!

 

Silver Circle Honors Shawn Styles

Meet #SilverCircle inductee, Shawn Styles:

#ShawnStyles is a San Diego native and life-long surfer.

Styles’ love of surfing opened the door to his broadcast career. During the winter storms, when he could not surf, Styles discovered skiing, which lead to his move to Park City, Utah, at the age of 19.

After spending three winters there, Styles became a mountain guide for the Park City Ski Resort. Bringing on air snow reports to East Coast cities, including Boston, New York and Washington, DC, was a part of his job.

Upon returning to San Diego in 1983, he noticed a new radio station on the air: 91X. There were no surf reports on local radio stations at the time, so Styles made a phone call, offered to produce his own daily surf report and within a week, he was on the air delivering two daily surf reports.

The following summer, Styles approached KGTV 10 about including a surf report in Captain Mike’s weather broadcast. A week later, he was on the air. While at KGTV, Styles was part of the weather team and produced adventure travel features, as well as cooking and gardening segments.

In 1996, Styles moved to CBS 8 – San Diego Newsas weekend weather anchor and lifestyle reporter. Known for his breaking news reports, Styles is an AMS -certified Meteorologist and Emmy-Award recipient.

——-

The Silver Circle honors individuals who began their careers in television at least 25 years ago either in a performing, creative, technical, or administrative role within the industry, or in an area related to television, such as TV journalism education, advertising, promotion, and public relations.

All candidates must have also made a significant contribution to Pacific Southwest Television for a majority of their 25-year career. Established in 1983, the Silver Circle has nearly 300 members. Only current residents of the chapter are eligible.

Silver Circle Luncheon:
Sunday, October 22, 2017
10:00 a.m. to 2 p.m.
La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club
2000 Spindrift Drive
La Jolla, CA 92037

$75 NATAS-PSW member/$85 non-member
Each member can purchase one additional ticket for $75

http://emmyexpress.com/membership_events.php?c=15&e=19

Silver Circle Honors Connie Terwilliger

Meet #SilverCircle inductee, Connie Terwilliger:

#ConnieTerwilliger is an award-winning producer/writer/voice talent. She started her career in visual media at WTIU-TV in Indiana during graduate school at Indiana University. She parlayed her experience there and her degree to become the first female director at a network television station in San Diego in 1977 – directing such programs as “Let There Be Light” and “Keen’s People,” as well as some nightly newscasts when sports was still A/B roll film.

Shortly after that, she opted out of directing to become the first female booth announcer in San Diego and the voice of News 8 through the mid-80s. She didn’t sound like an “announcer,” so the door kept opening and she quickly became one of the busiest female voiceover talents in San Diego. Her part-time work at Channel 8 afforded her time to develop lasting working relationships with other television stations and production companies throughout the county – both as talent and as a producer/writer for commercials and corporate communications.

During this time, she produced and co-produced multiple Emmy Awards ceremonies including the one at the Globe hosted by the stars of Simon and Simon.

For close to a decade, Connie worked in-house at the Hidden Film Factory in the basement of Building 4 at General Dynamics in Kearny Mesa. She wrote, produced and performed as a company spokesperson and voiceover artist for hundreds of live, film and video projects for nearly every division within the company. From Tomahawks, to Abrams tanks, from Atlas rockets to Trident submarines, from F-16s to Standard missiles. During these years, she had the chance to hire many San Diego television freelancers.

After General Dynamics closed their doors in 1994, she went back out free-lancing and rebooted her dormant voiceover career – and was one of the first to adopt the latest technology – the Internet.

While Connie primarily focuses on voiceover work for commercials, corporate marketing and documentaries, she has also recently started writing again.

—–

The Silver Circle honors individuals who began their careers in television at least 25 years ago either in a performing, creative, technical, or administrative role within the industry, or in an area related to television, such as TV journalism education, advertising, promotion, and public relations.

All candidates must have also made a significant contribution to Pacific Southwest Television for a majority of their 25-year career. Established in 1983, the Silver Circle has nearly 300 members. Only current residents of the chapter are eligible.
?“We’re honored to recognize these talented TV professionals,” says Donn Johnson, President of NATAS-PSW. “Through their personal and professional accomplishments, these inductees have made significant contributions to our chapter and our communities.”

Silver Circle Luncheon:
Sunday, October 22, 2017
10:00 a.m. to 2 p.m.
La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club
2000 Spindrift Drive
La Jolla, CA 92037

2018 Silver and Gold Circle Nominations Wanted!

Do you know someone who’s been in the television industry for at least 25 years?
Let us know and nominate them to become a Silver Circle member.

Fill out the application form below before March 1, 2018 to nominate a colleague. Date, time and location of the next Silver Circle Inductee Event will be announced soon. 2018 Silver & Gold Circle Nominations

 

2017 Silver Circle Inductees

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, Pacific Southwest Chapter (NATAS-PSW) is pleased to announce the recipients of this year’s Silver Circle, honoring individuals who began their careers in television at least 25 years ago either in a performing, creative, technical, or administrative role within the industry, or in an area related to television, such as TV journalism education, advertising, promotion and public relations.

All candidates must have also made a significant contribution to Pacific Southwest Television for a majority of their 25-year career.

Established in 1983, the Silver Circle has close to 300 members. Only current residents of the chapter are eligible.

Steve Weber, former National Sales Manager at NBC 7 San Diego is one of  five TV professionals to be inducted into the 2017 Silver Circle that also includes:

Sandi Banister, Promotions Manager at FOX5 San Diego

Jesse Macias, Founding Member of the California Chicano News Media Association

Shawn Styles, Meteorologist at KFMB-TV

Connie Terwilliger, Voiceover and on-camera freelance talent

This year’s Silver Circle will be held Sunday, October 22 at 10:30 a.m. at the La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club. For tickets go here: http://emmyexpress.com/membership_events.php?c=15&e=19