2020 Emmy Nomination List – NATAS Pacific Southwest Chapter

Newscast – Evening – Larger Markets

  • Vegas Stronger Two Years Later,Danny Chebanenko, Carla Wade,Tricia Kean, Todd Quinones, KTNV
  • NBC 7 News at 11: Ridgecrest Earthquake, ,Cameran Biltucci, Danica McAdam, Dave Summers, William Feather, Dita Quinones, Dan Geduld, Conor Lawrence Volk, Elroy Spatcher, NBC 7 San Diego
  • 10News at 11:00pm Plane Nosedives Onto San Diego Freeway, Troy Wahl, Vanessa  Nevarez, KGTV 10News
  • Incendio en La Frontera, Maria Duran, Nevarez, Pedro Calderon Michel, Diana Diaz, Lizzet Lopez, Rigoberto Villalobos, Lindsay Hood, Ana Cristina Sánchez,  Fabián Bouzas Pesqueira, Christopher Cabezas, Armando Flores, Alvaro Wenger, Kristin Valdivia , Telemundo20
  • Fox 5 News at 11: Still #VegasStrong: Remembering 1 Oct., 2 Years Later, Matt Kling, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Reagan Library Threatened, Louis Weiner, Barbara Richards, Mario Escovedo, Jesse Aceron, CBS News 8

Newscast – Evening – Smaller Markets

  • April 25 5 p.m. Newscast, Raphael Stroud, KGET
  • Valley Plaza Mall Shooting, Esteban Ramirez, 23ABC
  • 5 P.M. News, Robin Gracia, 23ABC
  • KSBY News at 6pm, Conception Boat Fire, Emely Navarro, KSBY

Newscast – Morning – Larger Markets

  • ‘Good Morning Las Vegas’ Goes Back to School, Indigo Silva, Teresa Barrientos, KTNV
  • Red flag dangers turn real, Andrea Vela, Neda Iranpour, Heather Myers, Stella Inger, Julio Vazquez, Eric Kahnert, Mario Escovedo, Christopher Gros, Tony Nguyen, Michael Lamar, CBS News 8
  • NBC 7 News Today – Mass Shooting at Synagogue in Poway, David Yim, Christopher Galvan, Jason Luskie, Selena Alvarado,  Liberty Zabala, Andrew Madarang,  NBC 7 San Diego
  • 10News This Morning 6:00am Slipping and Sliding in the AM, Enedina Cisneros, James Gorcos, Megan Parry, Kalyna Astrinos, KGTV 10News

Newscast – Morning – Smaller Markets

  • 23ABC 6 AM Weather Coverage, Lia Yoakum, Isabel Ochoa, 23ABC
  • 17 News at Sunrise, Alexander Fisher, Raquel Vega, Sarah Klieves, KGET

Newscast – Weekend – Larger Markets

  • April 28th, 2019: Synagogue Shooting Aftermath, Nicolette Harris, CBS News 8
  • Elecciones en México, Pedro Calderon Michel, Maria Duran, Rigoberto Villalobos, Mark Leimbach, Ricardo Sandoval, Lizzet Lopez, Sergio Flores, Melissa Sandoval, Christopher Cabezas, Eligio Hernandez, William Negrón, Telemundo 20
  • 10News at 6:00pm Gunman’s Deadly Rampage Inside Synagogue, Sofia Seikaly, Vincent Fanghella, Sarah Cowan, Kimberly Miller, Stewart Smith, Rina Nakano, Paul Grijalva, William Giron, Mario Sevilla, Allison Horn, Cassie Carlisle, KGTV 10News
  • Synagogue Shooting Aftermath, Dan Geduld, Ramon Galindo, Dita Quinones, May Tjoa, Bridget Naso, Danica McAdam, William Feather, NBC 7 San Diego

Newscast – Weekend – Smaller Markets

  • No Nominees

Journalistic Enterprise

  • Bohner Phanalasy Composite, Tiana Bohner,Gai Phanalasy, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • For Jessica & Hilda #JusticeForNorma, Christine Maddela,Gai Phanalasy, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Darcy Spears Composite, Darcy Spears, KTNV

Overall Excellence

  • “FOX5 Las Vegas 2019”, Michael Korr, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Major Quakes to Ground Shaking Allegations: 2019 at KGET, Michael Trihey, KGET
  • 10News – Stories That Matter, Leon Clark, KGTV 10News
  • Noticiero Telemundo Las Vegas ¡Estamos Contigo!, Ramiro Lopez, KBLR 

Team Coverage

  • No Nominees

Breaking News Coverage

  • Caliente Fire Destroys Pallet Yard, Anthony  Pura, Doris Lewis, William Giron, Vanessa Nevarez, Stewart Smith, Mario Sevilla,  KGTV 10News
  • Poway Synagogue Shooting, Nicolette Harris, Tyler Becker, Tim O’Brien, Kouroush Alavi,  Jesse Aceron,  Colleen Murphy, Richard Allyn, B Boren, Heather Hope, Bryan Kugler, Kaitlyn  Palumbo, Todd Ward, Amanda Shotsky, Julio Vazquez, Kenny McGregor, Steve Price, Kerri Lane, Brandon Lewis,  CBS News 8
  • Caliente Fire: Being on the edge, Francisco Fajardo-Nungaray, Armando Flores, NBC 7 San Diego/Telemundo 20

General Assignment Report- Within 24 Hour

  • Heroes without a cape, Claudia Estephania Baez, Entravision – XEWT Televisa California
  • Drivers Ed for State Troopers, Kelsey Thomas, Scott Kost, KSNV
  • Thanksgiving Tragedy: A Mother Killed, Vanessa Murphy, Christopher Benka, KLAS-TV

General Assignment Report- No Time Limit

  • Life Underneath Las Vegas, Tiana Bohner, Gai  Phanalasy, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Alaska, frías promesas, Doris Lopez, Luis Medina, Gustavo Ibarra, Telemundo 15

Investigative Report – Single Story or Series

  • Hasta encontrarlos, Claudia Orozco, Alberto Aranda, Jesus Basulto, KBNT Univision 17 San Diego
  • A Scandal at Milan, Jeffrey Platt, KBAK/KBFX-TV
  • The government is secretly tracking journalists, are you one of them?, William Feather, Jay Yoo, Tom Jones, Paul Krueger, Mari Payton,  NBC 7 San Diego
  • Vegas Vice, Gabriel Stutzky, John Huck, FOX 5 Las Vegas

News Special

  • Kern County Unsolved, Esteban Ramirez, 23ABC
  • Area 51 Invasion, Gerard Ramalho, Scott Kost, Latoya Silmon, Justin Michel, Steve Wolford, Denise Rosch, Dree De Clamecy, Jeff  Gillan, George Enrique Romero, Jordan Moir, Maria Thompson, Justin Monteith, Stephanie Wheatley, Wade Parsons, Kenny Ramis,  KSNV
  • Facing It Together – The Edge of Homelessness, Sarah Cowan, Kimberly Hunt, Amanda Brandeis, Allison Horn, Frank Castillo Jr, KGTV 10News
  • Kern County Under the Influence, Jeffrey Platt, KBAK/KBFX-TV
  • The Raiders Are Coming, Christine Maddela, Ray Arzate, Kevin Bolinger, Vincent Sapienza, Robbie Hunt, John Huck, Kyla Galer, FOX 5 Las Vegas

News- Arts/Entertainment – Single Story or Series

  • An Unforgettable Voice, Andrew Luria, Ruby Chen, Stephen Herron, FOX 5 San Diego
  • A Portrait Of People In Motion, Maya Trabulsi, Roland Lizarondo, KPBS
  • Molly Paulick: Painting On Her Own, Francisco Ramos-Moreno, CBS News 8

News- Border Issues – Single Story or Series

  • La Trampa en la Frontera, Alejandro Alejandre, Sergio Flores, Pedro Calderon Michel, Paulina Castro, Telemundo 20
  • The Most Dangerous City, Kenny McGregor, David Gotfredson, Brandon Lewis,  Andrea Vela, CBS News 8
  • Drawn to America, John Kelley, Stephen Breen, The San Diego Union-Tribune
  • Smart wall, Melissa Sandoval, Jason Guinter, Lindsay Hood, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Asylum Family, David Gotfredson, CBS News 8

News- Business/Consumer – Single Story or Series

  • Cutting the Cord, Marcella Lee, CBS News 8
  • Bakoboy Enterprises, Tabatha Mills, KGET

News- Crime – Single Story or Series

  • La ilegalidad y las armas en Tijuana, Edgar Carapia,  XEWT Televisa California
  • Black Widow: Web of Deception, Joe Bartels, Ramiro Cabrera, Rudy Garcia, Emily Antuna, Angelina Baray, KTNV
  • The Day I Was Murdered, Kyle Kraska, Kenny McGregor, CBS News 8
  • I witnessed my mom’s murder, now I will become a lawyer, Claudia Estephania Baez, XEWT Televisa California
  • True Crime Files: Basement Bodies, David Gotfredson, CBS News 8
  • Run As Fast As You Can, Adam Hillberry, KGTV 10News
  • Aryan Gang Takedown, Max Darrow, Scott Kost, KSNV

News- Education – Single Story or Series

  • Liquid Gold, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Yes We Can Mobile Schools in Tijuana, Alejandro Tamayo, The San Diego Union-Tribune
  • Bus Problems, Kyla Galer, Leilani Roundtree, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Left Behind: School Bus Safety Failure, Dante Walker, Brooke Beare, KESQ News Channel 3
  • Special Education Teacher Abuse Caught on Camera, Vanessa Murphy, Bill Roe, Ian Russel, KLAS-TV
  • Escuela migrante sobre ruedas, Claudia Orozco, KBNT Univision 17 San Diego
  • Luz sin fronteras, A light across the border, Claudia Buccio, KBNT Univision 17 San Diego

News- Environment – Single Story or Series

  • Parahawking in San Diego, Alejandro Tamayo,Kevin Alfred, The San Diego Union-Tribune
  • Earthquake Ready or Not?, Marcella Lee, Kenny McGregor, David Gotfredson, CBS News 8
  • Vanishing Birds, Christine Maddela, Rich Scallan, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Ambulantes en la línea fronteriza, Claudia Estephania Baez, XEWT Televisa California

News- Health Science – Single Story or Series

  • Breast Implant Illness, Heather Myers, CBS News 8
  • Youth Sports Dangers, Eric Kahnert, CBS News 8
  • Una cruda realidad en Tijuana, Edgar Carapia, XEWT Televisa California
  • Dying from Brazilian Butt Lifts, Vanessa Murphy, Bill Roe, Ian Russell, KLAS-TV
  • Memories of Mom: Our Alzheimer’s Journey Begins, Marcella Lee, CBS News 8
  • State of Despair, Rachel Aston, Las Vegas Review-Journal
  • Losing Stephanie, John Huck, Gabriel Stutzky, Leilani Roundtree, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • CBD Enters the Octagon, Vincent Sapienza, FOX 5 Las Vegas

News- Historical/Cultural – Single Story or Series

  • World of Wonder – Shotgun Tom’s Railroad, Michael J. Smith,Dave Scott, KUSI News
  • Purse sales are down. Here’s what women are buying instead, Allison Royal, CBS News 8
  •  Dear Miss Breed : Letters of hope during internment, Rina Nakano, KGTV 10News
  • Dolores Day, Alyssa Flores, 23ABC
  • Somos ”Chicanos”, ni de aquí ni de allá, Claudia Estephania Baez, XEWT Televisa California
  • Two Who Survived, Marcella Lee, CBS News 8
  • Desbancando casinos, Antonio Texeira, Andy Quinones , Pablo Zamora, Adriel Henriquez, Silvestre Ortiz, Ceasar Antonio Santos, KBLR
  • The Hippo Lady of San Diego, Suzanne Bartole, Ken Kramer, KPBS
  • Phantom Prison, Denise Rosch, Scott Kost, George Enrique Romero, KSNV

News – Human Interest – Single Story or Series

  • Carter Strong, Jacob Santos, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Buddy Benches, Kelsey Thomas, Scott Kost, KSNV
  • Le regresan la dignidad en solo 5 minutos, Marserenith Gonzalez, Telemundo 20
  • Surprise Squad: Golden Knights Team Up for Teacher,Ray Arzate, Terri Peck, Sergio Rodriguez, Rich Scallan, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Rocketman, Suzanne Bartole, Ken Kramer, KPBS
  • Surprise Squad: Youth Leader Turns Community Hero, Ray Azarte, Terri Peck, Sergio Rodriguez, Allison Perry, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Baby Joel: How the community helped a child after he was failed, Vanessa Murphy, Bill Roe, KLAS-TV
  • Cocinarse el futuro, Claudia De La Fuente, KBLR
  • La edad del abandono, Alberto Gomez, Edgar Carapia, XEWT Televisa California
  • The Ascendance of Roderik Sewell, Tom Catlin, Fox Sports San Diego

Human Interest – News Feature

  • Spirit of the Strange, Tiana Bohner, Gai Phanalasy, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Life Without a Mother After the Las Vegas Mass Shooting, Scott Kost, Kelsey Thomas, KSNV
  • Milkin’San Diego: SoCal Pro Wrestling, Jennifer Milkowski, CBS News 8
  • Forgiveness, Cassandra Mlynarek, FOX 5 Las Vegas

News – Politics/Government – Single Story or Series

  • Decision 2020, Antonio Texeira, Johali Carmona, Andy Quinones, KBLR
  • His Name Was Tyler Walter, Adam Racusin, KGTV 10News

News – Religion – Single Story or Series

  • Ritual de Oro, Manuel Rivera, KBLR
  • Musulmanes llegan a orar al muro, Yolanda Morales, KSDY Channel 50
  • Crisis of Spirit, A Chaplain’s Journey, Alejandro Tamayo, Howard Lipin, Nelvin  Cepeda, Merrie Monteagudo, Beto Alvarez, Alma Cesena, The San Diego Union-Tribune

News – Military – Single Story or Series

  • Honor Flight, the trip of a lifetime, Leah Pezzetti, KTNV
  • Dog Tags, Steve Price, Erik Swanson, Barbara Richards, CBS News 8
  • Gun “Loophole” for mentally ill military members, Jennifer Kastner, Adam Racusin, KGTV 10 News
  • A Bomb Blast, A Phone Call, And A Navy Family Forever Changed, Nelvin Cepeda, John Kelley, The San Diego Union-Tribune

News – Technology – Single Story or Series

  • The New Face of Fighting Crime, Richard Allyn, Joe Wiedemann, CBS News 8
  • Bye Bye Cooler, Eric Kahnert, CBS News 8
  • Dark Web: the illegal marketplace, Stella Inger, CBS News 8

Sports – News – Single Story or Series – 24 Hours

  • Carter Strong, Darnay Tripp, NBC 7 San Diego 
  • Groovin’ with Garegnani, Jake Garegnani, Kyle Kraska, CBS News 8
  • The Knight Crew, Vincent Sapienza, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Motocross racer takes on the Mint 400, Rachel Aston, Las Vegas Review Journal
  • Chance’s Champs: Heart of a Champion, Chance Dickman, KSBY
  • Victor Espinoza – A Comeback Story, Alexandra Duffey Noonan, Fox Sports San Diego
  • One Summit, Tom Catlin, Fox Sports San Diego

Sports – Daily or Weekly Program or Special

  • Knight Life – Hockey Fights Cancer, Mariah Baker, Zachary Tornabene, Clay Pahlau, Chris Jones, Gary Lawless, Tyler Ferraro, Stormy Buonantony, ATT Sports Net
  • Raiders 2019 Preview, Vincent Sapienza, Kevin Bolinger, Robbie Hunt, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Padres POV: Hispanic Heritage & Padres History, Jacob Santos, Sonni Simmons, Andrew Hartley, Fox Sports San Diego
  • CIF Coach of the Year, Jacob Santos, Sonni Simmons, Andrew Hartley, Cheryl Gorman, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Inside SD Sports – Episode 11, Jacob Santos, Jon Hammerman, Alexandra Duffey Noonan, Fox Sports San Diego

Sports – Event/Game – Live/Unedited

  • Vegas Golden Knights Game 3: VGK Sink the Sharks, Tavis Strand, Frank Albin, Sam Killman, Susan Strand, Dave Goucher, Shane Hnidy, Michael Schanno, Zachary Tornabene, Alyson Lozoff, ATT Sports Net
  • San Diego Padres Opening Day, Jason Lewis, Zachary Jensen, Tawney Luna, Don Orsillo, Mark Grant, Kimberly Pletyak, Bob Scanlan, Fox Sports San Diego

Documentary      

  • #My30 Maggie, Joseph Seaman, Matthew Tolk, National University
  • CHRONIC: The Invisible Pain, Alphonse Polito, Stephanie Goodwin, Eric Bonnici, Paul Klein, Austin Bassi, Jesse McCloskey, Tyler Bourns, Three Sticks Productions
  • The Roads Most Traveled, Bill Wisneski, Chad Richmond, Palomar College Television
  • Honor Guard: San Bernardino County, Christopher Lee, Sheriff’s Employees’ Benefit Association
  • Great White Shift – Ancient Predator, New Perspectives, Steven Javitz, Centurion 5

Education/Schools – Program/Special – No Nominees

Arts/Entertainment – Program/Special

  • Private Islands – Royal Chundu, Amber Wyatt, Andrew Reid, Tim Caraco, AWE TV
  • Explore San Diego: Beyond the Beaches, Ruby Chen, Kathleen Bade, Kelly Biele, Aaron Eudaley, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Tasting America, Benjamin Freidin, Gary Tackle, Jon Tackle, Evan Smith, Abode Entertainment

Interview/Discussion – Program or Special    

  • No Nominees

Health/Science – Program or Special     

  • The Battle Against Alzheimer’s, ValArie. Kuschel, Kipp Ortenburger, Vegas PBS
  • Healing Hearts and Minds, Carlo Cecchetto, Patricia Elwood, Jon Stinebaugh, John Williams, CBS News 8

Historical/Cultural – Program or Special

  • No Nominees                                 

Informational/Instructional – Program or Special   

  • Boys Toys – Tech Toys, Amber Wyatt, Dan Michell, Paul Kennedy, AWE TV
  • Garden Grove Animal Care Serving You, Jeffrey Davis, Marie L Moran, Garden Grove TV3
  • Ask a CHP, Andrew Johnson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Water In The Desert, Cassandra Jones, Kristin Bernal, Jason Westerhaus, Les Krifaton, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • A Growing Passion – Beans, Beans — The Magical Legume, Marianne Gerdes, Independent
  • The Official Petco Park App How To Series, DJ Summitt, Summitt Filmworks

Magazine Program/Special 

  • Global Passport: Amalfi Coast, ChristinaCindrich, AWE TV
  • Global Passport: Cuba, Christina Cindrich, AWE TV

Short Format Program

  • The World is a Skatepark, Bill Wisneski,Chad Richmond, Palomar College Television
  • The Perfect Life, Toni Towe, Marianne Bates, M2 Digital Post Inc.

Military – Program or Special       

  • A Salute to Our Veterans, Leah Pezzetti, Ramiro Cabrera, Danielle Nelson, KTNV
  • #My30 Kirstie,Joseph Seaman, Matthew Tolk, National University
  • Honor Flight San Diego, Abigail Alford, Michael W. Edison, Brian Thole, Patricia Elwood, CBS News 8
  • Salute Our Troops, Gerard Ramalho, James Johnson III, KSNV

Public/Current/Community Affairs – Program or Special

  • Best of the Badge, Steve Crupi, Jesse Reisdorf, Carlos Olmedo, LVMPD
  • Understanding Homelessness in Thousand Oaks, Richard Swingler, City of Thousand Oaks, TOTV
  • Beyond the Border, John Howard, Brandon Lewis, David Gotfredson, Julio Vazquez, Kenny McGregor, Jay Erdmann, CBS News 8

Special Events Coverage (other than News or Sports)     

  • The Music of Footloose-35th Anniversary, Jeff Martin, Santa Barbara Production Group & KEYT Television
  • Cox Presents: A Salute to Teachers, Carla Jean Hockley, Deborah Davis-Gillespie, Channel 4 San Diego
  • A Mother’s Love, Ruby Chen, Kathleen Bade. Heather Lake, FOX 5 San Diego

Lifestyle Program – Program/Special    

  • No Nominees

Branded Content Program-Short Form

  • No Nominees

Branded Content Program-Long Form

  • Ride Along with Humane Law Enforcement, Bree Steffen, San Diego Humane Society/KOCT

Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Single Spot/Campaign

  • 2019 GIFFSD :60 Festival Clip Spot, Paul Thornton, KPBS
  • Nothing Is That Important, Glenn Grant, Endeavor Production Group
  • CrimeSonics | Bakersfield PSA | Producers/AE, Dan Brown Jr., Beth Brown, Daniel Brown, CrimeSonics
  • Celebration of Heroes Blood Drive, Brian Thole, CBS News 8

Promotion – News Promo – Single Spot 

  • 36 Years Gone, Ray Arzate, Christine Maddela, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • We Are Believers, Patricia Elwood, Donna M Dube, CBS News 8
  • UNIVISION San Diego Promo, Luigi Rizzo, KBNT Univision 17 San Diego
  • Up With 8, Donna M Dube, CBS News 8
  • Verify: Old Wives Tales, Casey Nakamura, CBS News 8
  • Inside The Fire Academy, Samuel Hodgson, Jarrod Valliere, The San Diego Union-Tribune
  • What Happened To Rebecca? – A Mother’s Mission, Kent Kay, Rebecca Johnson, Brooke Beare, KESQ News Channel 3
  • Earth 8, Casey Nakamura, CBS News 8

Promotion – News Promo – Campaign/Image 

  • Telemundo Las Vegas Holiday Campaign, Gloria L. Flores, Joel Alejandro Romo, Adriel Henriquez, KBLR
  • ‘True Crime Files’ Series Campaign, Olivia Pullinger, CBS News 8                    ,
  • T20 Talent Vignettes, Paulina Castro, Antonio Ortoll, Telemundo 20
  • FOX5 “Muscle”, Allison Perry, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Univision San Diego, Luigi Rizzo, KBNT Univision 17 San Diego
  • You Got This, Leila Stilwell, Adrian Carmona, Jillian Oppegard, KGTV 10News
  • News 8 PM Image Campaign, Olivia Pullinger, CBS News 8
  • The Raiders: It’s Time!, Ray Arzate, Rich Scallan, Sergio Rodriguez, FOX 5 Las Vegas

Promotion – Program – Single Spot/Campaign

  • Game Day Ready, Donna M Dube, John Howard, Olivia Pullinger, Casey Nakamura, Brian Thole, CBS News 8
  • March Madness, Donna M Dube, CBS News 8
  • Today in San Diego an NBC 7 news podcast, Tara Jelnicki, Kathryn Reid, NBC 7 San Diego

Commercial – Single Spot

  • Joffrey Cirque Arts Spot, Evan Pomerenke, Evan James Media
  • In Concert With San Diego, Jacques Spitzer, Jenie Dahlmann, Thomas  O’Hara, Timothy Eagerton, Kris Hanson, Michelle Adams, Andrew Ruiz, Raindrop
  • Brown is Back Uniform Unveiling, Wayne Partello, Brendan Nieto, Nial Nelson-Hopkins, Thomas Higdon, Kevin Dodge, Erik Meyer, Katie Jackson, San Diego Padres
  • Findlay Holiday, Tai Howard, Kevin Santos, Sun Media Productions
  • Carnival Supermarket Tenemos lo que Buscas, Antonio Ortoll, Marcos Esborronda, Telemundo 20
  • San Diego Padres 50th Anniversary, Brendan Nieto, Thomas Higdon, Nial Nelson-Hopkins, Kevin Dodge, Wayne Partello, San Diego Padres

Commercial – Campaign

  • Sharp Novelita Episodes 5-7, Salomon Maya, Patricia Álvarez De Los Cobos, Rogelio Ávila, Shaden Cruz Grifaldo, Energy Communications Corporation/XEWT Televisa California
  • Good Clean Fun, Michelle Adams, Jacques Spitzer, Kris Hanson, Jessica Crotts, Raindrop

Graphic Arts – Graphics

  • No Nominees

Graphics Arts – Animation

  • McAfee Insights, Steve Tharp, It Was Tharp
  • San Diego Padres Animation, Thomas Higdon, Nial Nelson-Hopkins, San Diego Padres
  • Weather Rate Promo, Sergio Salinas, Telemundo 20
  • Thomas Higdon – Animation Composite, Thomas Higdon, San Diego Padres

Audio

  • The Roads Most Traveled: Photojournalist Don Bartletti, Stephanie Gonzalez, Luke Bisagna, Palomar College Television
  • Live at the Belly Up, Alexander Somerville, Belly Up Productions
  • The World is a Skatepark: Photographer J. Grant Brittain, Luke Bisagna, Stephanie Gonzalez, Palomar College Television

Musical Composition

  • CrimeSonics | Bakersfield PSA | Composer, Dan Brown Jr., CrimeSonics
  • The World is a Skatepark: Photographer J. Grant Brittain, Luke Bisagna, Palomar College Television
  • The Roads Most Traveled: Photojournalist Don Bartletti,  Luke Bisagna, Palomar College Television

Director – Newscast

  • NBC7 News at 5, Conor Lawrence Volk, NBC7 San Diego
  • APC OPERATOR, Jose Rivera, KBLR  

Director –  Live or Recorded Live

  • 2019 San Diego Film Awards, Joseph Castanho, Preposterous Films
  • Evening Edition, Donn Johnson, KPBS

Director – Non Live (Post Produced)

  • The Star of Jacob, William Wall, Halo Cinematic
  • Brown is Back Uniform Unveiling, Brendan Nieto, San Diego Padres
  • CHRONIC: The Invisible Pain, Alphonse Polito, Three Sticks Productions
  • The Roads Most Traveled, Bill Wisneski, Palomar College Television
  • The World is a Skatepark, Bill Wisneski, Palomar College Television

Director –  Short Form

  • Carnival Supermarket – Tenemos lo que buscas, Antonio Ortoll, Telemundo 20
  • Cuenta con nosotros, Paulina Castro, Telemundo 20
  • Telemundo Las Vegas Holiday Campaign, Gloria L. Flores, Joel Romo, KBLR
  • CrimeSonics | Bakersfield PSA | Director, Dan Brown Jr., CrimeSonics
  • USS Midway Museum Snooz Crewz:Imagine, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Go To Sleep, Michael Brueggemeyer, Craftsperson

Director – Technical Director

  • No Nominees

Editor (Within 24 hours) – News

  • Haunted Amusement Park, Rachel Eastridge, CBS News 8
  • Fight for the Cure, Kenny McGregor, CBS News 8
  • Brown is Back Uniform Unveiling Recap, Thomas Higdon, San Diego Padres

Editor (No time limit) – News

  • Facial Recognition, Joe Wiedemann, CBS News 8
  • The Day I Was Murdered, Kenny McGregor, CBS News 8
  • ADN: Noticiero Telemundo Las Vegas, Adriel  Henriquez, KBLR
  • Gore’s Gunner’s, Kenny McGregor, CBS News 8

Editor (No time limit) – Program (Non-news)

  • Tawney Luna, Tawney Luna, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Global Passport – Cuba, Aaron Schwartz, AWE TV
  • The World is a Skatepark, Chad Richmond, Palomar College Television
  • The Roads Most Traveled, Chad Richmond, Palomar College Television
  • CHRONIC: The Invisible Pain, Alphonse Polito, Austin Bassi, Three Sticks Productions

Editor (No time limit) – Short Form

  • San Diego Padres Editing, Nial Nelson-Hopkins, San Diego Padres
  • CrimeSonics | Bakersfield PSA | Editor, Dan Brown Jr., CrimeSonics
  • For Grandpa, Ray Arzate, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Trampa en la Frontera, Paulina Castro, Telemundo 20
  • The Raiders: It’s Time!, Ray Arzate, FOX 5 Las Vegas

Lighting

  • A Salute To Teachers 2019, Jeff Ravitz, Intensity Advisors, LLC
  • Getting Lit With Maue, Christopher Maue, KPBS

On-Camera Talent – Anchor

  • Eric Kahnert, Anchor, Eric Kahnert, CBS News 8
  • News anchor, Antonio Texeira, KBLR
  • Brooke Beare Ridgecrest Quake, Brooke Beare, KESQ News Channel 3
  • Reed puts on makeup and talks, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, KSNV

On-Camera Talent – Reporter

  • Steven Luke 2019 Composite, Steven Luke, NBC 7 San Diego
  • This one is for you, Mom. 143., Leah Pezzetti, KTNV
  • Healy Reporter Composite, Megan Healy, KSBY
  • Reed Reports – Again, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, KSNV
  • Marcella Moments, Marcella Lee, CBS News 8

On-Camera Talent – Sports

  • Sports Anchor, Manuel Rivera, KBLR
  • Mark Sweeney, Mark Sweeney, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Mike Pomeranz, Mike Pomeranz, Fox Sports San Diego

On-Camera Talent – Weather

  • Sam Argier Weather Composite, Sam Argier, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Dani Beckstrom- Meteorologist, Danielle Beckstrom, KTNV
  • New Meteorologist In Town, Ana Cristina Sánchez, Telemundo 20

On-Camera Talent –Program Host/Moderator

  • Amber Wyatt, Amber Wyatt, AWE TV
  • Franklin Raff, Franklin Raff, Javitz Productions
  • Qué Buen Día – San Diego, Zejaria Ozeri, Energy Communications Corporation/XEWT Televisa California

Talent-Reporter Live

  • This Is For Mason & Tyler, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Live from Las Vegas, Alejandro Condis, KBLR
  • Year Of The Tanker Drop, Steven Luke, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Do it Live!, Dave Summers, NBC 7 San Diego

Photographer – News

  • Isaac Cadriel Composite, Isaac Cadriel, Fox 5 San Diego
  • ADN: Noticiero Telemundo Las Vegas, Adriel Henriquez, KBLR
  • Adam Hillberry, News Photojournalist, Adam Hillberry, KGTV 10News
  • Jarrod Valliere Photographer Composite, Jarrod Valliere, The San Diego Union-Tribune

Photographer- Program (Non-News)

  • CHRONIC: The Invisible Pain, Alphonse Polito, Tyler Bourns, Three Sticks Productions
  • Global Passport: Seville, Tony Dimaria, AWE

Photographer- Program (Short Form)

  • USS Midway Museum Snooz Crewz:Imagine, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • For En, Adrian Carmona, KGTV 10News
  • For Grandma, Ray Arzate, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • CrimeSonics | Bakersfield PSA | Photographer, Dan Brown Jr., CrimeSonics

Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

  • No Nominees

Writer – News

  • I’m really a writer who plays an anchor on TV, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, KSNV
  • KUSI News: Dave Scott’s World of Wonder – Apollo 11 50th Charlie Duke, Dave Scott, KUSI
  • 2019 Composite, Steven Luke, NBC 7 San Diego
  • I Love a Good Character, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego
  • I Right Real Good, Write?, Christine Maddela, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Cuestión de estilo, Antonio Texeira, KBLR

Writer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

  • Cody Ulm – Promo Writer 2019, Cody Ulm, AT&T Sports Networks
  • Weather Forecast – Predicciones, Antonio Ortoll, Telemundo 20
  • The Perfect Life, Marianne Bates, M2 Digital Post Inc.
  • USS Midway Museum Snooz Crewz:Imagine, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • San Diego 250: Where California Began, Marlee J Ehrenfeld, MIG
  • CrimeSonics | Bakersfield PSA | Writer, Dan Brown Jr., CrimeSonics

Video Journalist – Within 24 Hours

  • Yes, I do it all., Amanda Brandeis, KGTV 10News
  • Home is Where Your Story Begins, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego

Video Journalist – No Time Limit

  • A Visual Cue for Misery, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego

Student Programming – Long Form (Fiction/Non-Fiction)

  • Dog and the Rabbit, Carlos Bazan, College of Southern Nevada
  • Reflection, Rachel Little, College of Southern Nevada
  • Rules for Dating, Mariah Mendoza, College of Southern Nevada
  • Lost in the Eighties, Brandon Mowles, UNLV

Student Programming – Short Form (Fiction/Non-Fiction)

  • I Exist, Alysen Arsen,  Jemsen Bollozo, UNLV
  • Station 24, Justin Steele, College of Southern Nevada
  • The Doubts That Can’t be Hushed, Ilana Rahaman, College of Southern Nevada
  • Enough, Nikoloas Saiz, College of Southern Nevada
  • Once More, With Coffee, Isabel Peinado, College of Southern Nevada

Student Programming – Sports Program

  • Rebel Report – Fall 2020, Jason Takhtadjian, Karina Trujillo,Dallas Kreil, Karla Lopez,Naomi Brown, Breanna Hernandez, Anthony Pascone, Jeffrey Jens, Alyx Whipple, UNLV
  • Rebel Report – Southern Highlands Collegiate, Jason Takhtadjian, Marcos Santander, Karina Trujillo, Breanna  Hernandez, UNLV

Student Programming – Commercial

  • The Big Wish, Nicolle Peterson, Lily Campisi, UNLV

Student Craft- Writing

  • Lost in the Eighties, Brandon Mowles, UNLV

Student Craft – Photographer

  • Reflection, Blake Gilmore, UNLV
  • Station 24, Justin Steele, College of Southern Nevada
  • Reflection, Fang Chia Hsu, College Of Southern Nevada
  • Maximillian Newhan, Maximillian Newhan, Palomar College

Student Craft – Editor

  • Lost in the Eighties, ShanePullar, UNLV
  • Dog and The Rabbit, Lukas Guamen, College of Southern Nevada
  • Rules for Dating, Mariah Mendoza, College of Southern Nevada
  • Station 24, Justin Steele, College of Southern Nevada

Student Craft – Director

  • Hear One Day, Ilana Rahaman, College of Southern Nevada
  • Station 24, Justin Steele, College of Southern Nevada
  • I Exist, Alyson Arsen, Jemsen Bollozo, UNLV

Student Craft – Talent

  • Brad Gonzales, Brad Gonzales, Palomar College
  • Kyle Dyer, Kyle Dyer, Palomar College
  • Dog and The Rabbit, Willy Roach, College of Southern Nevada

Student Craft – Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

  • The Lost City Museum, Spencer Holmes, Benjamin Van Alstyne, UNLV

2020 NATAS PSW BOG Nominations

The Board of Governors is the parliamentary governing body which oversees the functioning of each of the Chapters that comprise The National Television Academy.  The Governors are entrusted with administering the Chapters and for safeguarding the integrity of the Emmy® brand and the Emmy® Awards process.  
Governors are elected by the general membership of each Chapter from its active members. 
Governors may serve two consecutive two-year terms.

The duties of a Governor include the following:

•To attend a general meeting each month of the Board of Governors to discuss and vote on matters of importance to the Academy.

•To act as a conduit to and from the television community on matters affecting the Chapter and the community.

•To chair or serve actively on at least one Committee.*

•To participate actively in the production of at least one Chapter program or activity each year and to attend as many Chapter functions as possible.

•To serve as a judge and recruit others to judge the Emmy entries from other Chapters of The National Academy.

•To recruit new members of the Chapter.

•To perform whatever other duties are required to maintain the integrity, well-being, and efficient functioning of the Television Academy Chapter.

* The Standing Committees of the Pacific Southwest Chapter include: Activities, Area Awards, Communications, Internet, Legal, Chapter Stations, Membership and Education/Scholarship. There are also several ad hoc committees including Nominations, Television History and Silver/Gold Circle.

Help us continue over 46 years of excellence by running for the NATAS-PSW Board of Governors!

If you’d like to run for the June ’20 – June ’22 term, contact the chapter office at elections@nataspsw.org to put your name on the ballot.

2020 Call for Entries

Meet the 2019 Gold & Silver Circle Inductees

Salvador Rivera – Silver Circle Inductee

2019 Emmy® Award Recipients Congratulations!

The National Academy of

Television Arts & Sciences

Pacific Southwest Chapter

Emmy® Award Recipients

June 15, 2019

Newscast – Evening – Larger Markets

  • 10News at 11:00pm Storm causes widespread damage, Troy Wahl, Sarah Cowan, Andi Dukleth, Frank Castillo Jr., Matthew Boone, Vanessa Nevarez, KGTV 10News
  • NBC 7 News at 11: West Fire, Cameran Biltucci, Dan Geduld, Gabriella Rodriguez, Rene Gonzalez, Stacy Garcia, Llarisa Abreu, Scott Baird, Dita Quiñones, Brooks Beckman, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Telemundo 20 a Ambos Lados De La Frontera, Diana Díaz, Maria José Duran, Melissa Sandoval, Marinee Zavala, Mirsha Arambula, Lizzet López, Víctor Rodíguez Tafoya, Ana Cristina Sánchez, Rigoberto Villalobos, Alejandro Alejandre, Carlos Mauricio Ramírez, Guadalupe Venegas, Telemundo 20

Newscast – Evening – Smaller Markets

  • Eyewitness News at 10, Jordan Marquez, Sabella Scalise, KBAK/KBFX-TV

Newscast – Morning – Larger Markets

  • NBC 7 News Today – Mass Shooting & Wildfire Danger, David Yim, Andrew Madarang, Christopher Galvan, Liberty Zabala, Nicholas Kjeldgaard, Audra Stafford, MaryEllen Eagelston, Calvin Pearce, Jon Brady, NBC 7 San Diego

Newscast – Weekend – Larger Markets

  • 10News at 5:00pm: Migrants Rush the Border, Sofia Seikaly, Rina Nakano, Stewart Smith, Andi Dukleth, KGTV 10News

Journalistic Enterprise

  • La Caravana Migrante en Vivo desde Mexico, Rigoberto Villalobos, Diana Díaz , Maria José Duran, Alejandro Alejandre, Víctor Rodríguez Tafoya, Telemundo 20
  • 1 October Storytellers, Christine Maddela, Ray Arzate, Sergio Rodriguez, John Huck, Alyssa Deitsch, FOX5 Las Vegas

Overall Excellence

  • FOX5 Las Vegas: A Year of Healing, Hope & Hockey, Terri Peck, FOX5 Las Vegas

Team Coverage

  • Borderline Shooting, Claudine Contreras, Sage Pierce, Chuck Westerheide, Mark Leimbach, Bobby Prom, Mark Mullen, Audra Stafford, Lindsay Hood, Calvin Pearce, NBC 7 San Diego
  • West Fire Tears through San Diego, Melissa Alexander, Sarah Cowan, Quinn Konold, John D Suarez, Megan Parry, Rina Nakano, KGTV 10News

Breaking/Spot News Coverage

  • Watch Out For the Airplane, Joe Little, Mark Leimbach, Alexander Nguyen, Lindsay Hood, NBC 7 San Diego

General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours

  • The Last Route, Amanda Brandeis, KGTV 10News

General Assignment Report – No Time Limit

  • The Story of the Healing Garden, Judith Greene, Albert Williams, FOX5 Las Vegas

Investigative Report – Single Story or Series

  • Investigating Child Protective Services: How the system fails children, Vanessa Murphy, Bill Roe, Ian Russell, KLAS-TV
  • The system failed, Adam Racusin, Adam Hillberry, Maureen Sheeran, KGTV 10News

News Special

  • Vegas Golden Knights Finish Strong, Kevin Bolinger, Vincent Sapienza, Robbie Hunt, Kristen Kidman, Judith Greene, John Huck, Christine Maddela, Ray Arzate, Ryan Dunn, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • One October, One Year Later, Stephanie Wheatley, Jim Snyder, Marie Mortera, Latoya Silmon, Kelsey Thomas, Denise Rosch, Kenny Ramis, Justin Monteith, Thuan Nguyen, Scott Kost, KSNV
  • Vegas Stronger: A Beacon of Hope, Emily Antuna, Tricia Kean, Zachary Prudhomme, Amber Huckaby, Todd Quinones, Madeliene Barris, Ozkar Palomo, Tracie McKinney, Jackie Kostek, Carla Wade, KTNV

News – Arts/Entertainment – Single Story or Series

  • Diversity & Dance, Christine Maddela, Ray Arzate, FOX5 Las Vegas

News – Business/Consumer – Single Story or Series

  • NBC 7 Responds: Looking out for San Diego, Bob Hansen, Mark Sackett, Erica Byers, NBC 7 San Diego

News – Crime – Single Story or Series

  • Repeatedly Punched and Kicked, Adam Racusin, Adam Hillberry, KGTV 10News
  • La noche de las 1.058 balas, Antonio Texeira, Andy Quinones, Telemundo Las Vegas
  • Two Jane Does: Murdered and Forgotten, Olivia LaVoice, Steve Womack, KGET
  • Death Row: Questionable Conviction, Olivia LaVoice, Steve Womack, KGET

News – Environment – Single Story or Series

  • Poisoned Cities, Deadly Border, Zoe Meyers, The Desert Sun
  • The Dangerous Thing is What You Can’t See, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Salvando a la Vaquita Marina, Marco Gonzalez, Univision Palm Springs

News – Health/Science – Single Story or Series

  • Anything For A Cure, JW August, Tom Jones, NBC 7 San Diego

News – Historic/Cultural – Single Story or Series

  • Migrant Children, Testimonies of their journey, Claudia Estephania Baez, TV Azteca
  • A Flag, A Photo and A Bond, Leah Pezzetti, 23ABC

News – Human Interest – Single Story or Series

  • ASL Interpreters Relay Crucial Information During Disasters, Tracy Lehr, KEYT
  • The Missing Piece, Darcy Spears, Ozkar Palomo, KTNV
  • Model Behavior: Reality show finalist on life after prison, Brooke Beare, Timothy Kiley, KESQ News Channel 3
  • Caravana Migrante: Inocencia Dañada, Viridiana Solano, Carlos Armendariz, KINC
  • Hello Humankindness, Danielle Kernkamp, 23ABC

News – Politics/Government – Single Story or Series

  • Driving Ms. Reszetar, George Knapp, Matthew Adams, Ian Russell, KLAS
  • Fleeing from Nicaragua, Antonio Texeira, Telemundo Las Vegas

News – Religion – Single Story or Series

  • 2018 Olympics – It’s about the Reach, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, Adrian Crooks, KSNV

News – Military – Single Story or Series

  • Bad Ass Ballers, Suzanne Bartole, Anita Lightfoot, County News Center
  • Airsoft “La medicina después de la guerra”, Cesar Contreras, Entravision

News – Technology – Single Story or Series

  • Secrets of the Dark Web, Marcella Lee, KFMB-TV
  • La Herramienta del Futuro, Leticia Castro, Telemundo Las Vegas

Sports – News Single Story or Series

  • Hope & Hockey, Christine Maddela, Jason Westerhaus, Ray Arzate, Terri Peck, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Knight Life – “October 1”, Clay Pahlau, Mariah Baker, Zachary Tornabene, Chris Jones, Mike Gray, AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain

Sports – Daily or Weekly Program or Special

  • Jane Mitchell One on One with Hall of Famer Trevor Hoffman 2018, Jane Mitchell, Daniel E. Roper, One on One Productions
  • Hoffman Statue Unveiling, Erik Meyer, Kevin Dodge, Jacob Santos, Sonni Simmons, Tom Catlin, Max Michalak, Kimberly Pletyak, Nicholas Davis, Fox Sports San Diego

Sports – Event/Game – Live/Unedited

  • Padres Opening Day, Jason Lewis, Zachary Jensen, Max Michalak, Kimberly Pletyak, Nicholas Davis, Don Orsillo, Mark Grant, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Golden Knights Conquer the Pacific, Tavis Strand, Frank Albin, Sam Kilman, Susan Strand, Michael Schanno, Zachary Tornabene, Dave Goucher, Shane Hnidy, Aly Lozoff, AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain

Documentary

  • Shattered Dreams: Sex Trafficking in America, Bill Wisneski, Mona Urban, Palomar College TV
  • Prescription for Hope: Overcoming Nevada’s Opioid Epidemic, Alphonse Polito, Tyler Bourns, Paul Klein, Eric Bonnici, Jesse McCloskey, Austin Bassi, Three Sticks Productions

Arts/Entertainment – Program/Special

  • Private Islands – Wakaya Island, Amber Wyatt, Andrew Reid, Edge & Elegance Entertainment

Interview/Discussion – Program or Special

  • 49th District Debate Special, Matthew Lewis, Conor Lawrence Volk, Alex Presha, Daniel Freeman, NBC 7 San Diego

Health/Science – Program or Special

  • Life on the Line: Love for Lexi, Patricia Kelikani, Erik Edstrom, Melody George, Michael Wolcott, Cosmin Cosma, Keturah Reed, Daniel Wahlen, Mound City Films
  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 17 Michael Badami, Paula Berberick, Kelly Faley, Lynn Kelly, Rich Underwood, KellyCo Agency / Sharp HealthCare

Historical/Cultural – Program or Special

  • Remembering Vietnam: Las Vegas Veterans, Jeremy Helal, Gary Williams, Vegas PBS

Informational/Instructional – Program or Special

  • A Growing Passion – Intoxicating Plumeria, Marianne Gerdes, AGP Productions

Magazine-Program/Special

  • Outdoor Nevada- Our Radioactive History, John Burke, Fabiana Ubben, Sergio De Souza, Hayley Etter, John Lloyd, Todd Hailstone, Dustin Hall, John McClain, Vegas PBS

Military – Program or Special

  • Vietnam Speaks, Kristy Cooper, Tim Stytle, Ralph C. Cooper Jr., Peter Young, Brad Greenwell, Ethan Mink, Ronnie Guyer, Eric Peck, Hansel Pintos, Empire Network PBS
  • Untold Stories of the Vietnam War, Ruby Chen, Kathleen Bade, Christine Vargas, FOX 5 San Diego

Public/Current/Community Affairs – Program or Special

  • Flood of Distrust: The Story of San Diego’s Mismanaged Water Department, Bob Hansen, Tom Jones, Dorian Hargrove, Mark Sackett, Erica Byers, Tiffany Gonzalez, NBC 7 San Diego

Special Events Coverage

  • Cox Presents: A Salute to Teachers, Carla Jean Hockley, Deborah Davis-Gillespie, YurView
  • Teens Sing for Santa Barbara Benefit Concert, Jeff Martin, KEYTNewsChannel 3/Santa Barbara Production Group

Lifestyle Program – Program/Special

  • From Scratch, Kristy Cooper. Brian Korcok, Stacie Korcok, Jhoann Acosta-Idda, Jean Demery, Wayne Lewis, Brad Greenwell, Ralph C. Cooper Jr., Tim Stytle, Empire Network PBS

Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Single Spot/Campaign

  • Did You Know? “Immigrant Communities” , Dane Wygal, Larry Ellsworth, Digital OutPost

Promotion – News Promo – Single Spot

  • Introducing News 8’s Jenny Milkowski, Casey Nakamura, Jenny Milkowski, CBS News 8
  • I Drive Your Truck, Sergio Rodriguez, FOX5 Las Vegas

Promotion – News Promo – Campaign/Image

  • Capture History, Brian Thole, CBS News 8
  • Numero 1 Univision San Diego, Paulina Castro, KBNT

Promotion – Program – Single Spot/Campaign

  • Ask The Experts – World Cup, Matthew Burrow, Alejandro Guajardo, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Promo Comic Con Univision, Isamara Diaz, Entravision

Commercial – Single Spot

  • Old You Meet New You – San Diego Symphony, Jacques Spitzer, Raindrop Branding and Advertising

Commercial – Campaign

  • Sharp Novelita Campaign, Salomon Maya, Patricia Alvarez De Los Cobos, Energy Communications Corporation
  • Nevada Film Office ” Your Imagination. Our Locations.”, Kelly Schwarze, Charisma Manulat, Michael Tushaus, Indie Film Factory, LLC

Graphic Arts – Graphics

  • AT&T Sportsnet Vegas Golden Knights Package, Daniel Farley, Richard Ealom, Jeffery Meyer, Cody Ulm, AT&T Sportsnet

Graphic Arts – Animation

  • 2018 Animation Work – Composite, Nial Nelson-Hopkins, San Diego Padres

Graphic Arts – Art Direction/Set Design

  • FOX 5, KSWB-TV, San Diego, Tim Saunders, Broadcast Design International, Inc.

Audio Live

  • All Is Calm (Live Opera Broadcast), Kurt Kohnen, KPBS

Audio – Post Production

  • World Cup 2018 – PROMO, Luigi Rizzo, Telemundo 20

Musical Composition/Arrangement

  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 17, Ben Eshbach, KellyCo Agency / Sharp HealthCare

Director – Newscast

  • 2018 Director Composite, Conor Lawrence Volk, NBC 7 San Diego

Director – Live or Recorded Live

  • All Is Calm, Donn Johnson, KPBS

Director – Non-Live (Post-Produced)

  • Saving ‘?hi’a — Hawaii’s Sacred Tree, Annie Kopsco, Liza Sullivan, CLUB SULLIVAN TV
  • Shattered Dreams: Sex Trafficking in America, Bill Wisneski, Palomar College Television

Director – Short Form

  • Mossy Nissan “Telenovela”, Antonio Ortoll, Telemundo 20
  • Annie The Beetle, Mike Million, Volkswagen of America

Editor – News

  • For Jessica, Ray Arzate, FOX5 Las Vegas

Editor – Program

  • Saving ‘?hi’a — Hawaii’s Sacred Tree, Liza Sullivan, Nathan Minatta, CLUB SULLIVAN TV
  • Shattered Dreams: Sex Trafficking in America, Chad Richmond, Palomar College Television

Editor – Short Form

  • Annie The Beetle, Sammy Yoon, Volkswagen of America
  • T20 Image Promo “FIFA World Cup San Diego teaser”, Luigi Rizzo, Telemundo 20

Lighting

  • Live at the Belly Up, Carter Adams, Alexander Somerville, Belly Up Productions

On-Camera Talent – Anchor

  • Claudia de la Fuente – News Anchor, Claudia De La Fuente, Telemundo Las Vegas
  • You just read. Anybody could do it -Viewer, Christine Maddela, FOX5 Las Vegas

On-Camera Talent – Reporter

  • Reed Cowan Pyeongchang NBC Winter Olympic Games, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, KSNV
  • Para mis padres, Rigoberto Villalobos, Telemundo 20

On-Camera Talent – Sports

  • Aly Lozoff, Aly Lozoff, AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain
  • Made in Venezuela, Built in the U.S., Carlos Mauricio Ramirez, Telemundo 20
  • Sports Anchor, Manuel Rivera, Telemundo Las Vegas

On-Camera Talent – Weather

  • La Autoridad en El Tiempo Antes, Durante y Después de la Tormenta, Ana Cristina Sánchez, Telemundo 20
  • Sam Argier Weather Composite, Sam Argier, FOX5 Las Vegas

On-Camera Talent – Program Host/Moderator/Performer

  • Zeji Ozeri on Qué Buen Día, Zajaria Ozeri, Energy Communications Corporation
  • Rachel Smith: Entertainment Host of MORE and More Access, Rachel Smith, FOX5 Las Vegas

On-Camera Talent – Reporter Live

  • Anything Can Happen, It’s Live TV, Aric Richards, FOX5 San Diego
  • You Want Me Live? Fine! We’re Doing It My Way!, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego

Photographer- News

  • Armadillos Busqueda y Rescate Parte 1, Paulina Castro, KBNT
  • What in the haberdasheries and hemoglobin is going on here?, Ray Arzate, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • La Casa Whaley, Paulina Castro, KBNT

Photographer – Program

  • Saving ‘?hi’a — Hawaii’s Sacred Tree, Annie Kopsco, Nathan Minatta, CLUB SULLIVAN TV

Photographer – Short Form

  • National University #My30 Anthem, Trevor Fife, The Agency at NUS

Video Essay

  • New Rifle and Drone, Kenny McGregor, KFMB-TV CBS 8
  • Brown Bag Coalition, Paulina Castro, KBNT

Writer – News

  • Golf, A Love Story, Greg Bledsoe, NBC 7 San Diego

Writer – Program

  • Shattered Dreams: Sex Trafficking in America, Bill Wisneski, Mona Urban, Ashley Olson, Chad Richmond, Palomar College Television

Writer – Short Form

  • T20 News Image Promo “Será“, Antonio Ortoll, Telemundo 20

Video Journalist – Within 24 Hours

  • Yes, I’m at NBC7 Now, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego

Video Journalist – No Time Limit

  • Breaking the Cycle, Bree Steffen, KGTV 10News
  • Lugares De Siempre, Carlos Armendariz, Entravision

2019 Emmy Award Nominees

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Pacific Southwest Chapter

Emmy® Nominations May 2, 2019

Newscast – Evening – Larger Markets

  • 10News at 11:00pm Storm causes widespread damage, Troy Wahl, Sarah Cowan, Andi Dukleth, Frank Castillo Jr., Matthew Boone, Vanessa Nevarez, KGTV 10News
  • Las Vegas: Curando el alma, un año después, Tanya Lopez, Viridiana Solano, Hector Urrutia, Alexander Zapata, Gabriel Preciado, Noticias Univision Nevada
  • NBC 7 News at 11: West Fire, Cameran Biltucci, Dan Geduld, Gabriella Rodriguez, Rene Gonzalez, Stacy Garcia, Llarisa Abreu, Scott Baird, Dita Quiñones, Brooks Beckman, NBC 7 San Diego
  • President Trump in San Diego, Louis Weiner, Barbara Richards, KFMB- TV
  • Telemundo 20 a Ambos Lados De La Frontera, Diana Díaz, Maria José Duran, Melissa Sandoval, Marinee Zavala, Mirsha Arambula, Lizzet López, Víctor Rodíguez Tafoya, Ana Cristina Sánchez, Rigoberto Villalobos, Alejandro Alejandre, Carlos Mauricio Ramírez, Guadalupe Zenegas, Telemundo 20
  • Vegas Stronger – Hope & Healing, Kody Stover, Christianne Klein, Brian Loftus, Denise Valdez, Karen Castro, Sasha Loftis, Sally Jaramillo, KLAS-TV

Newscast – Evening – Smaller Markets

  • 17 News at 5p Captured in Kern, Raphael Stroud, KGET
  • Eyewitness News at 10, Jordan Marquez, Sabella Scalise, KBAK/KBFX- TV
  • KMIR News Cranston Fire Team Coverage, Gino Lamont, NBC Palm Springs

Newscast – Morning – Larger Markets

  • NBC 7 News Today – Mass Shooting & Wildfire Danger, David Yim, Andrew Madarang, Christopher Galvan, Liberty Zabala, Nicholas Kjeldgaard, Audra Stafford, MaryEllen Eagelston, Calvin Pearce, Jon Brady, NBC 7 San Diego
  • 10News Midday: President Trump Tours Border, Steven Covella, John D Suarez, Mimi Elkalla, KGTV 10News
  • Las Vegas Tragedy: One Year Later, Justin Hopkins, Katia Aiello, Kirsten Joyce, John Langeler, Nia Wong, Orko Manna, Cristen Drummond, Hector Mejia, KLAS-TV

Newscast – Morning – Smaller Markets

There are no nominees in this category

Newscast – Weekend – Larger Markets

  • 1 October One Year Later, Christine Maddela, Judith Greene, John Huck, Ray Arzate, Tiana Bohner, Chelsea Bengel, Alyssa Deitsch, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • 10News at 5:00pm: Migrants Rush the Border, Sofia Seikaly, Rina Nakano, Steward Smith, Andi Dukleth, KGTV 10News
  • Love Wins – In Las Vegas and Around the World, Heather Mills, Sarah Brown, Amber Dixon, Amanda Marie Polito, Gerard Ramalho, KSNV

Newscast – Weekend – Smaller Markets

There are no nominees in this category

Journalistic Enterprise

  • Caravana Migrante: De Honduras a San Diego, Diana Díaz, Maria José Duran, Marinee Zavala, Rigoberto Villalobos, Alejandro Alejandre, Eligio Hernandez, Mirsha Arambula, Lizzet López, Víctor Rodíguez Tafoya, Cinthia Pasillas Yánez, Guadalupe Zenegas, Pedro Calderón Michel, Armando Flores, Telemundo 20
  • Surprise Squad 2018 Composite, Terri Peck, Ray Arzate, Cassandra Jones, Rich Scallan, Christine Maddela, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • La Caravana Migrante en Vivo desde Mexico, Rigoberto Villalobos, Diana Díaz , Maria José Duran, Alejandro Alejandre, Víctor Rodíguez Tafoya, Telemundo 20
  • 1 October Storytellers, Christine Maddela, Ray Arzate, Sergio Rodriguez, John Huck, Alyssa Deitsch, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Low Tide – The Salton Sea Crisis, Abiel Hernandez, Sara Sanchez, Janet Zappala, Kavita Mehta, Andrew Johnston, NBC Palm Springs

Overall Excellence

  • 10News: Stories that Matter, Leon Clark, KGTV 10News
  • FOX5 Las Vegas: A Year of Healing, Hope & Hockey, Terri Peck, FOX5 Las Vegas

Team Coverage

  • Woolsey Fire & Borderline Mass Shooting, David Yim, Andrew Madarang, Christopher Galvan, Liberty Zabala, Audra Stafford, Nicholas Kjeldgaard, MaryEllen Eagelston, Calvin Pearce, Jason Dorman, Jon Brady, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Historic Game 1 of the Stanley Cup Final, Alan Squires, Christianne Klein, Brian Loftus, Denise Valdez, Tedd Florendo, KLAS
  • Brush Fires Scorch San Diego County , Min Joo Irene Byon, Tiffany Gonzalez, Llarisa Abreu, Rory Devine, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Thousand Oaks mass shooting, David Villaseñor, Jon Brady, Tiffany Gonzalez, Audra Stafford, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Borderline Shooting, Claudine Contreras, Sage Pierce, Chuck Westerheide, Mark Leimbach, Bobby Prom, Mark Mullen, Audra Stafford, Lindsay Hood, Calvin Pearce, NBC 7 San Diego
  • West Fire Tears through San Diego, Melissa Alexander, Sarah Cowan, Quinn Konold, John D Suarez, Megan Parry, Rina Nakano, KGTV 10News
  • Elecciones México, Carlos Sánchez, Víctor Rodríguez Tafoya, Melissa Sandoval, Lizzet López, Guadalupe Venegas, Francisco Fajardo- Nungaray, Eligio Hernández, Rigoberto Villalobos, Alejandro Alejandre, Pedro Calderón Michel, Cinthia Pasillas Yánez, Marinee Zavala, Mirsha Arambula, Telemundo 20

Breaking/Spot News Coverage

  • Watch Out For the Airplane, Joe Little, Mark Leimbach, Alexander Nguyen, Lindsay Hood, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Must Be Another Water Main Break, Aric Richards, FOX 5 San Diego
  • KGET Breaking News 2018, Michael Trihey, KGET

General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours

  • Hearts for Navy, Norberto Arroyo, Heather Mills, KSNV
  • The guardians of the country, Claudia Estephania Baez, TV Azteca
  • Dad, how do we get to heaven?, Cyndi Lundeberg, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • The Last Route, Amanda Brandeis, KGTV 10News

General Assignment Report – No Time Limit

  • These Boots, Michael Doria, Jason Westerhaus, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Inmate Death, Sheriff Under Fire, Carina Corral, KSBY
  • Evicting a Great-Grandma, Adam Racusin, Adam Hillberry, KGTV 10News
  • Guerrero De La Vida, Elias Awad, KBNT-Univision San Diego
  • The Story of the Healing Garden, Judith Greene, Albert Williams, FOX5 Las Vegas

Investigative Report – Single Story or Series

  • Venezolanos Fronterizos, Claudia Orozco, Entravision Communications
  • Investigating Child Protective Services: How the system fails children, Vanessa Murphy, Bill Roe, Ian Russell, KLAS-TV
  • Monat: Hair Care Nightmare, Darcy Spears, Kean Bauman, KTNV
  • Drowning In Controversy: San Diego’s High Water Bill Scandal, Shannon Handy, Barbara Richards, Mario Escovedo, Brandon Lewis, Kelly Hessedal, Marcella Lee, Richard Allyn, Francisco Ramos-Moreno, KFMB
  • Weed killer: A War of Words, Brandon Johansen, 23ABC
  • Vegas Lost: Dayshara, John Treanor, Thuan Nguyen, Maria Thompson, KSNV
  • The system failed, Adam Racusin, Adam Hillberry, Maureen Sheeran, KGTV 10News
  • Secret Serial Killer, Olivia LaVoice, Steve Womack, KGET

News Special

  • Las Vegas: Mas Fuerte que Nunca, Johali Carmona, Martha Saldana, Claudia De La Fuente, Antonio Texeira, Veronica Quintero, Flor Rodriguez, Cesar Antonio Santos, Silvestre Ortiz, Gabriella Bustamonte, Evelyn Pardo-Vinat, Telemundo Las Vegas
  • Vegas Golden Knights Finish Strong, Kevin Bolinger, Vincent Sapienza, Robbie Hunt, Kristen Kidman, Judith Greene, John Huck, Christine Maddela, Ray Arzate, Ryan Dunn, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • One October, One Year Later, Stephanie Wheatley, Jim Snyder, Marie Mortera, Latoya Silmon, Kelsey Thomas, Denise Rosch, Kenny Ramis, Justin Monteith, Thuan Nguyen, Scott Kost, KSNV
  • Vegas Stronger: A Beacon of Hope, Emily Antuna, Tricia Kean, Zachary Prudhomme, Amber Huckaby, Todd Quinones, Madeliene Barris, Ozkar Palomo, Tracie McKinney, Jackie Kostek, Carla Wade, KTNV

News – Arts/Entertainment – Single Story or Series

  • An Umbrella In a Hailstrom, Andrew Luria, Ruby Chen, Stephen Herron, FOX 5 San Diego
  • The Knight Line, Vincent Sapienza, Roger Bryner, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Atracciones únicas y deportes extremos para entretenerse en Las Vegas, Eric Jimenez, Telemundo Las Vegas
  • The Success and Struggles of Guitar Luthier Semie Moseley, Steve Womack, KGET
  • Diversity & Dance, Christine Maddela, Ray Arzate, FOX5 Las Vegas

News – Business/Consumer – Single Story or Series

  • Last Call for “Ladies Only”, Mari Payton, Dorian Hargrove, Tom Jones, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Made in Kern County, Tim Calahan, 23ABC
  • NBC 7 Responds: Looking out for San Diego, Bob Hansen, Mark Sackett, Erica Byers, NBC 7 San Diego
  • The story that almost got me banned from gated communities…, Kelley Moody, Clarissa Ayala, CBS Local 2
  • Cobros Callados, Sergio Flores, Alejandro Alejandre, Telemundo 20

News – Crime – Single Story or Series

  • Bullet DNA – Tracking Shooters by What Their Guns Leave Behind, Kimberly Hunt, David Pickering, KGTV 10News
  • The Mysterious Death of Rebecca Zahau, Sasha Foo, KUSI-TV
  • He was my idol, Matt Boone, Rayan Graham, KGTV 10News
  • Vegas Lost: A Generation Lost to Crime, Stephanie Wheatley, John Treanor, Thuan Nguyen, Maria Thompson, KSNV
  • Repeatedly Punched and Kicked, Adam Racusin, Adam Hillberry, KGTV 10News
  • La noche de las 1.058 balas, Antonio Texeira, Andy Quinones, Telemundo Las Vegas
  • Two Jane Does: Murdered and Forgotten, Olivia LaVoice, Steve Womack, KGET
  • Death Row: Questionable Conviction, Olivia LaVoice, Steve Womack, KGET

News – Education/Schools – Single Story or Series

There are no nominees in this category

News – Environment – Single Story or Series

  • Poisoned Cities, Deadly Border, Zoe Meyers, The Desert Sun
  • Broken Promises of the Salton Sea, Steve Atkinson, KGTV 10News
  • The Sinking Valley, Kyle Harvey, KBAK/KBFX-TV
  • The Dangerous Thing is What You Can’t See, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Salvando a la Vaquita Marina, Marco Gonzalez, Univision Palm Springs

News – Health/Science – Single Story or Series

  • Firefighter battles PTSI, Madelyn Janssen, KGET
  • Salve of Salvation, Darcy Spears, Kean Bauman, KTNV
  • Fecal Transplants: Is Regulation Limiting Access to Health?, Maya Trabulsi, Kris Arciaga, KPBS
  • Anything For A Cure, JW August, Tom Jones, NBC 7 San Diego

News – Historic/Cultural – Single Story or Series

  • Field Trip Friday, Ray Arzate, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Drawn to America, John Kelley, Stephen Breen, Matthew T. Hall, The San Diego Union-Tribune
  • Migrant Children, Testimonies of their journey, Claudia Estephania Baez, TV Azteca
  • A Flag, A Photo and A Bond, Leah Pezzetti, 23ABC

News – Human Interest – Single Story or Series

  • ASL Interpreters Relay Crucial Information During Disasters, Tracy Lehr, KEYT
  • Rostros de la migracion, Claudia Orozco, Entravision Communications
  • Hailey’s Hand: After the Pitches, Michael Doria, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Wednesday’s Child * The Greatest Assignment, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, Jordan Moir, Kenny Ramis, KSNV
  • Vegas Lost: Gunned Down, John Treanor, KSNV
  • Silent No More: Tongue Cancer Surgery and Rehabilitation Restore a Voice, Yadira Galindo, Eric Neri, UC San Diego Health
  • Corriendo con una meta, Nancy Preciado, KGET 17/ Telemundo Bakersfield
  • 2018 Olympics – A Win For Mom, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, Kenny Ramis, KSNV
  • People of the Golden Empire, Tabatha Mills, KGET
  • The Missing Piece, Darcy Spears, Ozkar Palomo, KTNV
  • Model Behavior: Reality show finalist on life after prison, Brooke Beare, Timothy Kiley, KESQ News Channel 3
  • Caravana Migrante: Inocencia Dañada, Viridiana Solano, Carlos Armendariz, KINC
  • Hello Humankindness, Danielle Kernkamp, 23ABC

News – Politics/Government – Single Story or Series

  • Driving Ms. Reszetar, George Knapp, Matthew Adams, Ian Russell, KLAS
  • La Inocencia de la Caravana Migrante, Lizett Curiel Quintero, XEWT- TDT
  • County Supervisor Conflict of Interest, Jim Scott, Daniel Freeman, KGET
  • Where Migrants Are Held – Inside the Otay Mesa Detention Center, Kimberly Hunt, KGTV 10News
  • Chasing Duncan Hunter, Jonathan Horn, KGTV 10News
  • Politics and the Pyeongchang Winter Olympic Games, Reed Abplanalp- Cowan, Adrian Crooks, KSNV
  • Fleeing from Nicaragua, Antonio Texeira, Telemundo Las Vegas

News – Religion – Single Story or Series

  • 2018 Olympics – It’s about the Reach, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, Adrian Crooks, KSNV
  • Cowboy Church, Mike Hart, 23ABC

News – Military – Single Story or Series

  • El misterio de la zona prohibida, Nathaly Alcala, KINC
  • Honor Flight San Diego, David Pickering, Amanda Brandeis, KGTV 10News
  • Hector Barajas’ long road home, Alejandro Tamayo, Kate Morrissey, The San Diego Union-Tribune
  • Bad Ass Ballers, Suzanne Bartole, Anita Lightfoot, County News Center
  • Airsoft “La medicina después de la guerra”, Cesar Contreras, Entravision

News – Technology – Single Story or Series

  • Cybersecurity- A New Face On The Digital Battlefield, Kenny McGregor, Nichelle Medina, KFMB-TV CBS 8/CW
  • Bitcoin 101, John Huck, Roger Bryner, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Secrets of the Dark Web, Marcella Lee, KFMB-TV
  • La Herramienta del Futuro, Leticia Castro, Telemundo Las Vegas

Sports – News Single Story or Series

  • Art of Pinch Hitting, Samantha Glantz, Max Michalak, Kimberly Pletyak, Nicholas Davis, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Burned horse trainer Joe Herrick and Lovely Finish make an emotional return to racing, Alejandro Tamayo, Howard Lipin, John Kelley, Bryce Miller, Paul Sisson, The San Diego Union-Tribune
  • Golden Knights Love Affair, Kevin Bolinger, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Hope & Hockey, Christine Maddela, Jason Westerhaus, Ray Arzate, Terri Peck, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Knight Life – “October 1”, Clay Pahlau, Mariah Baker, Zachary Tornabene, Chris Jones, Mike Gray, AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain

Sports – Daily or Weekly Program or Special

  • Inside San Diego Sports – Gulls/MacPherson, Tom Catlin, Sonni Simmons, Jacob Santos, Mike Pomeranz, Max Michalak, Kimberly Pletyak, Nicholas Davis, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Jane Mitchell One on One with Hall of Famer Trevor Hoffman 2018, Jane Mitchell, Daniel E. Roper, One on One Productions
  • Inside San Diego Sports – Jeremy Poincenot, Jacob Santos, Mike Pomeranz, Max Michalak, Kimberly Pletyak, Nicholas Davis, Sonni Simmons, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Hoffman Statue Unveiling, Erik Meyer, Kevin Dodge, Jacob Santos, Sonni Simmons, Tom Catlin, Max Michalak, Kimberly Pletyak, Nicholas Davis, Fox Sports San Diego

Sports – Event/Game – Live/Unedited

  • Padres Opening Day, Jason Lewis, Zachary Jensen, Max Michalak, Kimberly Pletyak, Nicholas Davis, Don Orsillo, Mark Grant, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Monster Energy Cup, Doug Cabrera, Dave Prader, Jeff Manhart, Chris Bond, Brian Lockwood, Tim Watson, Kenyon Blower, Feld Motorsports
  • Golden Knights Conquer the Pacific, Tavis Strand, Frank Albin, Sam Kilman, Susan Strand, Michael Schanno, Zachary Tornabene, Dave Goucher, Shane Hnidy, Aly Lozoff, AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain

Documentary

  • San Diego’s Gay Bar History, Paul Detwiler, Chris Cashman, NorthSide Pictures/Panopticon Multimedia
  • Saving ‘Ohi’a — Hawaii’s Sacred Tree, Annie Kopsco, Liza Sullivan, Nathan Minatta, CLUB SULLIVAN TV
  • Shattered Dreams: Sex Trafficking in America, Bill Wisneski, Mona Urban, Palomar College TV
  • Prescription for Hope: Overcoming Nevada’s Opioid Epidemic, Alphonse Polito, Tyler Bourns, Paul Klein, Eric Bonnici, Jesse McCloskey, Austin Bassi, Three Sticks Productions

Arts/Entertainment – Program/Special

  • Isabel, Jonathan Hammond, Michael Towe, GrooveKo
  • Private Islands – Wakaya Island, Amber Wyatt, Andrew Reid, Edge & Elegance Entertainment

Interview/Discussion – Program or Special

  • 49th District Debate Special, Matthew Lewis, Conor Lawrence Volk, Alex Presha, Daniel Freeman, NBC 7 San Diego

Health/Science – Program or Special

  • Breast Cancer: Facing the Next Day, Michelle Brubaker, Eric Neri, UC San Diego Health
  • Life on the Line: Love for Lexi, Patricia Kelikani, Erik Edstrom, Melody George, Michael Wolcott, Cosmin Cosma, Keturah Reed, Daniel Wahlen, Mound City Films
  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 17 Michael Badami, Paula Berberick, Kelly Faley, Lynn Kelly, Rich Underwood, KellyCo Agency / Sharp HealthCare
  • Life on the Line: Flight to Survive, Keturah Reed, Erik Edstrom, Patricia Kelikani, Cosmin Cosma, Michael Wolcott, Mound City Films

Historical/Cultural – Program or Special

  • Ken Kramer’s About San Diego: Episode 72, Suzanne Bartole, Ken Kramer, KPBS
  • Ken Kramer’s About San Diego: Episode 71, Suzanne Bartole, Ken Kramer, KPBS
  • Remembering Vietnam: Las Vegas Veterans, Jeremy Helal, Gary Williams, Vegas PBS

Informational/Instructional – Program or Special

  • A Growing Passion – Intoxicating Plumeria, Marianne Gerdes, AGP Productions

Magazine-Program/Special

  • Explore San Diego, Ruby Chen, Kathleen Bade, Aaron Eudaley, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Outdoor Nevada- Our Radioactive History, John Burke, Fabiana Ubben, Sergio De Souza, Hayley Etter, John Lloyd, Todd Hailstone, Dustin Hall, John McClain, Vegas PBS

Short Format Program

There are no nominees in this category

Military – Program or Special

  • Vietnam Speaks, Kristy Cooper, Tim Stytle, Ralph C. Cooper Jr., Peter Young, Brad Greenwell, Ethan Mink, Ronnie Guyer, Eric Peck, Empire Network PBS
  • Untold Stories of the Vietnam War, Ruby Chen, Kathleen Bade, Christine Vargas, FOX 5 San Diego

Public/Current/Community Affairs – Program or Special

  • FOX5 Surprise Squad: Overcoming Odds for Epicurean Scholarships, Terri Peck, Ray Arzate, Sergio Rodriguez, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Flood of Distrust: The Story of San Diego’s Mismanaged Water Department, Bob Hansen, Tom Jones, Dorian Hargrove, Mark Sackett, Erica Byers, Tiffany Gonzalez, NBC 7 San Diego
  • FOX5 Surprise Squad: Great Granny Rescues 6, Receives Miracle from Community, Terri Peck, Ray Arzate, Rich Scallan, Cassandra Jones, Feven Kay, FOX5 Las Vegas

Special Events Coverage

  • Cox Presents: A Salute to Teachers, Carla Jean Hockley, Deborah Davis- Gillespie, YurView
  • Teens Sing for Santa Benefit Concert, Jeff Martin, KEYT NewsChannel 3/Santa Barbara Production Group

Lifestyle Program – Program/Special

  • From Scratch, Kristy Cooper. Brian Korcok, Stacie Korcok, Jhoann Acosta-Idda, Jean Demery, Wayne Lewis, Brad Greenwell, Ralph C. Cooper Jr., Tim Stytle, Empire Network PBS

Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Single Spot/Campaign

  • Discovery Eye, Romell Foster-Owens, Bonnie Spence, Donna Loyd, Alexander Gray, Leanna Bonamici, Kent Kay, Women in Film
  • Did You Know? “Immigrant Communities” , Dane Wygal, Larry Ellsworth, Digital OutPost
  • Parent Heart Watch-Don’t Just Check the Box, Dave Meyer, Dave Meyer Design
  • More Than Pink, Patricia Elwood, CBS News 8

Promotion – News Promo – Single Spot

  • Introducing News 8’s Jenny Milkowski, Casey Nakamura, Jenny Milkowski, CBS News 8
  • Primera Alerta con Adriana Guzman, Adriana Guzman, Telemundo Las Vegas
  • Every Seat Has a Story, Cheryl Gorman, Ryian Roberts, Fox Sports San Diego
  • I Drive Your Truck, Sergio Rodriguez, FOX5 Las Vegas

Promotion – News Promo – Campaign/Image

  • Duopoly, Heather Luskie, Erik Naso, Tara Jelnicki, Edward Wohl, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Breaking News, Donna M Dube, CBS News 8
  • Weather Genie, Brady Marsh, Miles Gwyn, Ernesto Morales, Darko Nikolich, KTNV
  • ‘Always’ – Moments, Olivia Pullinger, CBS News 8
  • Capture History, Brian Thole, CBS News 8
  • Numero 1 Univision San Diego, Paulina Castro, KBNT

Promotion – Program – Single Spot/Campaign

  • The Zevely Zone, Brian Thole, CBS News 8
  • Ask The Experts – World Cup, Matthew Burrow, Alejandro Guajardo, FOX 5 San Diego
  • San Diego Tourism Marketing District – Bringing Tourism Home, Marlee J Ehrenfeld, MIG
  • Promo Comic Con Univision, Isamara Diaz, Entravision
  • 1 October: Vegas Strong, Gloria Flores, Joel Romo, Telemundo Las Vegas

Commercial – Single Spot

  • It’s Halftime, Las Vegas!, Sergio Rodriguez, Yvette Belisle, Ray Arzate, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • 10 Acre Ranch – Homecoming, PJ Haarsma, Drew Lewis, Andre Marcel, Redbear Films
  • San Joaquin Roofing – Noah’s Roof, Shawn Forry, Kernel Created by Spectrum Reach
  • Golden Knights Branding TV Spot, Jonny Greco, Vegas Golden Knights
  • Old You Meet New You – San Diego Symphony, Jacques Spitzer, Raindrop Branding and Advertising
  • What Does It Mean To Believe?, Kevin Dodge, Brendan Nieto, Thomas Higdon, Darryl Mendoza, Justin Lafferty, Wayne Partello, Ron Fowler, San Diego Padres
  • National University #My30 Commercial, Joseph Seaman, Deborah Cad, Alicia Rousseau, Seth Odell, The Agency at NUS

Commercial – Campaign

  • Commit To Your Car, Jacques Spitzer, Raindrop Branding and Advertising
  • Sharp Novelita Campaign, Salomon Maya, Patricia Alvarez De Los Cobos, Energy Communications Corporation
  • Nevada Film Office ” Your Imagination. Our Locations.”, Kelly Schwarze, Charisma Manulat, Michael Tushaus, Indie Film Factory, LLC

Graphic Arts – Graphics

  • AT&T Sportsnet Vegas Golden Knights Package, Daniel Farley, Richard Ealom, Jeffery Meyer, Cody Ulm, AT&T Sportsnet

Graphic Arts – Animation

  • 2018 Animation Work – Composite, Nial Nelson-Hopkins, San Diego Padres
  • T20 Image Promo “Reporte de Garitas”, Sergio Salinas, Telemundo 20

Graphic Arts – Art Direction/Set Design

  • FOX 5, KSWB-TV, San Diego, Tim Saunders, Broadcast Design International, Inc.

Audio Live

  • All Is Calm (Live Opera Broadcast), Kurt Kohnen, KPBS
  • Cox Presents: A Salute to Teachers, Donn Johnson, Cox Media

Audio – Post Production

  • Saving ‘Ohi’a — Hawaii’s Sacred Tree, Luke Bisagna, Liza Sullivan, CLUB SULLIVAN TV
  • World Cup 2018 – PROMO, Luigi Rizzo, Telemundo 20

Musical Composition/Arrangement

  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 17, Ben Eshbach, KellyCo Agency / Sharp HealthCare

Director – Newscast

  • 2018 Director Composite, Conor Lawrence Volk, NBC 7 San Diego

Director – Live or Recorded Live

  • Zack Jensen, Zachary Jensen, Fox Sports San Diego
  • All Is Calm, Donn Johnson, KPBS

Director – Non-Live (Post-Produced)

  • Saving ‘Ohi’a — Hawaii’s Sacred Tree, Annie Kopsco, Liza Sullivan, CLUB SULLIVAN TV
  • Life on the Line: Flight to Survive, Erik Edstrom, Mound City Films
  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 17, Rich Underwood, KellyCo Agency / Sharp HealthCare
  • Shattered Dreams: Sex Trafficking in America, Bill Wisneski, Palomar College Television

Director – Short Form

  • The Raiders Are Coming | 2018 Open, Ray Arzate, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Mossy Nissan “Telenovela”, Antonio Ortoll, Telemundo 20
  • Annie The Beetle, Mike Million, Volkswagen of America

Director – Technical Director

There are no nominees in this category

Editor (within 24 hours) – News

There are no nominees in this category

Editor (No time limit) – News

  • La Novia del Panteon, Paulina Castro, KBNT
  • La Casa Whaley, Paulina Castro, KBNT
  • For Jessica, Ray Arzate, FOX5 Las Vegas

Editor (No time limit) – Program (Non-news)

  • Saving ‘Ohi’a — Hawaii’s Sacred Tree, Liza Sullivan, Nathan Minatta, CLUB SULLIVAN TV
  • Life on the Line: Flight to Survive, Erik Edstrom, Mound City Films
  • Life on the Line: Love for Lexi, Melody George, Mound City Films
  • Shattered Dreams: Sex Trafficking in America, Chad Richmond, Palomar College Television

Editor (No time limit) – Short Form

  • Annie The Beetle, Sammy Yoon, Volkswagen of America
  • Life on the Line: Show Open, Erik Edstrom, Mound City Films
  • T20 Image Promo “FIFA World Cup San Diego teaser”, Luigi Rizzo, Telemundo 20

Lighting

  • Live at the Belly Up, Carter Adams, Alexander Somerville, Belly Up Productions
  • A Salute To Teachers 2018, Jeff Ravitz, Channel 4 San Diego

On-Camera Talent – Anchor

  • From the street to the desk, Rigoberto Villalobos, Telemundo 20
  • Claudia de la Fuente – News Anchor, Claudia De La Fuente, Telemundo Las Vegas
  • Anchor Composite – Anchoring in America’s Finest City, Kalyna Astrinos, KGTV 10News
  • Imformando Sin Fronteras, Lizzet López, Telemundo 20
  • Andrew Luria – News Anchor, Andrew Luria, FOX 5 San Diego
  • You just read. Anybody could do it -Viewer, Christine Maddela, FOX5 Las Vegas

On-Camera Talent – Reporter

  • Alexander Zapata Reporter, Alexander Zapata, Noticias Univision Nevada
  • Melissa Sandoval, Reportera cubriendo ambos lados de la frontera, Melissa Sandoval, Telemundo 20
  • Reed Cowan Pyeongchang NBC Winter Olympic Games, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, KSNV
  • Racusin Reports, Adam Racusin, KGTV 10News
  • Para mis padres, Rigoberto Villalobos, Telemundo 20
  • Greg Dawson and Chuck Westerheide are My Heroes, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego

On-Camera Talent – Sports

  • Aly Lozoff, Aly Lozoff, AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain
  • Made in Venezuela, Built in the U.S., Carlos Mauricio Ramirez, Telemundo 20
  • The Sapienza, Vincent Sapienza, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Nick Gismondi, Nick Gismondi, AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain
  • Sports Anchor, Manuel Rivera, Telemundo Las Vegas

On-Camera Talent – Weather

  • La Autoridad en El Tiempo Antes, Durante y Después de la Tormenta, Ana Cristina Sánchez, Telemundo 20
  • Receiving an Emmy Would Make Waking Up at 2am Worth It!, Megan Parry, KGTV 10News
  • What’s a WeatherPerson in Las Vegas to do?, Kevin Janison, KSNV
  • Sam Argier Weather Composite, Sam Argier, FOX5 Las Vegas

On-Camera Talent – Program Host/Moderator/Performer

  • Zeji Ozeri on Qué Buen Día, Zajaria Ozeri, Energy Communications Corporation
  • Rachel Smith: Entertainment Host of MORE and More Access, Rachel Smith, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Amber Wyatt_host craft_2018, Amber Wyatt, Edge & Elegance Entertainment

Talent – Reporter Live

  • Lauren Day Reporter Live Composite, Lauren Day, Entravision Communications
  • One Go-Bag, Two Tragedies, Audra Stafford, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Anything Can Happen, It’s Live TV, Aric Richards, FOX5 San Diego
  • You Want Me Live? Fine! We’re Doing It My Way!, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego

Photographer- News

  • Armadillos Busqueda y Rescate Parte 1, Paulina Castro, KBNT
  • What in the haberdasheries and hemoglobin is going on here?, Ray Arzate, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • La Casa Whaley, Paulina Castro, KBNT

Photographer – Program (Non-News)

  • Shattered Dreams: Sex Trafficking in America, Bill Wisneski, Mona Urban, Palomar College TV
  • Saving ‘Ohi’a — Hawaii’s Sacred Tree, Annie Kopsco, Nathan Minatta, CLUB SULLIVAN TV
  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 17, Michael Badami, Matt Geraci, KellyCo Agency / Sharp HealthCare

Photographer – Short Form

  • National University #My30 Anthem, Trevor Fife, The Agency at NUS
  • SD Gulls Breakaway, Cesar Andre, FOX5 San Diego

Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

  • Grace & Nora’s World, Greg Bledsoe, NBC 7 San Diego
  • New Rifle and Drone, Kenny McGregor, KFMB-TV CBS 8
  • Brown Bag Coalition, Paulina Castro, KBNT

Writer – News

  • I Write While I Shoot, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Golf, A Love Story, Greg Bledsoe, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Reed Cowan Pens Pyeongchang, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, KSNV

Writer – Program (Non-News)

  • Saving ‘Ohi’a — Hawaii’s Sacred Tree, Liza Sullivan, CLUB SULLIVAN TV
  • Wander List ~ Salton Sea, Anndee Laskoe, Greater Palm Springs CVB
  • Shattered Dreams: Sex Trafficking in America, Bill Wisneski, Mona Urban, Ashley Olson, Chad Richmond, Palomar College Television

Writer – Short Form

  • T20 Image Promo “FIFA World Cup San Diego Teaser”, Antonio Ortoll, Telemundo 20
  • Sharp Novelita Campaign, Salomon Maya, Energy Communications Corporation
  • T20 News Image Promo “Será”, Antonio Ortoll, Telemundo 20
  • National University #My30 Anthem, Deborah Cad, The Agency at NUS

Video Journalist – Within 24 Hours

  • Hispanic Journalist Working Hard to Inform the News, Eric Jimenez, Telemundo Las Vegas
  • Yes, I’m at NBC7 Now, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego

Video Journalist – No Time Limit

  • Breaking the Cycle, Bree Steffen, KGTV 10News
  • Your Corner, Greg Bledsoe, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Lugares De Siempre, Carlos Armendariz, Entravision

Student Programming – Newscast

  • One October: A Year After, Katie Streit, UNLV-TV

Student Programming – Long Form

  • Impulse, Jemsen Yumico Bollozos, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Signing Off, Edward Felix, College of Southern Nevada
  • Swipe, Randy Sly, College of Southern Nevada

Student Programming – Short Form

  • Deviant (2018), Benjamin Howard, San Diego State University
  • Drug Test, Andrew Norbeck, San Diego State University
  • La Despedida, Antonio Flores, Palomar College
  • Que Vida, Violet Baldwin, College of Southern Nevada
  • Thumper, Jack Winemiller, San Diego State University

Student Programming – Public Service (PSAs)

  • We Will Listen, Angy Moran, Palomar College

Student Programming – Commercial

  • Aria Food Commercial, Raul Saldivar, Leonel Saucedo, College of Southern Nevada
  • PCTV LEGO Station ID, Joseph Jauregui, Palomar College

Student Craft – Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

  • PCTV LEGO Station ID, Joseph Jauregui, Palomar College

Student Craft – Writing

  • Reverie, Alejandro Lopez, College of Southern Nevada
  • Swipe, Randy Sly, College of Southern Nevada
  • We Will Listen, Angy Moran, Jordan Mougier, Palomar College

Student Craft – Photographer

  • Aria Food Commercial ,Raul Saldivar, Leonel Saucedo, College of Southern Nevada
  • The Call, Justin Steele, College of Southern Nevada
  • We Will Listen, Angy Moran, Jordan Mougier, Palomar College

Student Craft – Editor

  • Aria Food Commercial, Raul Saldivar, Leonel Saucedo, College of Southern Nevada
  • Lucis Mortis, Jeremy Ayres, College of Southern Nevada
  • Reverie, Alejandro Lopez, College of Southern Nevada
  • Que Vida, Violet Baldwin, College of Southern Nevada
  • The Call, Justin Steele, College of Southern Nevada
  • We Will Listen, Angy Moran, Palomar College

Student Craft – Director

  • Aria Food Commercial, Raul Saldivar, Leonel Saucedo, College of Southern Nevada
  • Lucis Mortis, Jeremy Ayres, College of Southern Nevada
  • Que Vida, Violet Baldwin, College of Southern Nevada
  • Reverie, Alejandro Lopez, College of Southern Nevada
  • Swipe, Randy Sly, College of Southern Nevada
  • The Call, Justin Steele, College of Southern Nevada
  • We Will Listen, Angy Moran, Palomar College

Student Craft – Talent

  • Jordan Spurgeon, Jordan Spurgeon, Palomar College

2019 News and Program Emmy ENTRY List

Silver Circle Honors Shawn Styles

Meet #SilverCircle inductee, Shawn Styles:

#ShawnStyles is a San Diego native and life-long surfer.

Styles’ love of surfing opened the door to his broadcast career. During the winter storms, when he could not surf, Styles discovered skiing, which lead to his move to Park City, Utah, at the age of 19.

After spending three winters there, Styles became a mountain guide for the Park City Ski Resort. Bringing on air snow reports to East Coast cities, including Boston, New York and Washington, DC, was a part of his job.

Upon returning to San Diego in 1983, he noticed a new radio station on the air: 91X. There were no surf reports on local radio stations at the time, so Styles made a phone call, offered to produce his own daily surf report and within a week, he was on the air delivering two daily surf reports.

The following summer, Styles approached KGTV 10 about including a surf report in Captain Mike’s weather broadcast. A week later, he was on the air. While at KGTV, Styles was part of the weather team and produced adventure travel features, as well as cooking and gardening segments.

In 1996, Styles moved to CBS 8 – San Diego Newsas weekend weather anchor and lifestyle reporter. Known for his breaking news reports, Styles is an AMS -certified Meteorologist and Emmy-Award recipient.

——-

The Silver Circle honors individuals who began their careers in television at least 25 years ago either in a performing, creative, technical, or administrative role within the industry, or in an area related to television, such as TV journalism education, advertising, promotion, and public relations.

All candidates must have also made a significant contribution to Pacific Southwest Television for a majority of their 25-year career. Established in 1983, the Silver Circle has nearly 300 members. Only current residents of the chapter are eligible.

Silver Circle Luncheon:
Sunday, October 22, 2017
10:00 a.m. to 2 p.m.
La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club
2000 Spindrift Drive
La Jolla, CA 92037

$75 NATAS-PSW member/$85 non-member
Each member can purchase one additional ticket for $75

http://emmyexpress.com/membership_events.php?c=15&e=19