Posts

2020 Emmy Nomination List – NATAS Pacific Southwest Chapter

Newscast – Evening – Larger Markets

  • Vegas Stronger Two Years Later,Danny Chebanenko, Carla Wade,Tricia Kean, Todd Quinones, KTNV
  • NBC 7 News at 11: Ridgecrest Earthquake, ,Cameran Biltucci, Danica McAdam, Dave Summers, William Feather, Dita Quinones, Dan Geduld, Conor Lawrence Volk, Elroy Spatcher, NBC 7 San Diego
  • 10News at 11:00pm Plane Nosedives Onto San Diego Freeway, Troy Wahl, Vanessa  Nevarez, KGTV 10News
  • Incendio en La Frontera, Maria Duran, Nevarez, Pedro Calderon Michel, Diana Diaz, Lizzet Lopez, Rigoberto Villalobos, Lindsay Hood, Ana Cristina Sánchez,  Fabián Bouzas Pesqueira, Christopher Cabezas, Armando Flores, Alvaro Wenger, Kristin Valdivia , Telemundo20
  • Fox 5 News at 11: Still #VegasStrong: Remembering 1 Oct., 2 Years Later, Matt Kling, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Reagan Library Threatened, Louis Weiner, Barbara Richards, Mario Escovedo, Jesse Aceron, CBS News 8

Newscast – Evening – Smaller Markets

  • April 25 5 p.m. Newscast, Raphael Stroud, KGET
  • Valley Plaza Mall Shooting, Esteban Ramirez, 23ABC
  • 5 P.M. News, Robin Gracia, 23ABC
  • KSBY News at 6pm, Conception Boat Fire, Emely Navarro, KSBY

Newscast – Morning – Larger Markets

  • ‘Good Morning Las Vegas’ Goes Back to School, Indigo Silva, Teresa Barrientos, KTNV
  • Red flag dangers turn real, Andrea Vela, Neda Iranpour, Heather Myers, Stella Inger, Julio Vazquez, Eric Kahnert, Mario Escovedo, Christopher Gros, Tony Nguyen, Michael Lamar, CBS News 8
  • NBC 7 News Today – Mass Shooting at Synagogue in Poway, David Yim, Christopher Galvan, Jason Luskie, Selena Alvarado,  Liberty Zabala, Andrew Madarang,  NBC 7 San Diego
  • 10News This Morning 6:00am Slipping and Sliding in the AM, Enedina Cisneros, James Gorcos, Megan Parry, Kalyna Astrinos, KGTV 10News

Newscast – Morning – Smaller Markets

  • 23ABC 6 AM Weather Coverage, Lia Yoakum, Isabel Ochoa, 23ABC
  • 17 News at Sunrise, Alexander Fisher, Raquel Vega, Sarah Klieves, KGET

Newscast – Weekend – Larger Markets

  • April 28th, 2019: Synagogue Shooting Aftermath, Nicolette Harris, CBS News 8
  • Elecciones en México, Pedro Calderon Michel, Maria Duran, Rigoberto Villalobos, Mark Leimbach, Ricardo Sandoval, Lizzet Lopez, Sergio Flores, Melissa Sandoval, Christopher Cabezas, Eligio Hernandez, William Negrón, Telemundo 20
  • 10News at 6:00pm Gunman’s Deadly Rampage Inside Synagogue, Sofia Seikaly, Vincent Fanghella, Sarah Cowan, Kimberly Miller, Stewart Smith, Rina Nakano, Paul Grijalva, William Giron, Mario Sevilla, Allison Horn, Cassie Carlisle, KGTV 10News
  • Synagogue Shooting Aftermath, Dan Geduld, Ramon Galindo, Dita Quinones, May Tjoa, Bridget Naso, Danica McAdam, William Feather, NBC 7 San Diego

Newscast – Weekend – Smaller Markets

  • No Nominees

Journalistic Enterprise

  • Bohner Phanalasy Composite, Tiana Bohner,Gai Phanalasy, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • For Jessica & Hilda #JusticeForNorma, Christine Maddela,Gai Phanalasy, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Darcy Spears Composite, Darcy Spears, KTNV

Overall Excellence

  • “FOX5 Las Vegas 2019”, Michael Korr, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Major Quakes to Ground Shaking Allegations: 2019 at KGET, Michael Trihey, KGET
  • 10News – Stories That Matter, Leon Clark, KGTV 10News
  • Noticiero Telemundo Las Vegas ¡Estamos Contigo!, Ramiro Lopez, KBLR 

Team Coverage

  • No Nominees

Breaking News Coverage

  • Caliente Fire Destroys Pallet Yard, Anthony  Pura, Doris Lewis, William Giron, Vanessa Nevarez, Stewart Smith, Mario Sevilla,  KGTV 10News
  • Poway Synagogue Shooting, Nicolette Harris, Tyler Becker, Tim O’Brien, Kouroush Alavi,  Jesse Aceron,  Colleen Murphy, Richard Allyn, B Boren, Heather Hope, Bryan Kugler, Kaitlyn  Palumbo, Todd Ward, Amanda Shotsky, Julio Vazquez, Kenny McGregor, Steve Price, Kerri Lane, Brandon Lewis,  CBS News 8
  • Caliente Fire: Being on the edge, Francisco Fajardo-Nungaray, Armando Flores, NBC 7 San Diego/Telemundo 20

General Assignment Report- Within 24 Hour

  • Heroes without a cape, Claudia Estephania Baez, Entravision – XEWT Televisa California
  • Drivers Ed for State Troopers, Kelsey Thomas, Scott Kost, KSNV
  • Thanksgiving Tragedy: A Mother Killed, Vanessa Murphy, Christopher Benka, KLAS-TV

General Assignment Report- No Time Limit

  • Life Underneath Las Vegas, Tiana Bohner, Gai  Phanalasy, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Alaska, frías promesas, Doris Lopez, Luis Medina, Gustavo Ibarra, Telemundo 15

Investigative Report – Single Story or Series

  • Hasta encontrarlos, Claudia Orozco, Alberto Aranda, Jesus Basulto, KBNT Univision 17 San Diego
  • A Scandal at Milan, Jeffrey Platt, KBAK/KBFX-TV
  • The government is secretly tracking journalists, are you one of them?, William Feather, Jay Yoo, Tom Jones, Paul Krueger, Mari Payton,  NBC 7 San Diego
  • Vegas Vice, Gabriel Stutzky, John Huck, FOX 5 Las Vegas

News Special

  • Kern County Unsolved, Esteban Ramirez, 23ABC
  • Area 51 Invasion, Gerard Ramalho, Scott Kost, Latoya Silmon, Justin Michel, Steve Wolford, Denise Rosch, Dree De Clamecy, Jeff  Gillan, George Enrique Romero, Jordan Moir, Maria Thompson, Justin Monteith, Stephanie Wheatley, Wade Parsons, Kenny Ramis,  KSNV
  • Facing It Together – The Edge of Homelessness, Sarah Cowan, Kimberly Hunt, Amanda Brandeis, Allison Horn, Frank Castillo Jr, KGTV 10News
  • Kern County Under the Influence, Jeffrey Platt, KBAK/KBFX-TV
  • The Raiders Are Coming, Christine Maddela, Ray Arzate, Kevin Bolinger, Vincent Sapienza, Robbie Hunt, John Huck, Kyla Galer, FOX 5 Las Vegas

News- Arts/Entertainment – Single Story or Series

  • An Unforgettable Voice, Andrew Luria, Ruby Chen, Stephen Herron, FOX 5 San Diego
  • A Portrait Of People In Motion, Maya Trabulsi, Roland Lizarondo, KPBS
  • Molly Paulick: Painting On Her Own, Francisco Ramos-Moreno, CBS News 8

News- Border Issues – Single Story or Series

  • La Trampa en la Frontera, Alejandro Alejandre, Sergio Flores, Pedro Calderon Michel, Paulina Castro, Telemundo 20
  • The Most Dangerous City, Kenny McGregor, David Gotfredson, Brandon Lewis,  Andrea Vela, CBS News 8
  • Drawn to America, John Kelley, Stephen Breen, The San Diego Union-Tribune
  • Smart wall, Melissa Sandoval, Jason Guinter, Lindsay Hood, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Asylum Family, David Gotfredson, CBS News 8

News- Business/Consumer – Single Story or Series

  • Cutting the Cord, Marcella Lee, CBS News 8
  • Bakoboy Enterprises, Tabatha Mills, KGET

News- Crime – Single Story or Series

  • La ilegalidad y las armas en Tijuana, Edgar Carapia,  XEWT Televisa California
  • Black Widow: Web of Deception, Joe Bartels, Ramiro Cabrera, Rudy Garcia, Emily Antuna, Angelina Baray, KTNV
  • The Day I Was Murdered, Kyle Kraska, Kenny McGregor, CBS News 8
  • I witnessed my mom’s murder, now I will become a lawyer, Claudia Estephania Baez, XEWT Televisa California
  • True Crime Files: Basement Bodies, David Gotfredson, CBS News 8
  • Run As Fast As You Can, Adam Hillberry, KGTV 10News
  • Aryan Gang Takedown, Max Darrow, Scott Kost, KSNV

News- Education – Single Story or Series

  • Liquid Gold, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Yes We Can Mobile Schools in Tijuana, Alejandro Tamayo, The San Diego Union-Tribune
  • Bus Problems, Kyla Galer, Leilani Roundtree, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Left Behind: School Bus Safety Failure, Dante Walker, Brooke Beare, KESQ News Channel 3
  • Special Education Teacher Abuse Caught on Camera, Vanessa Murphy, Bill Roe, Ian Russel, KLAS-TV
  • Escuela migrante sobre ruedas, Claudia Orozco, KBNT Univision 17 San Diego
  • Luz sin fronteras, A light across the border, Claudia Buccio, KBNT Univision 17 San Diego

News- Environment – Single Story or Series

  • Parahawking in San Diego, Alejandro Tamayo,Kevin Alfred, The San Diego Union-Tribune
  • Earthquake Ready or Not?, Marcella Lee, Kenny McGregor, David Gotfredson, CBS News 8
  • Vanishing Birds, Christine Maddela, Rich Scallan, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Ambulantes en la línea fronteriza, Claudia Estephania Baez, XEWT Televisa California

News- Health Science – Single Story or Series

  • Breast Implant Illness, Heather Myers, CBS News 8
  • Youth Sports Dangers, Eric Kahnert, CBS News 8
  • Una cruda realidad en Tijuana, Edgar Carapia, XEWT Televisa California
  • Dying from Brazilian Butt Lifts, Vanessa Murphy, Bill Roe, Ian Russell, KLAS-TV
  • Memories of Mom: Our Alzheimer’s Journey Begins, Marcella Lee, CBS News 8
  • State of Despair, Rachel Aston, Las Vegas Review-Journal
  • Losing Stephanie, John Huck, Gabriel Stutzky, Leilani Roundtree, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • CBD Enters the Octagon, Vincent Sapienza, FOX 5 Las Vegas

News- Historical/Cultural – Single Story or Series

  • World of Wonder – Shotgun Tom’s Railroad, Michael J. Smith,Dave Scott, KUSI News
  • Purse sales are down. Here’s what women are buying instead, Allison Royal, CBS News 8
  •  Dear Miss Breed : Letters of hope during internment, Rina Nakano, KGTV 10News
  • Dolores Day, Alyssa Flores, 23ABC
  • Somos ”Chicanos”, ni de aquí ni de allá, Claudia Estephania Baez, XEWT Televisa California
  • Two Who Survived, Marcella Lee, CBS News 8
  • Desbancando casinos, Antonio Texeira, Andy Quinones , Pablo Zamora, Adriel Henriquez, Silvestre Ortiz, Ceasar Antonio Santos, KBLR
  • The Hippo Lady of San Diego, Suzanne Bartole, Ken Kramer, KPBS
  • Phantom Prison, Denise Rosch, Scott Kost, George Enrique Romero, KSNV

News – Human Interest – Single Story or Series

  • Carter Strong, Jacob Santos, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Buddy Benches, Kelsey Thomas, Scott Kost, KSNV
  • Le regresan la dignidad en solo 5 minutos, Marserenith Gonzalez, Telemundo 20
  • Surprise Squad: Golden Knights Team Up for Teacher,Ray Arzate, Terri Peck, Sergio Rodriguez, Rich Scallan, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Rocketman, Suzanne Bartole, Ken Kramer, KPBS
  • Surprise Squad: Youth Leader Turns Community Hero, Ray Azarte, Terri Peck, Sergio Rodriguez, Allison Perry, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Baby Joel: How the community helped a child after he was failed, Vanessa Murphy, Bill Roe, KLAS-TV
  • Cocinarse el futuro, Claudia De La Fuente, KBLR
  • La edad del abandono, Alberto Gomez, Edgar Carapia, XEWT Televisa California
  • The Ascendance of Roderik Sewell, Tom Catlin, Fox Sports San Diego

Human Interest – News Feature

  • Spirit of the Strange, Tiana Bohner, Gai Phanalasy, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Life Without a Mother After the Las Vegas Mass Shooting, Scott Kost, Kelsey Thomas, KSNV
  • Milkin’San Diego: SoCal Pro Wrestling, Jennifer Milkowski, CBS News 8
  • Forgiveness, Cassandra Mlynarek, FOX 5 Las Vegas

News – Politics/Government – Single Story or Series

  • Decision 2020, Antonio Texeira, Johali Carmona, Andy Quinones, KBLR
  • His Name Was Tyler Walter, Adam Racusin, KGTV 10News

News – Religion – Single Story or Series

  • Ritual de Oro, Manuel Rivera, KBLR
  • Musulmanes llegan a orar al muro, Yolanda Morales, KSDY Channel 50
  • Crisis of Spirit, A Chaplain’s Journey, Alejandro Tamayo, Howard Lipin, Nelvin  Cepeda, Merrie Monteagudo, Beto Alvarez, Alma Cesena, The San Diego Union-Tribune

News – Military – Single Story or Series

  • Honor Flight, the trip of a lifetime, Leah Pezzetti, KTNV
  • Dog Tags, Steve Price, Erik Swanson, Barbara Richards, CBS News 8
  • Gun “Loophole” for mentally ill military members, Jennifer Kastner, Adam Racusin, KGTV 10 News
  • A Bomb Blast, A Phone Call, And A Navy Family Forever Changed, Nelvin Cepeda, John Kelley, The San Diego Union-Tribune

News – Technology – Single Story or Series

  • The New Face of Fighting Crime, Richard Allyn, Joe Wiedemann, CBS News 8
  • Bye Bye Cooler, Eric Kahnert, CBS News 8
  • Dark Web: the illegal marketplace, Stella Inger, CBS News 8

Sports – News – Single Story or Series – 24 Hours

  • Carter Strong, Darnay Tripp, NBC 7 San Diego 
  • Groovin’ with Garegnani, Jake Garegnani, Kyle Kraska, CBS News 8
  • The Knight Crew, Vincent Sapienza, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Motocross racer takes on the Mint 400, Rachel Aston, Las Vegas Review Journal
  • Chance’s Champs: Heart of a Champion, Chance Dickman, KSBY
  • Victor Espinoza – A Comeback Story, Alexandra Duffey Noonan, Fox Sports San Diego
  • One Summit, Tom Catlin, Fox Sports San Diego

Sports – Daily or Weekly Program or Special

  • Knight Life – Hockey Fights Cancer, Mariah Baker, Zachary Tornabene, Clay Pahlau, Chris Jones, Gary Lawless, Tyler Ferraro, Stormy Buonantony, ATT Sports Net
  • Raiders 2019 Preview, Vincent Sapienza, Kevin Bolinger, Robbie Hunt, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Padres POV: Hispanic Heritage & Padres History, Jacob Santos, Sonni Simmons, Andrew Hartley, Fox Sports San Diego
  • CIF Coach of the Year, Jacob Santos, Sonni Simmons, Andrew Hartley, Cheryl Gorman, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Inside SD Sports – Episode 11, Jacob Santos, Jon Hammerman, Alexandra Duffey Noonan, Fox Sports San Diego

Sports – Event/Game – Live/Unedited

  • Vegas Golden Knights Game 3: VGK Sink the Sharks, Tavis Strand, Frank Albin, Sam Killman, Susan Strand, Dave Goucher, Shane Hnidy, Michael Schanno, Zachary Tornabene, Alyson Lozoff, ATT Sports Net
  • San Diego Padres Opening Day, Jason Lewis, Zachary Jensen, Tawney Luna, Don Orsillo, Mark Grant, Kimberly Pletyak, Bob Scanlan, Fox Sports San Diego

Documentary      

  • #My30 Maggie, Joseph Seaman, Matthew Tolk, National University
  • CHRONIC: The Invisible Pain, Alphonse Polito, Stephanie Goodwin, Eric Bonnici, Paul Klein, Austin Bassi, Jesse McCloskey, Tyler Bourns, Three Sticks Productions
  • The Roads Most Traveled, Bill Wisneski, Chad Richmond, Palomar College Television
  • Honor Guard: San Bernardino County, Christopher Lee, Sheriff’s Employees’ Benefit Association
  • Great White Shift – Ancient Predator, New Perspectives, Steven Javitz, Centurion 5

Education/Schools – Program/Special – No Nominees

Arts/Entertainment – Program/Special

  • Private Islands – Royal Chundu, Amber Wyatt, Andrew Reid, Tim Caraco, AWE TV
  • Explore San Diego: Beyond the Beaches, Ruby Chen, Kathleen Bade, Kelly Biele, Aaron Eudaley, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Tasting America, Benjamin Freidin, Gary Tackle, Jon Tackle, Evan Smith, Abode Entertainment

Interview/Discussion – Program or Special    

  • No Nominees

Health/Science – Program or Special     

  • The Battle Against Alzheimer’s, ValArie. Kuschel, Kipp Ortenburger, Vegas PBS
  • Healing Hearts and Minds, Carlo Cecchetto, Patricia Elwood, Jon Stinebaugh, John Williams, CBS News 8

Historical/Cultural – Program or Special

  • No Nominees                                 

Informational/Instructional – Program or Special   

  • Boys Toys – Tech Toys, Amber Wyatt, Dan Michell, Paul Kennedy, AWE TV
  • Garden Grove Animal Care Serving You, Jeffrey Davis, Marie L Moran, Garden Grove TV3
  • Ask a CHP, Andrew Johnson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Water In The Desert, Cassandra Jones, Kristin Bernal, Jason Westerhaus, Les Krifaton, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • A Growing Passion – Beans, Beans — The Magical Legume, Marianne Gerdes, Independent
  • The Official Petco Park App How To Series, DJ Summitt, Summitt Filmworks

Magazine Program/Special 

  • Global Passport: Amalfi Coast, ChristinaCindrich, AWE TV
  • Global Passport: Cuba, Christina Cindrich, AWE TV

Short Format Program

  • The World is a Skatepark, Bill Wisneski,Chad Richmond, Palomar College Television
  • The Perfect Life, Toni Towe, Marianne Bates, M2 Digital Post Inc.

Military – Program or Special       

  • A Salute to Our Veterans, Leah Pezzetti, Ramiro Cabrera, Danielle Nelson, KTNV
  • #My30 Kirstie,Joseph Seaman, Matthew Tolk, National University
  • Honor Flight San Diego, Abigail Alford, Michael W. Edison, Brian Thole, Patricia Elwood, CBS News 8
  • Salute Our Troops, Gerard Ramalho, James Johnson III, KSNV

Public/Current/Community Affairs – Program or Special

  • Best of the Badge, Steve Crupi, Jesse Reisdorf, Carlos Olmedo, LVMPD
  • Understanding Homelessness in Thousand Oaks, Richard Swingler, City of Thousand Oaks, TOTV
  • Beyond the Border, John Howard, Brandon Lewis, David Gotfredson, Julio Vazquez, Kenny McGregor, Jay Erdmann, CBS News 8

Special Events Coverage (other than News or Sports)     

  • The Music of Footloose-35th Anniversary, Jeff Martin, Santa Barbara Production Group & KEYT Television
  • Cox Presents: A Salute to Teachers, Carla Jean Hockley, Deborah Davis-Gillespie, Channel 4 San Diego
  • A Mother’s Love, Ruby Chen, Kathleen Bade. Heather Lake, FOX 5 San Diego

Lifestyle Program – Program/Special    

  • No Nominees

Branded Content Program-Short Form

  • No Nominees

Branded Content Program-Long Form

  • Ride Along with Humane Law Enforcement, Bree Steffen, San Diego Humane Society/KOCT

Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Single Spot/Campaign

  • 2019 GIFFSD :60 Festival Clip Spot, Paul Thornton, KPBS
  • Nothing Is That Important, Glenn Grant, Endeavor Production Group
  • CrimeSonics | Bakersfield PSA | Producers/AE, Dan Brown Jr., Beth Brown, Daniel Brown, CrimeSonics
  • Celebration of Heroes Blood Drive, Brian Thole, CBS News 8

Promotion – News Promo – Single Spot 

  • 36 Years Gone, Ray Arzate, Christine Maddela, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • We Are Believers, Patricia Elwood, Donna M Dube, CBS News 8
  • UNIVISION San Diego Promo, Luigi Rizzo, KBNT Univision 17 San Diego
  • Up With 8, Donna M Dube, CBS News 8
  • Verify: Old Wives Tales, Casey Nakamura, CBS News 8
  • Inside The Fire Academy, Samuel Hodgson, Jarrod Valliere, The San Diego Union-Tribune
  • What Happened To Rebecca? – A Mother’s Mission, Kent Kay, Rebecca Johnson, Brooke Beare, KESQ News Channel 3
  • Earth 8, Casey Nakamura, CBS News 8

Promotion – News Promo – Campaign/Image 

  • Telemundo Las Vegas Holiday Campaign, Gloria L. Flores, Joel Alejandro Romo, Adriel Henriquez, KBLR
  • ‘True Crime Files’ Series Campaign, Olivia Pullinger, CBS News 8                    ,
  • T20 Talent Vignettes, Paulina Castro, Antonio Ortoll, Telemundo 20
  • FOX5 “Muscle”, Allison Perry, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Univision San Diego, Luigi Rizzo, KBNT Univision 17 San Diego
  • You Got This, Leila Stilwell, Adrian Carmona, Jillian Oppegard, KGTV 10News
  • News 8 PM Image Campaign, Olivia Pullinger, CBS News 8
  • The Raiders: It’s Time!, Ray Arzate, Rich Scallan, Sergio Rodriguez, FOX 5 Las Vegas

Promotion – Program – Single Spot/Campaign

  • Game Day Ready, Donna M Dube, John Howard, Olivia Pullinger, Casey Nakamura, Brian Thole, CBS News 8
  • March Madness, Donna M Dube, CBS News 8
  • Today in San Diego an NBC 7 news podcast, Tara Jelnicki, Kathryn Reid, NBC 7 San Diego

Commercial – Single Spot

  • Joffrey Cirque Arts Spot, Evan Pomerenke, Evan James Media
  • In Concert With San Diego, Jacques Spitzer, Jenie Dahlmann, Thomas  O’Hara, Timothy Eagerton, Kris Hanson, Michelle Adams, Andrew Ruiz, Raindrop
  • Brown is Back Uniform Unveiling, Wayne Partello, Brendan Nieto, Nial Nelson-Hopkins, Thomas Higdon, Kevin Dodge, Erik Meyer, Katie Jackson, San Diego Padres
  • Findlay Holiday, Tai Howard, Kevin Santos, Sun Media Productions
  • Carnival Supermarket Tenemos lo que Buscas, Antonio Ortoll, Marcos Esborronda, Telemundo 20
  • San Diego Padres 50th Anniversary, Brendan Nieto, Thomas Higdon, Nial Nelson-Hopkins, Kevin Dodge, Wayne Partello, San Diego Padres

Commercial – Campaign

  • Sharp Novelita Episodes 5-7, Salomon Maya, Patricia Álvarez De Los Cobos, Rogelio Ávila, Shaden Cruz Grifaldo, Energy Communications Corporation/XEWT Televisa California
  • Good Clean Fun, Michelle Adams, Jacques Spitzer, Kris Hanson, Jessica Crotts, Raindrop

Graphic Arts – Graphics

  • No Nominees

Graphics Arts – Animation

  • McAfee Insights, Steve Tharp, It Was Tharp
  • San Diego Padres Animation, Thomas Higdon, Nial Nelson-Hopkins, San Diego Padres
  • Weather Rate Promo, Sergio Salinas, Telemundo 20
  • Thomas Higdon – Animation Composite, Thomas Higdon, San Diego Padres

Audio

  • The Roads Most Traveled: Photojournalist Don Bartletti, Stephanie Gonzalez, Luke Bisagna, Palomar College Television
  • Live at the Belly Up, Alexander Somerville, Belly Up Productions
  • The World is a Skatepark: Photographer J. Grant Brittain, Luke Bisagna, Stephanie Gonzalez, Palomar College Television

Musical Composition

  • CrimeSonics | Bakersfield PSA | Composer, Dan Brown Jr., CrimeSonics
  • The World is a Skatepark: Photographer J. Grant Brittain, Luke Bisagna, Palomar College Television
  • The Roads Most Traveled: Photojournalist Don Bartletti,  Luke Bisagna, Palomar College Television

Director – Newscast

  • NBC7 News at 5, Conor Lawrence Volk, NBC7 San Diego
  • APC OPERATOR, Jose Rivera, KBLR  

Director –  Live or Recorded Live

  • 2019 San Diego Film Awards, Joseph Castanho, Preposterous Films
  • Evening Edition, Donn Johnson, KPBS

Director – Non Live (Post Produced)

  • The Star of Jacob, William Wall, Halo Cinematic
  • Brown is Back Uniform Unveiling, Brendan Nieto, San Diego Padres
  • CHRONIC: The Invisible Pain, Alphonse Polito, Three Sticks Productions
  • The Roads Most Traveled, Bill Wisneski, Palomar College Television
  • The World is a Skatepark, Bill Wisneski, Palomar College Television

Director –  Short Form

  • Carnival Supermarket – Tenemos lo que buscas, Antonio Ortoll, Telemundo 20
  • Cuenta con nosotros, Paulina Castro, Telemundo 20
  • Telemundo Las Vegas Holiday Campaign, Gloria L. Flores, Joel Romo, KBLR
  • CrimeSonics | Bakersfield PSA | Director, Dan Brown Jr., CrimeSonics
  • USS Midway Museum Snooz Crewz:Imagine, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Go To Sleep, Michael Brueggemeyer, Craftsperson

Director – Technical Director

  • No Nominees

Editor (Within 24 hours) – News

  • Haunted Amusement Park, Rachel Eastridge, CBS News 8
  • Fight for the Cure, Kenny McGregor, CBS News 8
  • Brown is Back Uniform Unveiling Recap, Thomas Higdon, San Diego Padres

Editor (No time limit) – News

  • Facial Recognition, Joe Wiedemann, CBS News 8
  • The Day I Was Murdered, Kenny McGregor, CBS News 8
  • ADN: Noticiero Telemundo Las Vegas, Adriel  Henriquez, KBLR
  • Gore’s Gunner’s, Kenny McGregor, CBS News 8

Editor (No time limit) – Program (Non-news)

  • Tawney Luna, Tawney Luna, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Global Passport – Cuba, Aaron Schwartz, AWE TV
  • The World is a Skatepark, Chad Richmond, Palomar College Television
  • The Roads Most Traveled, Chad Richmond, Palomar College Television
  • CHRONIC: The Invisible Pain, Alphonse Polito, Austin Bassi, Three Sticks Productions

Editor (No time limit) – Short Form

  • San Diego Padres Editing, Nial Nelson-Hopkins, San Diego Padres
  • CrimeSonics | Bakersfield PSA | Editor, Dan Brown Jr., CrimeSonics
  • For Grandpa, Ray Arzate, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Trampa en la Frontera, Paulina Castro, Telemundo 20
  • The Raiders: It’s Time!, Ray Arzate, FOX 5 Las Vegas

Lighting

  • A Salute To Teachers 2019, Jeff Ravitz, Intensity Advisors, LLC
  • Getting Lit With Maue, Christopher Maue, KPBS

On-Camera Talent – Anchor

  • Eric Kahnert, Anchor, Eric Kahnert, CBS News 8
  • News anchor, Antonio Texeira, KBLR
  • Brooke Beare Ridgecrest Quake, Brooke Beare, KESQ News Channel 3
  • Reed puts on makeup and talks, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, KSNV

On-Camera Talent – Reporter

  • Steven Luke 2019 Composite, Steven Luke, NBC 7 San Diego
  • This one is for you, Mom. 143., Leah Pezzetti, KTNV
  • Healy Reporter Composite, Megan Healy, KSBY
  • Reed Reports – Again, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, KSNV
  • Marcella Moments, Marcella Lee, CBS News 8

On-Camera Talent – Sports

  • Sports Anchor, Manuel Rivera, KBLR
  • Mark Sweeney, Mark Sweeney, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Mike Pomeranz, Mike Pomeranz, Fox Sports San Diego

On-Camera Talent – Weather

  • Sam Argier Weather Composite, Sam Argier, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Dani Beckstrom- Meteorologist, Danielle Beckstrom, KTNV
  • New Meteorologist In Town, Ana Cristina Sánchez, Telemundo 20

On-Camera Talent –Program Host/Moderator

  • Amber Wyatt, Amber Wyatt, AWE TV
  • Franklin Raff, Franklin Raff, Javitz Productions
  • Qué Buen Día – San Diego, Zejaria Ozeri, Energy Communications Corporation/XEWT Televisa California

Talent-Reporter Live

  • This Is For Mason & Tyler, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Live from Las Vegas, Alejandro Condis, KBLR
  • Year Of The Tanker Drop, Steven Luke, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Do it Live!, Dave Summers, NBC 7 San Diego

Photographer – News

  • Isaac Cadriel Composite, Isaac Cadriel, Fox 5 San Diego
  • ADN: Noticiero Telemundo Las Vegas, Adriel Henriquez, KBLR
  • Adam Hillberry, News Photojournalist, Adam Hillberry, KGTV 10News
  • Jarrod Valliere Photographer Composite, Jarrod Valliere, The San Diego Union-Tribune

Photographer- Program (Non-News)

  • CHRONIC: The Invisible Pain, Alphonse Polito, Tyler Bourns, Three Sticks Productions
  • Global Passport: Seville, Tony Dimaria, AWE

Photographer- Program (Short Form)

  • USS Midway Museum Snooz Crewz:Imagine, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • For En, Adrian Carmona, KGTV 10News
  • For Grandma, Ray Arzate, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • CrimeSonics | Bakersfield PSA | Photographer, Dan Brown Jr., CrimeSonics

Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

  • No Nominees

Writer – News

  • I’m really a writer who plays an anchor on TV, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, KSNV
  • KUSI News: Dave Scott’s World of Wonder – Apollo 11 50th Charlie Duke, Dave Scott, KUSI
  • 2019 Composite, Steven Luke, NBC 7 San Diego
  • I Love a Good Character, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego
  • I Right Real Good, Write?, Christine Maddela, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Cuestión de estilo, Antonio Texeira, KBLR

Writer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

  • Cody Ulm – Promo Writer 2019, Cody Ulm, AT&T Sports Networks
  • Weather Forecast – Predicciones, Antonio Ortoll, Telemundo 20
  • The Perfect Life, Marianne Bates, M2 Digital Post Inc.
  • USS Midway Museum Snooz Crewz:Imagine, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • San Diego 250: Where California Began, Marlee J Ehrenfeld, MIG
  • CrimeSonics | Bakersfield PSA | Writer, Dan Brown Jr., CrimeSonics

Video Journalist – Within 24 Hours

  • Yes, I do it all., Amanda Brandeis, KGTV 10News
  • Home is Where Your Story Begins, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego

Video Journalist – No Time Limit

  • A Visual Cue for Misery, Joe Little, NBC 7 San Diego

Student Programming – Long Form (Fiction/Non-Fiction)

  • Dog and the Rabbit, Carlos Bazan, College of Southern Nevada
  • Reflection, Rachel Little, College of Southern Nevada
  • Rules for Dating, Mariah Mendoza, College of Southern Nevada
  • Lost in the Eighties, Brandon Mowles, UNLV

Student Programming – Short Form (Fiction/Non-Fiction)

  • I Exist, Alysen Arsen,  Jemsen Bollozo, UNLV
  • Station 24, Justin Steele, College of Southern Nevada
  • The Doubts That Can’t be Hushed, Ilana Rahaman, College of Southern Nevada
  • Enough, Nikoloas Saiz, College of Southern Nevada
  • Once More, With Coffee, Isabel Peinado, College of Southern Nevada

Student Programming – Sports Program

  • Rebel Report – Fall 2020, Jason Takhtadjian, Karina Trujillo,Dallas Kreil, Karla Lopez,Naomi Brown, Breanna Hernandez, Anthony Pascone, Jeffrey Jens, Alyx Whipple, UNLV
  • Rebel Report – Southern Highlands Collegiate, Jason Takhtadjian, Marcos Santander, Karina Trujillo, Breanna  Hernandez, UNLV

Student Programming – Commercial

  • The Big Wish, Nicolle Peterson, Lily Campisi, UNLV

Student Craft- Writing

  • Lost in the Eighties, Brandon Mowles, UNLV

Student Craft – Photographer

  • Reflection, Blake Gilmore, UNLV
  • Station 24, Justin Steele, College of Southern Nevada
  • Reflection, Fang Chia Hsu, College Of Southern Nevada
  • Maximillian Newhan, Maximillian Newhan, Palomar College

Student Craft – Editor

  • Lost in the Eighties, ShanePullar, UNLV
  • Dog and The Rabbit, Lukas Guamen, College of Southern Nevada
  • Rules for Dating, Mariah Mendoza, College of Southern Nevada
  • Station 24, Justin Steele, College of Southern Nevada

Student Craft – Director

  • Hear One Day, Ilana Rahaman, College of Southern Nevada
  • Station 24, Justin Steele, College of Southern Nevada
  • I Exist, Alyson Arsen, Jemsen Bollozo, UNLV

Student Craft – Talent

  • Brad Gonzales, Brad Gonzales, Palomar College
  • Kyle Dyer, Kyle Dyer, Palomar College
  • Dog and The Rabbit, Willy Roach, College of Southern Nevada

Student Craft – Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

  • The Lost City Museum, Spencer Holmes, Benjamin Van Alstyne, UNLV

Emmy Nominations

Congratulations to the the Emmy nominees! Nominations are here.

See you in Palm Springs for our awards gala on Saturday, June 11! Buy your tickets now.

 

emmy_statue

Save the Date: Emmy Nomination Party

Are you a 2016 Emmy® Award Nominee?

Find out Tuesday, May 3 at our nomination parties.

Attendance is FREE! Attendees at each party, will be eligible to win raffle prizes: a one-night hotel stay at Westin Mission Hills Golf Resort & Spa on Saturday, June 11; two dinner tickets to the Emmy Gala.

6 pm: Appetizers and no-host cocktail hour.

7 p.m.: Nominees will be announced.

If you’re unable to join us, we plan to broadcast the nominations via Facebook Live.

Nominations will be posted on our website the following day.

Niles nomination

Group nomination party

San Diego’s party location is Charcoal House Steakhouse and Music Bar at 9566 Murray Drive in La Mesa, CA 91942;

Palm Spring’s party is at The Jackalope Ranch at 80400 Highway 111, Indio, CA 92201;

The Las Vegas’ party is at Born and Raised at 7260 S. Cimarron Road in Las Vegas, NV 89113.

11011879_10152744399096372_1249670764805573144_n

11159888_10152745706896372_8030944330063234518_o

11188156_10152746395581372_4715691369276585615_n

Light hors d’oeuvres will be provided.

11228526_10152785714136372_6277416101967466423_n

11159995_10152785714031372_6396499954082505884_n

Screen Shot 2016-04-21 at 1.02.15 AM

 

EMMY RECIPIENT 2012-7195

 

 

Save the Date! Emmy Nomination Parties

Are you a 2016 Emmy® Award Nominee? Find out Tuesday, May 3 at our nomination parties.

Niles nomination

San Diego’s party location is Charcoal House Steakhouse and Music Bar in La Mesa.

Group nomination party

Stay tuned for location details for the Palm Springs and Las Vegas’ parties. Light hors d’oeuvres will be provided.

2015 Emmy Award and Student Production Award Nominees

Congratulations to all the nominees!  Click here for a PDF: 2015 Nominee List

Thank you to all our Nomination Party partners, Charcoal House, Jackalope Ranch, and Hearthstone Kitchen & Cellar!

Be sure to purchase your tickets for the Emmy Awards Gala on Saturday, June 20th.

Below are our rules for promoting your nomination.

PROMOTION:  All publicity, advertising or any written reference undertaken by nominees and award recipients to the Emmy® Awards, must clearly state that the awarded achievement is for a Regional Emmy® Award. The word “Regional” must appear in these instances. The recipient of a nomination or an Emmy® Award may refer in advertising and publicity to the fact that they have been honored only for one year after the recognition was bestowed. They may use a replica of the Emmy® statuette in such advertising. Individuals who significantly contributed to the production or craft but were not honored with a statuette cannot specifically advertise they are an Emmy® award recipient. They can only state they worked on the recognized program.

STUDENT PRODUCTIONS:  Students are not considered peer professionals and as such, their regional student productions are not eligible for Emmy® award recognition. Student award recipients from any NATAS Chapters’ high school or college competitions may not use the Emmy® name or replica of the Emmy® figure in any form of commercial advertising or promotion for their recognition.