Upcoming Events

Rose Pfanner, 2014 Silver Circle Inductee

Rose Pfanner began her career in TV answering phones at KNSD (at that time KCST) in 1983; a different time, a different world.  In 1984, Rose moved into the newsroom where she answered phones again, this time for the news director, who also needed filing, typing (yes, typewriters!) and expense reports done. By 1985 Rose was anxious to do something, anything else… so she became a “feed roomer”…. taking in news satellite feeds from NBC (C-band, anyone?) and logging them for the producers and editors.  Later that year Rose moved into producing and writing. During the next 15 years she worked all different shows, all different times, all different days, through several different station owners, GMs and many, many news directors.

By 2000 Rose decided to move into freelancing where her education turned from newsgathering to production.  Suddenly she had to learn things like “Composite”…”Green Screen”…  and “Audio sweetening”.  It was a quick and dirty education, but she learned so much including the game saving “fix it in post”.

Rose returned to TV news as a producer in 2007 at Fox 5 (at that time CW/KSWB) where she produced a public service weekly program called “Take 5”.   When KSWB became Fox 5, she moved into writing for the early morning news broadcast.  She stayed for 5 years before joining the creative services department to produce “San Diego’s Most Wanted”.  When the show ended its run, Rose began another series of free-lance writing/producing assignments for government clients, production companies and marketing interests.

Most recently she returned to her roots in TV News by taking a job as an on-call writer/associate producer for CBS News 8 (KFMB).  After almost 31 years in broadcast TV, she can honestly say it’s been an experience…In fact, a lot of them!

Buy tickets for the 2014 Silver Circle here:

stock-vector-pair-of-vip-tickets-115384867

Andrea Naversen, 2014 Silver Circle Inductee

During her 40 years as a broadcast and print journalist, Andrea Naversen has served as a television anchor and reporter, network television correspondent, newspaper reporter, magazine editor, and author, as well as a community leader and volunteer. She is the longtime Editor-at-Large of Ranch & Coast Magazine, covering the personalities, places and events that make San Diego such a vibrant place in which to live.

Naversen began her television career at WTAE-TV in Pittsburgh, where she served as a general assignment reporter and headed up the consumer investigative team. Recruited by CBS News, she lived in New York and Los Angeles, reporting stories for the CBS Evening NewsThe CBS Morning News and Sunday Morning. Naversen later moved to ABC, where she worked for such broadcasts as World News TonightGood Morning America and Nightline, and co-anchored World News This Morning in Washington D.C. Her assignments for network news shows took her all over the United States, Canada, Great Britain, Egypt, and Haiti.

In San Diego, Naversen worked as an anchor and reporter for KFMB-TV, KUSI and XETV for more than a decade, covering breaking news and features and interviewing newsmakers.

A graduate of Miami University, Naversen began her journalism career as a reporter for The Plain Dealer in Cleveland, Ohio, where she also freelanced for TIME and Business Week magazines. She has won Emmy® and Press Club awards for her work.

Buy tickets for the 2014 Silver Circle here:

stock-vector-pair-of-vip-tickets-115384867

 

Marianne Gerdes, 2014 Silver Circle Inductee

Marianne Gerdes established Gerdes Creative with Michael Gerdes in 1989 with a singular focus: to create short and long form productions in the documentary genre. This passion grew directly from their interest in the arts, architecture, design, gardens, and history.

Marianne has 20 (and counting) documentary producing credits; for her efforts she has earned four Pacific Southwest Regional Emmy® awards and 14 additional nominations for her producing and writing work. She is the winner of a Press Club Award for Specialty reporting for her current television show, “A Growing Passion”. Also an IRIS Award from NAPTE (National Association of Professional Television Executives) for informational programming, a People In Preservation Award from SOHO (Save our Heritage Organization) for contributions to the historical documentation of San Diego history, and an IABC Business Communicators Award.  She was recently elected to NATAS’s Silver Circle for 25 years of outstanding contribution to the broadcast community.

She is also a 2013 nominee for San Diego Magazine’s Women Who Move The City, Woman of the Year  for her work with the non-profit Ilan-Lael Foundation that preserves and promotes the work of renowned San Diego artist James Hubbell.

Buy tickets for the 2014 Silver Circle here:

stock-vector-pair-of-vip-tickets-115384867

Craig Bentley, 2014 Silver Circle Inductee

Craig Bentley is president of Imageworks.tv, a video production company he co-founded in San Diego in 1986. He received a film and television degree from San Diego State University, where he graduated with distinction in the major field. While at SDSU, he was chosen by the American Cinema Editors as one of the top three student editors in the nation.

In the 80s, Craig managed one of the first interactive video networks in the industry for a national home center chain. Since starting Imageworks, he has written, produced and directed a wide variety of videos for clients such as Coca-Cola, VISA and IBM. Industry recognition includes Pacific Southwest Emmy® Awards, Tellys, Auroras and Communicator awards.

In October 2013, Craig also became a Senior Producer/Director at UC San Diego, where he has helped design one of the largest video undertakings in campus history: helping Economics faculty “flip” their classrooms by putting over 300 short lectures online, preserving valuable class time for discussions and problem-solving.

 

Buy tickets for the 2014 Silver Circle here:

stock-vector-pair-of-vip-tickets-115384867

Emmy® Award Tickets Available Now

Please join us for the 40th Anniversary Emmy® Awards, celebrating excellence in the Pacific Southwest Region. The cocktail reception and silent auction will start at 5:00 pm, dinner seating at 6:45 pm. This year’s event will be held at the Omni La Costa Resort & Spa in Carlsbad, CA.  Click here to go to the ticket purchase web site.

La Costa Resort Backyard
Members may ONLY purchase 2 tickets at the member price of $99- per ticket. Each additional ticket may be purchased at the non-member rate of $135- per ticket. If more than 2 tickets are purchased at the member rate, EACH TICKET will be charged a $50 processing fee.  Click here for Individual Tickets
Table sponsorships maybe be purchased for $1600-, and include a table of 10 with preferred seating, sponsor recognition, plus a full-page ad in the Emmy® Program (if received by our May 10th print deadline).  Click here for Table Sponsorship
Two tables of 10 with preferred seating, sponsor recognition, plus a full-page ad in the Emmy® Program is $2300-.  For questions, contact Executive Director Amy Bosler at admin@nataspsw.org.  Click here for 2 Table Sponsorship

After June 6th, all tickets will be at the non-member price.  
Tickets are on sale now through June 12th, or until tickets sell out.

Date: Saturday, June 14, 2014

Time: 5:00pm

Location: Omni La Costa Resort & Spa, Carlsbad, CA

Attire:  Black tie suggested

Menu:
Spinach Salad: Baby Spinach, Feta Cheese, Olive Relish, Champagne Vinaigrette
Entree: Pan Roasted Chicken with Mashed Potatoes and Market Vegetables
Vegan Alternative: Butternut Squash Risotto, Swiss Chard, and Market Vegetables
Dessert:  Chocolate Caramel Tart.  Coffee and tea are included.

Special Emmy® Award Group Rate:

Attendees of the 40th Anniversary Pacific Southwest Emmy® Awards can receive the following rate at Omni La Costa Resort & Spa:

Plaza Room$229.00 per night plus taxes and fees for a Plaza Room. (NOTE: Our initial room block at the $210- rate has sold out, and we have added additional rooms at the current rate.)
A reduced resort fee of $15- provides complimentary self-parking, complimentary toll free calls, credit card access calls, local calls, in-room high speed internet access, entrance to La Costa Athletic Club, hot spots, and in-room coffee and tea.

To book, call (800) 438-9217 by Saturday, May 31st and mention the 40th Pacific Southwest Emmy® Awards.  First night’s stay will be charged to your credit card.

2014 Nomination List


NATAS_PSW_Logo2014

Newscast – Evening – Larger Markets

  • KGTV 10News at 7:00 Filner Resigns, Michael Rozzen, KGTV 10News
  • KGTV 10News at 11:00  Cop turned killer meets deadly end, Ali Pfauser, KGTV 10News
  • Fire on the Fourth, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, Ryan Goodman, KSNV
  • CBS News 8 at 5: Tuite Not Guilty, Barbara Richards, Louis Weiner, CBS News 8
  • NBC 7 News at 11, Nina Martensson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Blue Diamond Dangers – 6PM Newscast, Alicia Corso, Dave Courvoisier, KLAS TV
  • KGTV 10News at 5:00 Dorner Drama, Rose Arslan, KGTV 10News

Newscast – Evening – Smaller Markets

  • Eyewitness News at 6, Cristi Jessee, Jeff Lenk, Marco Morfino, KBAK-TV
  • 17 News at 5pm, Megan Simpson, KGET TV 17
  • 17 News at 5pm, Megan Simpson, KGET TV 17

Newscast – Morning – Larger Markets

  • KGTV 10NewsThis Morning   Over the Edge, Kristin Phillips, KGTV 10News
  • KLAS TV TV This Morning, Kody Stover, Kirsten Joyce, Brian Loftus, KLAS TV

Newscast – Morning – Smaller Markets

  • There are no nominees in this category

Newscast – Weekend – Larger Markets

  • KGTV 10NewsWeekend  Hannah Found Safe, Audra Stafford, KGTV 10News

Newscast – Weekend – Smaller Markets

  • There are no nominees in this category

Team Coverage

  • There are no nominees in this category

Journalistic Enterprise

  • Enterprise Composite 2013, Derek Staahl, San Diego 6 News
  • Compilation on Danger, Despair, and Hope, Steve Atkinson, KGTV 10News
  • August Enterprise, JW August, KGTV 10News

Breaking/Spot News Coverage

  • Boston Marathon Explosions, Lori Brown, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Las Vegas Strip Shooting, Ken Smith, KLAS TV
  • Ammar Harris Arrest, Allison Anslinger, KTNV
  • Carpenter One Fire Fight, John Treanor, Adrian Crooks, KSNV
  • White Fire Live Coverage, Victoria Sanchez, Brandon Davis, KEYT NewsChannel 3
  • Candlelight Vigil Car Crash, Stacey Gualandi, Ryan Brooks, KTNV
  • Kidnapped Teenager Found Safe, Jessica Cox, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Trouble On The Mountain: Carpenter 1 Wildfire, Lauren Rozyla, Tim Zeitlow, KLAS TV
  • Springs Fire, Mabrisa Rodriguez, KEYT NewsChannel 3
  • Lunchtime Terror, Joseph Bartels, Christopher Benka, Mark Mutchler, KLAS TV
  • Restaurant Rescue, Matt DeLucia, FOX 5 Las Vegas

General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours

  • Dangers Of Snapchat, Erica Fox, Serkan Stage, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Longhauling, Amber Dixon, KSNV
  • Inside a Drug-Smuggling Super Tunnel, Derek Staahl, San Diego 6 News
  • Smith Center Falcon, Denise Rosch, Richard Gacovino, KSNV
  • The Search for Hannah Anderson, Joe Little, KGTV 10News
  • Missing Hikers, Joe Little, KGTV 10News
  • Herbie’s Fall, Joseph Bartels, Christopher Benka, KLAS TV

General Assignment Report – No Time Limit

  • Carpenter One Wildfire, Victoria Spilabotte, KTNV
  • Personajes de la Linea, Fernando Escamilla, Pedro Calderon-Michel, Univision San Diego
  • Dollar Store Crack Pipes, Cristin Severance, Arie Thanasoulis, KGTV 10News
  • The Widowmaker, David Peterlinz, Vanessa Murphy, KLAS TV

Investigative Report – Single Story or Series

  • Viviendo de la Basura, Beatriz Rodriguez, Telemundo 33
  • Bob Filner, The Mayor Of San Diego, JW August, Mitch Blacher, Arie Thanasoulis, KGTV 10News
  • Kidnapped Baby Mystery, George Knapp, Matthew Adams, Ian Russell, Steven Kanigher, KLAS TV
  • Diploma or Deportation? A University Investigated, Mari Payton, Tiffany Spitzer, Adam White, Mark Sackett, NBC 7 San Diego
  • You’re In My House Now, Nathan Baca, Alexander Brauer, KLAS TV

News Special

  • Get Ready Kern County, Cristi Jessee, Amity Addrisi, Kurt Rivera, Jeff Lenk, Jeremy Rowell, Aaron Perlman, Teresa Burgess, Walter Suazo, KBAK-TV
  • Boston Bombing 10 p.m. Newscast Special, Jerry McCormick, Tiffany Spitzer, Heathre Wade, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Typhoon Haiyan Survivors in the Philippines, Nelvin Cepeda, Kristina Le, U-T TV
  • Special Election, Yalda Sharifie, Jim Patton, Conor Lawrence Volk, San Diego 6 News

News –  Arts/Entertainment – Single Story or Series

  • The Heart of Community, James Gregg, U-T TV
  • Herb Hardesty, a life of music., Jason Bean, Las Vegas Review-Journal
  • Aging Artist Returns to His Life’s Work, Katie Schoolov, Angela Carone, KPBS San Diego

News – Business/Consumer – Single Story or Series

  • There are no nominees in this category

News – Crime – Single Story or Series

  • Condenados en Tierra Ajena, Daniela Mosquera, Enrique Chiabra, Francisco Rivas, Univision Palm Springs
  • Tracking Sex Offenders, Elizabeth Donatelli, KSNV

News – Education/Schools – Single Story or Series

  • No Tech School, Beth Farnsworth-Ward, KEYT NewsChannel 3
  • Bathroom Battle, Jackie Parks, Evan Hinojos, KERO 23 ABC
  • Sweetwater Union School District-Fire Alarms, JW August, Cristin Severance, Arie Thanasoulis, Mitch Blacher, KGTV 10News
  • What Happened to RJ, Kyle Zuelke, KLAS TV

News – Environment – Single Story or Series

  • Neighbors At Odds – Paiutes vs. Power Plant, Jon Castagnino, Jason Valle, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Snake Man, Steven Luke, NBC 7 San Diego
  • End of Darkness, George Knapp, Matthew Adams, KLAS TV

News – Health/Science – Single Story or Series

  • Condena Silenciosa, Adriana Arevalo, Martha Saldana, Ricardo Bonilla, KINC- Univision
  • The Selfless Teacher, Candice Nguyen, San Diego 6 News
  • El Gen de la Muerte, Martha Saldana, Adriana Arevalo, Ricardo Bonilla, KINC- Univision
  • Beauty’s Perception, Jason Zuidema, Kathleen Bade, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Conectados Pero Enredados, Claudia Rodriguez, Univision San Diego
  • San Onofre, JW August, Mitch Blacher, Arie Thanasoulis, KGTV 10News

News – Historic/Cultural – Single Story or Series

  • Holocaust: One Man’s Courage To Remember, Nichelle Medina, Kenny McGregor, CBS News 8
  • Carol Kaye: Unknown name, unforgettable music, Rachelle Murcia, Ley Vaughn, KGET TV 17
  • Rebirth of Historic West Las Vegas, Sharie Harvin, Rudy Villarreal, KLAS TV
  • Isla De Las Muñecas, Claudia Rodriguez, Fernando Escamilla, Univision San Diego
  • Nevada Atomic Test Site, Peter Dawson, FOX 5 Las Vegas

News – Human Interest – Single Story or Series

  • Cedar Fire 10 Year Anniversary, Nancy Aziz, San Diego 6 News
  • Tyler King Part 1 & 2:  Life Since his Sister’s Murder & His Mission to Change the Laws Thru a New Documentary, Kathleen Bade, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Child Life Specialist, Serkan Stage, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Rasheka’s Journey off the Streets, David Riggleman, KCLV TV 2, City of Las Vegas
  • Danger, Despair and Hope at the Border, Steve Atkinson, JW August, Michael G. Mora, Juan Pablo Medina, Jorge Armando Nieto, KGTV 10News
  • Nazi Slayer Finds Peace, Nathan Baca, Alexander Brauer, KLAS TV
  • Una  Esperanza en Paso Doble, Alejandra Michelle Trujillo, Miguel Sanchez, Enrique Chiabra, Univision Palm Springs
  • Mimo Moy… Hablando en Silencio., Claudia Orozco, Luis Manuel Lopez, Telemundo 33
  • Homeless Babies And Toddlers Endure Tough, Long Days On San Diego Streets, Katie Schoolov, Susan Murphy, KPBS San Diego
  • What’s Your Love Language?, Ruby Chen, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Day of Dominic, Elizabeth Beaubien, KMIR News

News – Politics/Government – Single Story or Series

  • The Lights Are On, and Big Brother’s Watching, Gerard Ramalho, KSNV
  • Cost of Ultimate Justice, Elizabeth Donatelli, KSNV
  • Deadbeat Debtors, Darcy Spears, Ozkar Palomo, KTNV
  • Big Mining, Little Taxes, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, Chris Jones, KSNV
  • California’s new drought: a labor shortage in the fields, Jonathan Gonzalez, Johnny Guillen, KBAK-TV
  • Filner’s Last Day, Yalda Sharifie, Jim Patton, Conor Lawrence Volk, San Diego 6 News
  • Boulder City Corruption, George Knapp, Matthew Adams, KLAS TV
  • Specialty Court Series, Dree De Clamecy, Jessica Moore, KSNV

News – Religion – Single Story or Series

  • Drive Thru Prayer, David Brooks, U-T TV
  • 12 Steps to Redemption, Stefanie Jay, Joseph Lybarger, Arron Healy, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Mormon Missionaries, George Knapp, Matthew Adams, KLAS TV

News – Military – Single Story or Series

  • Warmth, Finally, James Gregg, U-T TV
  • WWII Vet Graduates High School, Paula Lopez, KEYT NewsChannel 3
  • Un Mundo Nos Vigila, Marco Gonzalez, Yanula Ramirez, Univision San Diego

Sports – News – Single Story or Series

  • Trophy Trucks, Elias Awad, Univision San Diego
  • Race to Cure Huntington’s Disease, Lucas Zapata, U-T TV
  • The Kicker, Howard Lipin, U-T TV
  • San Diego to Sochi, Steven Luke, NBC 7 San Diego

Sports – Daily or Weekly Program

  • Padres Live, Max Michalak, Jason Lewis, Kimberly Pletyak, Michael Oddino, Mike Pomeranz, Mark Sweeney, Steven Rose, Jeffrey Byle, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Playing Through with John Weisbarth: Santaluz, John Weisbarth, Dave Evenson, Jay Conner, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Chargers Insider, Nicoletta Ruhl, Jordan Beane, Sam Davis, San Diego Chargers
  • Del Mar Opening Day, Kimberly Pletyak, Max Michalak, Michael Oddino, Jeffrey Byle, Fox Sports San Diego

Sports – Documentary

  • There are no nominees in this category

Sports – Interview/Discussion

  •  There are no nominees in this category

 Sports – Event/Game – Live/Unedited

  • Monster Energy Cup, Kenyon Blower, Michael Prince, Todd Jendro, Chris Bond, Jeff Manhart, Dave Prater, Feld Motorsports
  • Padres In Game Footage, Kimberly Pletyak, Max Michalak, Jason Lewis, Michael Oddino, Jeffrey Byle, Fox Sports San Diego
  • CIF South Region Football Championship 2013, Ned Augustenborg, Robert Baumgart, Time Warner Cable
  • CIF Division I State Girls Volleyball Championship, Ned Augustenborg, Robert Baumgart, Time Warner Cable

Children – Program or Special

  • There are no nominees in this category

Documentary

  • Our People.  Our Culture.  Our History., Jessica Hernandez, Loma Media
  • Under the Boardwalk: The MONOPOLY Story, Kevin Tostado, Craig Bentley, Tostie Productions, LLC
  • Teenage $ex 4 $ale: Human Trafficking in San Bernardino County, Christopher Lee, San Bernardino County District Attorney’s Office
  • Justin, Robert & Bryon, Michael Badami, Rich Badami, Paula Berberick, June Satler, Rich Underwood, Sharp HealthCare/Badami and Associates
  • Broadway in the Hood, Matt Christensen, Vegas PBS
  • Un Judio en Caborca, Zejaria Ozeri, David Chait, Pepe Stepensky, Zimran Entertainment, Culture of Peace

Education/Schools – Program or Special

  • A teacher is going to do that, Lou Fontana, Michael Johansen, Cox Communications
  • PeaceConferencing Games, Peter Glaser, Del Mar TV
  • Salute to Education, Carla Jean Hockley, Sandra Torres, Channel 4 San Diego

Arts/Entertainment – Program

  • artScene: Zarkana, Matt Christensen, Vegas PBS
  • Live at the Belly Up, Timothy Powell, Chris Goldsmith, Karla Esquivel, Gabriel Soltero, Shaun Sauer, Belly Up Productions
  • Art Pulse TV – Episode 7, Barbarella Fokos, David Fokos, Art Pulse TV
  • Frank Wildhorn & Friends, Kevin Robinson, Myron Martin, Adam McCarthy, Jeff Lester, Cade Cridland, Jessey Riley, Vegas PBS
  • Art Pulse TV – Episode 14, Barbarella Fokos, David Fokos, Art Pulse TV
  • Art Pulse TV – Episode 15, Barbarella Fokos, David Fokos, Art Pulse TV

Interview/Discussion – Program or Special

  • There are no nominees in this category

Health/Science – Program or Special

  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 12, Michael Badami, Rich Badami, Paula Berberick, Janet Clancy, June Satler, Rich Underwood, Sharp HealthCare/Badami and Associates

Historical/Cultural – Program or Special

  •  Freedom is Never Free, Arti Nehru, Jeffrey Davis, Marie Moran, Garden Grove TV3
  • America’s Only Royal Palace, Pamela Glennon, AWE

Informational/Instructional – Program or Special

  • Mello-Roos: The Tax You Choose, Joanne Faryon, Jorge Contreras, Christopher Maue, Roland Lizarondo, KPBS San Diego/inewsource
  • Tras la Reforma, Viridiana Vidal Gonzzali, Adriana Arevalo, Ricardo Bonilla, KINC- Univision
  • Smoke, Dominican Republic, Vic Alavi, AWE

Magazine Program/Special

  •  Private Islands: Fiji, An Exotic Escape, Christina Cindrich, AWE
  • Private Islands: Four Seasons Maldives, Christina Cindrich, AWE
  • Savor San Diego, Lorena Whiteside, Matthew Jensen, William Mangham, Scott Rieckens, Ryan Knight, Sean Horton, Su-Mei Yu, Savor San diego

Short Format Program

  • Russell’s Story, Paul Alexander Juutilainen, De Facto Fiction Films
  • Larger Than Life: The Story of the Northern Elephant Seal, Bill Wisneski, Palomar College Television

Military – Program or Special

  •  The War at Home, Jeffrey Landset, Aaron Drawhorn, KLAS TV

Public/Current/Community Affairs – Program or Special

  • Delivering a New Downtown, Justin Yurkanin, Michael Quine, Benjamin Spillman, Jason Bean, Las Vegas Review-Journal
  • Drilling For Billions, Katey Rusch, Grant Simpson, KGET TV 17
  • The Briefing Room, Steve Crupi, Carlos Olmedo, Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department

Special Events Coverage

  •  The Strip at Night – Rock ‘n’ Roll Marathon 2013, Alicia Corso, Denise Valdez, KLAS TV
  • Lighting Up 2014, Shayna Hayes, Patranya Bhoolsuwan, Paula Francis, Dave Courvoisier, KLAS TV
  • PSW Emmy Awards Show 2013, Michael Kurtz, Craig Bentley, NATAS Pacific Southwest
  • Wealth on the Water: Cannes Yacht Show, Jenn Barlow, AWE
  • Cox Presents: A Salute to Teachers, Carla Jean Hockley, Deborah Davis-Gillespie, Channel 4 San Diego
  • America’s Party 2013 – New Year’s Eve in Las Vegas, Aubrey Clerkin, Justin Monteith, Matthew Munro, Jessica Moore, Jim Snyder, Rich Gacovino, Mackenzie Warren, KSNV

Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Single Spot/Campaign

  •  California 10/20 Promo, Paul Forget, George Bonaros, U-T TV
  • Thousand Oaks Transit Metrolink Commuter Shuttle Service, Richard Swingler, TOTV, City of Thousand Oaks
  • Did You Know? – “Distracted”, Dane Wygal, Raegan Matthews-Roesink, Jan Bullard,  digital OutPost
  • Patriot Ride for Heroes – PSA, Isning Gamez, Isning.Inc
  • Breast Cancer Can’t Stop San Diegans, Patricia Elwood, CBS News 8
  • First 5 San Diego – Explore, Marlee J Ehrenfeld, MJE Marketing Services
  • First 5 San Diego – Healthy Eating, Marlee J Ehrenfeld, MJE Marketing Services
  • Intellectual Property Theft FBI Regional Campaign, Nate Thomas, Tim Russ, Nate Thomas & Associates
  • Calling All Parents Cyberbullying Campaign, Andy Larson, Kerrie Briggs, Erik Naso, Sherene Pistotti, Erin MacCourtney, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Screen Your Teen, Dave Meyer, Dave Meyer Design

Promotion – News Promo – Single Spot

  •  Perfect Blend “Coffee Spot”, Yvette Belisle, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Snappy, Sergio Rodriguez, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Weather “Signs”, Erik Naso, Tara Jelnicki, Heather Luskie, Dylan Gerber, Ian Scott, Travis Marlatt, Eddie Wohl, Stefan Gerber, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Ted’s Goodbye, Sergio Rodriguez, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Fronczak Baby: Cold Case Re-Opened, Greg Sleeper, KLAS TV

Promotion – News Promo – Campaign/Image

  • Morning Light Campaign, Mario Mendez, KLAS TV
  • CBS 8 Image 2013, Steven Poitras, CBS News 8
  • Las Vegas is My Home, Greg Sleeper, Mario Mendez, Paul Wick, KLAS TV

Promotion – Program – Single Spot/Campaign

  • Wildlife Series Promo, Mark Sorvillo, AWE
  • Padres Season Opener – In the Beginning, Cheryl Gorman, Fox Sports San Diego
  • artScene Promos, Matt Christensen, Vegas PBS

Commercial – Single Spot

  •  Lawrance Furniture – Fantasy (Table), Christopher Karcher, Mitch Wourms, Howard Haimsohn, emota, inc.
  • Lawrance Furniture – Fantasy (Chair), Christopher Karcher, Howard Haimsohn, Mitch Wourms, emota, inc.
  • Brandon, Michael Badami, Rich Badami, Janet Clancy, Sharp HealthCare/Badami and Associates

Commercial – Campaign

  •  National University ” Youth Spot”, Mark Satuloff, Jerry C Lee, Beth Schechter, Mike Burgos, Scratch Media
  • 2013 San Diego Padres Promotional Campaign, Stephanie Yang, Kevin Dodge, San Diego Padres

Graphic Arts – Graphics

  • The Silver Pigskin, Jonathan Hirschbein, KUSI News
  • Graphics Composite, Rosangela Payan Arciniega, Univision San Diego

Graphic Arts – Animation

  • There are no nominees in this category

Graphic Arts – Art Direction

  • Art Direction Composite, Ashish Banthia, KLAS TV
  • car2go, Jorge Contreras, KPBS San Diego

Graphic Arts – Set Design

  •  There are no nominees in this category

Audio

  • Larger Than Life: The Story of the Northern Elephant Seal, Luke Bisagna, Palomar College Television

Choreography

  •  Malashock Dance – 25th Anniversary, John Malashock, Malashock Dance/UCSD-TV

Musical Composition/Arrangement

  •  Under the Boardwalk: The MONOPOLY Story, Larry Groupé, Tostie Productions, LLC

Director – Newscast

  • Fox 5 Nightly News Composite, Jason Osborne, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Director Composite, Conor Lawrence Volk, San Diego 6 News
  • FOX 5 Evening News – San Diego, Art Axtell, FOX 5 San Diego
  • KUSI News Directing Composite, Gabriel Soltero, KUSI News

Director –  Live or Recorded Live

  • There are no nominees in this category

Director – Post-Production

  • Terri Tries It, David Fokos, Art Pulse TV
  • A Growing Passion, Marianne Gerdes, AGP Productions
  • The Story of Aulani, James Rogers, Cox3 – Cox Communications
  • Under the Boardwalk: The MONOPOLY Story, Kevin Tostado, Tostie Productions, LLC
  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 12, Rich Underwood, Sharp HealthCare/Badami and Associates

Director –  Short Form

  • PSA/Short Form Composite, Paul Alexander Juutilainen, De Facto Fiction Films
  • Mission Federal Credit Union, Michael Brueggemeyer, Amalgamated Grommets
  • AMFM Fest: A Love Story, Rich Henrich, Charles VanWinkle, Film 4 Change
  • Calling All Parents Cyberbullying – School, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Bacon Bad, Michael Hacker, KUSI News
  • National University ” Youth Spot”, Mark Satuloff, Scratch Media

Director – APC Operator

  • There are no nominees in this category

Director – Technical Director

  •  There are no nominees in this category

Editor (Within 24 hours) – News

  • Dangers of Snapchat, Serkan Stage, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Kidnapped Baby Mystery, Matthew Adams, KLAS TV
  • Deadly Crossfire, Adam White, NBC 7 San Diego

Editor (No time limit) – News

  •  Rescue Riders, Suzanne Bartole, CountyNewsCenter.com
  • Tattoo Girl, Rob Klein, KSNV
  • Active Shooter, Serkan Stage, FOX 5 San Diego

Editor (No time limit) – Program

  • Editor Composite 2013, James Gregg, U-T TV
  • Under the Boardwalk: The MONOPOLY Story, Kevin Tostado, Craig Bentley, Tostie Productions, LLC
  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 12, Kevin G. King, Sharp HealthCare/Badami and Associates

Editor (No time limit) – Short Form

  • Mission Federal Fall 2013 Campaign, Michael Towe, Amalgamated Grommets
  • It Takes a Team, Stephanie Yang, San Diego Padres
  • California 10/20 Promo, Megan Christofferson, U-T TV
  • Calling All Parents Cyberbullying – School, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego

Editor (No Time Limit) – Sports

  •  There are no nominees in this category

Lighting

  • A Salute To Teachers 2013, Jeff Ravitz, Channel 4 San Diego
  • Lighting Composite, Adam White, NBC 7 San Diego

On-Camera Talent – Anchor

  • Anchor Composite, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, KSNV
  • Preston Phillips Composite, Preston Hutcheson, KGTV 10News
  • Evening Anchor, Jessica Moore, KSNV
  • Good Morning San Diego Anchor, Alexis DelChiaro, KUSI News
  • Anchor Composite, Jim Patton, San Diego 6 News

On-Camera Talent – Reporter

  • Reporter Composite, Kurt Rivera, KBAK/KBFX-TV
  • Reporter Composite, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, KSNV
  • Reporter Composite, Christine Kim, KSNV
  • Came in Like a Wrecking Ball, Joe Little, KGTV 10News
  • Reporter Composite, Michael Lopardi, KTNV
  • Composite for Reporting, Joseph Bartels, KLAS TV
  • Reporter Composite, Matt DeLucia, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • COMIC-CON 2013, Walter Morris, FOX 5 San Diego

On-Camera Talent – Sports

  • Sports Reporter Composite, Casey Keirnan, KERO 23 ABC
  • Kevin Acee at Alliance Gym, Kevin Acee, U-T TV
  • Sports Reporting, Mike Klan, KEYT NewsChannel 3
  • Annie Heilbrunn: Sports Feature Reporter, Sharon Heilbrunn, NBC 7 San Diego

On-Camera Talent – Weather

  •  What’s a weatherperson in Las Vegas to do?, Kevin Janison, KSNV
  • Because It’s Not Always 72 and Sunny in San Diego, Craig Herrera, KGTV 10News

On-Camera Talent – Program Host/Moderator/Performer

  • There are no nominees in this category

Photographer- News – Within 24 Hours

  • Manhunt, Scott Kavieff, CBS News 8
  • Cashell Composite 2013, Kash Cashell, KLAS TV

Photographer – News – No Time Limit

  • Drilling For Billions, Grant Simpson, KGET TV 17
  • Rescue Riders, Suzanne Bartole, CountyNewsCenter.com
  • Photojournalist Composite, Rudy Villarreal, KLAS TV
  • Typhoon survivors in the Philippines, Nelvin Cepeda, U-T TV

Photographer – Program (Non-News)

  • Russell’s Story, Michael Gerdes, De Facto Fiction Films
  • Where Greater Things Happen, Todd Rogenthien, Scripps Health
  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 12, Gabrielle Paciorek, Sharp HealthCare/Badami and Associates

Photographer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

  • Via Brasil Steakhouse, Tai Howard, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Taylor Photographer Composite, Steve Taylor, KERO 23 ABC
  • Calling All Parents Cyberbullying – Home, Erik Naso, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Calling All Parents Cyberbullying – School, Erik Naso, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Bacon Bad, Michael Hacker, KUSI News

Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

  • Iron Chef, Joe Wiedemann, CBS News 8
  • Double Helix, John Locher, Las Vegas Review-Journal

Writer – News

  • Isla de las Muñecas, Claudia Rodriguez, Univision San Diego
  • Writing Composite, JW August, KGTV 10News
  • News Writing Composite, Candice Nguyen, San Diego 6 News/NBC 7 San Diego
  • Surviving an Active Shooting, Chrissy Russo, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Mari Payton Writing Composite, Mari Payton, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Deadly Delay, Matt DeLucia, FOX 5 Las Vegas

Writer – Program (Non-News)

  • America’s Only Royal Palace, Pamela Glennon, AWE
  • Roberto Clemente Essay, Dick Enberg, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Under the Boardwalk: The MONOPOLY Story, Kevin Tostado, Craig Bentley, Tostie Productions, LLC
  • Larger Than Life: The Story of the Northern Elephant Seal, Bill Wisneski, Mona Witherington, Palomar College Television

Writer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

  •  Calling All Parents Cyberbullying – School, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • AMFM Fest: A Love Story, Rich Henrich, Film 4 Change
  • Composite, Greg Sleeper, KLAS TV
  • Calling All Parents Cyberbullying – Home, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • From The Page To The Screen, Yvette Belisle, FOX 5 Las Vegas

Video Journalist – Within 24 Hours

  • The Gift of Giving, Walter Morris, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Look for the Helpers, Greg Bledsoe, NBC 7 San Diego

Video Journalist – No Time Limit

  •  Composite, Greg Bledsoe, NBC 7 San Diego

Student Programming – Newscast

  • Stories de la Frontera – Student Edition (Episode 2), Astrid Mendez Medina, Alex Miller Pastore, San Diego City College
  • Stories de la Frontera – Student Edition (Episode 1), Phoebe Aoe, Alex Miller Pastore, San Diego City College

Student Programming  –  News: General Assignment

  • Cine Roble: Symbol of Tijuana’s Past and Future, Alex Miller Pastore, Grecia Aguilar, San Diego City College
  • Deported Veterans, James L. Smith II, San Diego City College

Student Programming – Long Form (Fiction/Non-Fiction)

  • a-Nakba, Riley Dufurrena, Nadir Bouhmouch, Ziryab Ben Brahem, San Diego State University
  • Passing the Torch, Berenice Chavez, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • North to Paradise, Berenice Chavez, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • The Sumner Redaction, Eduardo Castro Fonseca, Nicholas Hoskins, Carlos Borges, Chelsea Mongird, San Diego State University
  • Of Beaches & Beer, Steven Moyer, Ben Moxley, Raeanne DuPont, San Diego State University

Student Programming – Short Form (Fiction/Non-Fiction)

  • One Inch From Flying, Will Suto, San Diego State University
  • Disinfection, Alexandra Parral, Stinne Joergensen, San Diego State University
  • Xtreme Justice, Hilary Andrews, Darren Kho, Sergio Duarte, Catherine Whattam, San Diego State University
  • The Cactus & The Pansy, Sergio Duarte, San Diego State University

Student Programming – Sports

  • Prep Sports Live Show 11/5/13, Erica Kirtides, Rebecca Peters, Palomar College

Student Craft – Editor

  • Of Beaches & Beer, Steven Moyer, San Diego State University
  • Passing the Torch, Berenice Chavez, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Student Craft – Director

  •  Of Beaches & Beer, Ben Moxley, San Diego State University

Student Craft – Talent

  • Dallas Richter, Dallas Richter, San Diego City College