Craig Bentley, 2014 Silver Circle Inductee

Craig Bentley is president of Imageworks.tv, a video production company he co-founded in San Diego in 1986. He received a film and television degree from San Diego State University, where he graduated with distinction in the major field. While at SDSU, he was chosen by the American Cinema Editors as one of the top three student editors in the nation.

In the 80s, Craig managed one of the first interactive video networks in the industry for a national home center chain. Since starting Imageworks, he has written, produced and directed a wide variety of videos for clients such as Coca-Cola, VISA and IBM. Industry recognition includes Pacific Southwest Emmy® Awards, Tellys, Auroras and Communicator awards.

In October 2013, Craig also became a Senior Producer/Director at UC San Diego, where he has helped design one of the largest video undertakings in campus history: helping Economics faculty “flip” their classrooms by putting over 300 short lectures online, preserving valuable class time for discussions and problem-solving.

 

Buy tickets for the 2014 Silver Circle here:

stock-vector-pair-of-vip-tickets-115384867

Online Judging Opportunity–Deadline Extended

We have an opportunity to judge English and Spanish Emmy® Entries for the Rocky Mountain Southwest Chapter.  This is a great opportunity to see what your peers in other markets are doing, and also to learn how entries are judged. When you submit your Emmy® Entry, you are agreeing to judge other chapters’ entries. Without this reciprocity, there would be no Emmy® Awards. Judges will receive one judging reward per panel judged (some panels may contain multiple categories). Judging rewards are valued at $5- each, and can be used towards membership renewal, Emmy® Entry submissions, and next year’s Emmy® Gala tickets.

Below are the online panels, with the categories, number of entries and TRT for the panels:

Qualified judges need a minimum of 2 years of experience in the field of television to participate. To become a judge, please email admin@nataspsw.org with the name of the panel(s) that you’re qualified and willing to judge, and you’ll be sent a link to the judging web site, along with detailed instructions, and a login code. You will then create a judging profile and view the entries online in the comfort of your home or office. Judging does not have to be completed in one sitting; you may start and stop as needed. The deadline to complete online judging is Sunday, July 27th.

Categories # of Entries Total Time
2A3A – Newscast – Daytime or Evening-Larger Markets 1-40 8 04:07:51
2B3B – Newscast – Daytime or Evening-Medium Markets 41-80 4 01:34:32
22AB – Politics/Government-News Single Story/Feature 12 00:56:27
26A – Sports – News Single Story 9 0:31:43
26E-Sports – Program Feature/Segment  6 0:30:00
26EF – Sports – Daily or Weekly Program 10 03:02:34
26J- Sports – One Time Speical 11 4:23:56
27 – Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited 8 03:35:44
29D – Weather – News Weathercast 4 00:32:47
30A – Documentary – Cultural 5 O2:45:51
42A – Commercial – Single Spot 23 00:13:39
52A – Editor – Program (Non-News) 22 03:46:23
52B – Editor – Short Form (Promos, PSA’s, Commercials, Opens, etc.) 16 00:35:42
52C – Editor – News – Within 24 Hours 4 O0:29:00
56B – On-Camera Talent – Anchor – Weather 4 O0:27:48
56C – On-Camera Talent Anchors – Sports  4 O0:35:47
56E – On-Camera Talent – Performer/Narrator 6 01:02:54
56F – On-Camera Talent – Program Host/Moderator 5 00:53:29
SPANISH NEWS 7 0:58:00
SPANISH CRAFT 12 2:36:00
SPANISH PROGRAM SPECIAL 8 2:49:00

40th Anniversary Emmy® Awards TV Schedule

If you were unable to attend to attend the Pacific Southwest Emmy® Awards on Saturday, June 14th, you can still watch all glamour and excitement on Cox.  An edited, 2-hour version of the 2014 Emmy® Awards will be televised on Cox, in the following markets:

San Diego
On Cox Channels 4 and 1004:
-Saturday, July 12th at 7:00 pm

Santa Barbara
On Cox Channel 8:
-Monday, July 7th at 9:30am
-Wednesday, July 9th at 9:30am
-Monday, July 14th at 9:30am
-Wednesday, July 16th at 9:30am

Las Vegas
On Cox Channels 96 and 1096:
-Monday, July 7th at 5pm
-Monday, July 14th at 7pm
-Wednesday, July 23rd at 10am
-Thursday, July 31st at 10am

Major Milestone in Daytime Emmy® Awards History

Great news about the Daytime Emmy Awards!  The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) has announced that the 41st Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards will be shared with both a national and global audience via livestream when the ceremony takes place on Sunday, June 22.

This is the first time in its history that the prestigious organization will be utilizing this platform to broadcast the awards show, and it does so in the hopes that audiences around the world will be able to engage in an event which celebrates programs that are known internationally and boast a global fan base. The 41st Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards, which will take place at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, will be available for viewing live at www.daytimeemmys.net beginning at 5:00pm on June 22. Emmy® Awards will be handed out for twenty-five categories, including several new ones announced this year.

NATAS will also be connecting with viewers through their social media platforms, enlisting the help of several social media ambassadors to capture special moments on-site and share them via Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Vine and YouTube.

“We are so thrilled to be sharing the 41st Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards with a global audience in such an innovative and contemporary fashion,” said Malachy Wienges, Chairman of NATAS. “We are confident that the expert team we’ve brought on will flawlessly execute an evening that celebrates the outstanding talent being honored and allows fans to be a part of the action.”

Wienges brought on some of the industry’s finest production, social media and public relations partners to produce the 2014 Daytime Emmy® Awards and help see the ceremony through its first web-based broadcast. Spike Jones, Jr and SJ2 Entertainment will be producing the live show at the Beverly Hilton with Terry D. Peterson, Owner, Artistic Director, Verite Productions, Inc. Paul Colichman and HERE Media will handle all aspects of social media for the event, and Slate PR, led by Andy Gelb, has been appointed the Agency of Record for the 2014 Daytime Emmy® Awards.

The Daytime Emmy® Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00am – 6:00pm during the 2013 calendar year. The 41st Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences in cooperation with The Television Academy (ATAS).

A full list of all nominees in all categories can be downloaded at http://emmyonline.org/day_41st_nominations.

Credential applications are now being accepted for the 41st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards. Applications can be filled out at http://emmyonline.org/day_41st_credentials.

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of more than 13,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the country. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tvFor more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

Your New NATAS-PSW Governors

The results are in for the 2014-2015 NATAS-PSW Board of Governors election.  Congratulations to our newly-elected Governors:

  • Gregg Baker, Palomar College
  • Mitch Blacher, ABC 10 San Diego
  • Kristen Castillo, Freelance Writer, Editor, Producer
  • Colleen Cole-Velasquez, Pulse Media International
  • Jaffa King, NBC7 San Diego
  • Gerard Ramalho, KSNV Las Vegas
  • David Reese, KMIR Palm Springs
  • Gabriel Soltero, One America News Network

Also, welcome to Kent Kay, KESQ Palm Springs, who has recently joined the Board of Governors as a midterm replacement.

NATAS-PSW would like to thank our departing Governors Art Axtell, Manny DeLa Rosa, Mike Kurtz, Deb Lawrence, Jerry McCormick, Steve Quis, and Sammie Jo Swift for their service to the Chapter.

Thank you to all of our members who took the time to participate in the election of our Board of Governors.

Harold Greene to Host 40th Anniversary Emmy® Awards

harold greene

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences – Pacific Southwest Chapter is proud to announce that Harold Greene will serve as the emcee of the 40th Anniversary Emmy® Awards.

Greene is an award-winning journalist who covered the news in Southern California for over forty years.  He reported on the stories that shaped our lives, riots, earthquakes, wildfires, guns in schools, gangs, the homeless, illegal immigration, and all things political.

Greene did just about every job in the television news business very successfully, helping his stations attain high ratings.  He went from cameraman/street reporter to news writer, newscast producer, managing editor, news director and then co-anchored top rated newscasts in San Diego, San Francisco, and Los Angeles.

Among his honors are seven Emmy Awards (with 15 Emmy Award nominations), ten Golden Mike Awards, three Edward R. Murrow awards, two national Iris Awards, and a Columbia School of Journalism Award.

Greene himself became part of a news story, when he was awarded his own star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 1999.

He is an avid golfer, surfer, emcee and he serves as a Trustee on the Board of Directors of Catholic Charities of Los Angeles, Ventura and Santa Barbara counties.

The 40th Anniversary Emmy ® Awards is on Saturday, June 14th, at Omni La Costa Resort & Spa in Carlsbad, CA.  There’s still time to purchase tickets, click here to get yours!

Board of Governors Election Goes Online

voteYou have the opportunity to select the men and women who will set policy and plan activities for the Pacific Southwest Chapter for the year to come.  It’s time for the annual election of Governors.  This year, the election will be held online–be sure to cast your vote immediately when you receive your log on and password via email.

All active members will receive a ballot.  If you don’t receive yours within the next week, please contact the Chapter Office at admin@nataspsw.org. The last day to cast your ballot will be June 4, 2014.

Emmy® Award Tickets Available Now

Please join us for the 40th Anniversary Emmy® Awards, celebrating excellence in the Pacific Southwest Region. The cocktail reception and silent auction will start at 5:00 pm, dinner seating at 6:45 pm. This year’s event will be held at the Omni La Costa Resort & Spa in Carlsbad, CA.  Click here to go to the ticket purchase web site.

La Costa Resort Backyard
Members may ONLY purchase 2 tickets at the member price of $99- per ticket. Each additional ticket may be purchased at the non-member rate of $135- per ticket. If more than 2 tickets are purchased at the member rate, EACH TICKET will be charged a $50 processing fee.  Click here for Individual Tickets
Table sponsorships maybe be purchased for $1600-, and include a table of 10 with preferred seating, sponsor recognition, plus a full-page ad in the Emmy® Program (if received by our May 10th print deadline).  Click here for Table Sponsorship
Two tables of 10 with preferred seating, sponsor recognition, plus a full-page ad in the Emmy® Program is $2300-.  For questions, contact Executive Director Amy Bosler at admin@nataspsw.org.  Click here for 2 Table Sponsorship

After June 6th, all tickets will be at the non-member price.  
Tickets are on sale now through June 12th, or until tickets sell out.

Date: Saturday, June 14, 2014

Time: 5:00pm

Location: Omni La Costa Resort & Spa, Carlsbad, CA

Attire:  Black tie suggested

Menu:
Spinach Salad: Baby Spinach, Feta Cheese, Olive Relish, Champagne Vinaigrette
Entree: Pan Roasted Chicken with Mashed Potatoes and Market Vegetables
Vegan Alternative: Butternut Squash Risotto, Swiss Chard, and Market Vegetables
Dessert:  Chocolate Caramel Tart.  Coffee and tea are included.

Special Emmy® Award Group Rate:

Attendees of the 40th Anniversary Pacific Southwest Emmy® Awards can receive the following rate at Omni La Costa Resort & Spa:

Plaza Room$229.00 per night plus taxes and fees for a Plaza Room. (NOTE: Our initial room block at the $210- rate has sold out, and we have added additional rooms at the current rate.)
A reduced resort fee of $15- provides complimentary self-parking, complimentary toll free calls, credit card access calls, local calls, in-room high speed internet access, entrance to La Costa Athletic Club, hot spots, and in-room coffee and tea.

To book, call (800) 438-9217 by Saturday, May 31st and mention the 40th Pacific Southwest Emmy® Awards.  First night’s stay will be charged to your credit card.

2014 Nomination List


NATAS_PSW_Logo2014

Newscast – Evening – Larger Markets

  • KGTV 10News at 7:00 Filner Resigns, Michael Rozzen, KGTV 10News
  • KGTV 10News at 11:00  Cop turned killer meets deadly end, Ali Pfauser, KGTV 10News
  • Fire on the Fourth, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, Ryan Goodman, KSNV
  • CBS News 8 at 5: Tuite Not Guilty, Barbara Richards, Louis Weiner, CBS News 8
  • NBC 7 News at 11, Nina Martensson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Blue Diamond Dangers – 6PM Newscast, Alicia Corso, Dave Courvoisier, KLAS TV
  • KGTV 10News at 5:00 Dorner Drama, Rose Arslan, KGTV 10News

Newscast – Evening – Smaller Markets

  • Eyewitness News at 6, Cristi Jessee, Jeff Lenk, Marco Morfino, KBAK-TV
  • 17 News at 5pm, Megan Simpson, KGET TV 17
  • 17 News at 5pm, Megan Simpson, KGET TV 17

Newscast – Morning – Larger Markets

  • KGTV 10NewsThis Morning   Over the Edge, Kristin Phillips, KGTV 10News
  • KLAS TV TV This Morning, Kody Stover, Kirsten Joyce, Brian Loftus, KLAS TV

Newscast – Morning – Smaller Markets

  • There are no nominees in this category

Newscast – Weekend – Larger Markets

  • KGTV 10NewsWeekend  Hannah Found Safe, Audra Stafford, KGTV 10News

Newscast – Weekend – Smaller Markets

  • There are no nominees in this category

Team Coverage

  • There are no nominees in this category

Journalistic Enterprise

  • Enterprise Composite 2013, Derek Staahl, San Diego 6 News
  • Compilation on Danger, Despair, and Hope, Steve Atkinson, KGTV 10News
  • August Enterprise, JW August, KGTV 10News

Breaking/Spot News Coverage

  • Boston Marathon Explosions, Lori Brown, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Las Vegas Strip Shooting, Ken Smith, KLAS TV
  • Ammar Harris Arrest, Allison Anslinger, KTNV
  • Carpenter One Fire Fight, John Treanor, Adrian Crooks, KSNV
  • White Fire Live Coverage, Victoria Sanchez, Brandon Davis, KEYT NewsChannel 3
  • Candlelight Vigil Car Crash, Stacey Gualandi, Ryan Brooks, KTNV
  • Kidnapped Teenager Found Safe, Jessica Cox, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Trouble On The Mountain: Carpenter 1 Wildfire, Lauren Rozyla, Tim Zeitlow, KLAS TV
  • Springs Fire, Mabrisa Rodriguez, KEYT NewsChannel 3
  • Lunchtime Terror, Joseph Bartels, Christopher Benka, Mark Mutchler, KLAS TV
  • Restaurant Rescue, Matt DeLucia, FOX 5 Las Vegas

General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours

  • Dangers Of Snapchat, Erica Fox, Serkan Stage, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Longhauling, Amber Dixon, KSNV
  • Inside a Drug-Smuggling Super Tunnel, Derek Staahl, San Diego 6 News
  • Smith Center Falcon, Denise Rosch, Richard Gacovino, KSNV
  • The Search for Hannah Anderson, Joe Little, KGTV 10News
  • Missing Hikers, Joe Little, KGTV 10News
  • Herbie’s Fall, Joseph Bartels, Christopher Benka, KLAS TV

General Assignment Report – No Time Limit

  • Carpenter One Wildfire, Victoria Spilabotte, KTNV
  • Personajes de la Linea, Fernando Escamilla, Pedro Calderon-Michel, Univision San Diego
  • Dollar Store Crack Pipes, Cristin Severance, Arie Thanasoulis, KGTV 10News
  • The Widowmaker, David Peterlinz, Vanessa Murphy, KLAS TV

Investigative Report – Single Story or Series

  • Viviendo de la Basura, Beatriz Rodriguez, Telemundo 33
  • Bob Filner, The Mayor Of San Diego, JW August, Mitch Blacher, Arie Thanasoulis, KGTV 10News
  • Kidnapped Baby Mystery, George Knapp, Matthew Adams, Ian Russell, Steven Kanigher, KLAS TV
  • Diploma or Deportation? A University Investigated, Mari Payton, Tiffany Spitzer, Adam White, Mark Sackett, NBC 7 San Diego
  • You’re In My House Now, Nathan Baca, Alexander Brauer, KLAS TV

News Special

  • Get Ready Kern County, Cristi Jessee, Amity Addrisi, Kurt Rivera, Jeff Lenk, Jeremy Rowell, Aaron Perlman, Teresa Burgess, Walter Suazo, KBAK-TV
  • Boston Bombing 10 p.m. Newscast Special, Jerry McCormick, Tiffany Spitzer, Heathre Wade, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Typhoon Haiyan Survivors in the Philippines, Nelvin Cepeda, Kristina Le, U-T TV
  • Special Election, Yalda Sharifie, Jim Patton, Conor Lawrence Volk, San Diego 6 News

News –  Arts/Entertainment – Single Story or Series

  • The Heart of Community, James Gregg, U-T TV
  • Herb Hardesty, a life of music., Jason Bean, Las Vegas Review-Journal
  • Aging Artist Returns to His Life’s Work, Katie Schoolov, Angela Carone, KPBS San Diego

News – Business/Consumer – Single Story or Series

  • There are no nominees in this category

News – Crime – Single Story or Series

  • Condenados en Tierra Ajena, Daniela Mosquera, Enrique Chiabra, Francisco Rivas, Univision Palm Springs
  • Tracking Sex Offenders, Elizabeth Donatelli, KSNV

News – Education/Schools – Single Story or Series

  • No Tech School, Beth Farnsworth-Ward, KEYT NewsChannel 3
  • Bathroom Battle, Jackie Parks, Evan Hinojos, KERO 23 ABC
  • Sweetwater Union School District-Fire Alarms, JW August, Cristin Severance, Arie Thanasoulis, Mitch Blacher, KGTV 10News
  • What Happened to RJ, Kyle Zuelke, KLAS TV

News – Environment – Single Story or Series

  • Neighbors At Odds – Paiutes vs. Power Plant, Jon Castagnino, Jason Valle, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Snake Man, Steven Luke, NBC 7 San Diego
  • End of Darkness, George Knapp, Matthew Adams, KLAS TV

News – Health/Science – Single Story or Series

  • Condena Silenciosa, Adriana Arevalo, Martha Saldana, Ricardo Bonilla, KINC- Univision
  • The Selfless Teacher, Candice Nguyen, San Diego 6 News
  • El Gen de la Muerte, Martha Saldana, Adriana Arevalo, Ricardo Bonilla, KINC- Univision
  • Beauty’s Perception, Jason Zuidema, Kathleen Bade, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Conectados Pero Enredados, Claudia Rodriguez, Univision San Diego
  • San Onofre, JW August, Mitch Blacher, Arie Thanasoulis, KGTV 10News

News – Historic/Cultural – Single Story or Series

  • Holocaust: One Man’s Courage To Remember, Nichelle Medina, Kenny McGregor, CBS News 8
  • Carol Kaye: Unknown name, unforgettable music, Rachelle Murcia, Ley Vaughn, KGET TV 17
  • Rebirth of Historic West Las Vegas, Sharie Harvin, Rudy Villarreal, KLAS TV
  • Isla De Las Muñecas, Claudia Rodriguez, Fernando Escamilla, Univision San Diego
  • Nevada Atomic Test Site, Peter Dawson, FOX 5 Las Vegas

News – Human Interest – Single Story or Series

  • Cedar Fire 10 Year Anniversary, Nancy Aziz, San Diego 6 News
  • Tyler King Part 1 & 2:  Life Since his Sister’s Murder & His Mission to Change the Laws Thru a New Documentary, Kathleen Bade, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Child Life Specialist, Serkan Stage, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Rasheka’s Journey off the Streets, David Riggleman, KCLV TV 2, City of Las Vegas
  • Danger, Despair and Hope at the Border, Steve Atkinson, JW August, Michael G. Mora, Juan Pablo Medina, Jorge Armando Nieto, KGTV 10News
  • Nazi Slayer Finds Peace, Nathan Baca, Alexander Brauer, KLAS TV
  • Una  Esperanza en Paso Doble, Alejandra Michelle Trujillo, Miguel Sanchez, Enrique Chiabra, Univision Palm Springs
  • Mimo Moy… Hablando en Silencio., Claudia Orozco, Luis Manuel Lopez, Telemundo 33
  • Homeless Babies And Toddlers Endure Tough, Long Days On San Diego Streets, Katie Schoolov, Susan Murphy, KPBS San Diego
  • What’s Your Love Language?, Ruby Chen, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Day of Dominic, Elizabeth Beaubien, KMIR News

News – Politics/Government – Single Story or Series

  • The Lights Are On, and Big Brother’s Watching, Gerard Ramalho, KSNV
  • Cost of Ultimate Justice, Elizabeth Donatelli, KSNV
  • Deadbeat Debtors, Darcy Spears, Ozkar Palomo, KTNV
  • Big Mining, Little Taxes, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, Chris Jones, KSNV
  • California’s new drought: a labor shortage in the fields, Jonathan Gonzalez, Johnny Guillen, KBAK-TV
  • Filner’s Last Day, Yalda Sharifie, Jim Patton, Conor Lawrence Volk, San Diego 6 News
  • Boulder City Corruption, George Knapp, Matthew Adams, KLAS TV
  • Specialty Court Series, Dree De Clamecy, Jessica Moore, KSNV

News – Religion – Single Story or Series

  • Drive Thru Prayer, David Brooks, U-T TV
  • 12 Steps to Redemption, Stefanie Jay, Joseph Lybarger, Arron Healy, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Mormon Missionaries, George Knapp, Matthew Adams, KLAS TV

News – Military – Single Story or Series

  • Warmth, Finally, James Gregg, U-T TV
  • WWII Vet Graduates High School, Paula Lopez, KEYT NewsChannel 3
  • Un Mundo Nos Vigila, Marco Gonzalez, Yanula Ramirez, Univision San Diego

Sports – News – Single Story or Series

  • Trophy Trucks, Elias Awad, Univision San Diego
  • Race to Cure Huntington’s Disease, Lucas Zapata, U-T TV
  • The Kicker, Howard Lipin, U-T TV
  • San Diego to Sochi, Steven Luke, NBC 7 San Diego

Sports – Daily or Weekly Program

  • Padres Live, Max Michalak, Jason Lewis, Kimberly Pletyak, Michael Oddino, Mike Pomeranz, Mark Sweeney, Steven Rose, Jeffrey Byle, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Playing Through with John Weisbarth: Santaluz, John Weisbarth, Dave Evenson, Jay Conner, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Chargers Insider, Nicoletta Ruhl, Jordan Beane, Sam Davis, San Diego Chargers
  • Del Mar Opening Day, Kimberly Pletyak, Max Michalak, Michael Oddino, Jeffrey Byle, Fox Sports San Diego

Sports – Documentary

  • There are no nominees in this category

Sports – Interview/Discussion

  •  There are no nominees in this category

 Sports – Event/Game – Live/Unedited

  • Monster Energy Cup, Kenyon Blower, Michael Prince, Todd Jendro, Chris Bond, Jeff Manhart, Dave Prater, Feld Motorsports
  • Padres In Game Footage, Kimberly Pletyak, Max Michalak, Jason Lewis, Michael Oddino, Jeffrey Byle, Fox Sports San Diego
  • CIF South Region Football Championship 2013, Ned Augustenborg, Robert Baumgart, Time Warner Cable
  • CIF Division I State Girls Volleyball Championship, Ned Augustenborg, Robert Baumgart, Time Warner Cable

Children – Program or Special

  • There are no nominees in this category

Documentary

  • Our People.  Our Culture.  Our History., Jessica Hernandez, Loma Media
  • Under the Boardwalk: The MONOPOLY Story, Kevin Tostado, Craig Bentley, Tostie Productions, LLC
  • Teenage $ex 4 $ale: Human Trafficking in San Bernardino County, Christopher Lee, San Bernardino County District Attorney’s Office
  • Justin, Robert & Bryon, Michael Badami, Rich Badami, Paula Berberick, June Satler, Rich Underwood, Sharp HealthCare/Badami and Associates
  • Broadway in the Hood, Matt Christensen, Vegas PBS
  • Un Judio en Caborca, Zejaria Ozeri, David Chait, Pepe Stepensky, Zimran Entertainment, Culture of Peace

Education/Schools – Program or Special

  • A teacher is going to do that, Lou Fontana, Michael Johansen, Cox Communications
  • PeaceConferencing Games, Peter Glaser, Del Mar TV
  • Salute to Education, Carla Jean Hockley, Sandra Torres, Channel 4 San Diego

Arts/Entertainment – Program

  • artScene: Zarkana, Matt Christensen, Vegas PBS
  • Live at the Belly Up, Timothy Powell, Chris Goldsmith, Karla Esquivel, Gabriel Soltero, Shaun Sauer, Belly Up Productions
  • Art Pulse TV – Episode 7, Barbarella Fokos, David Fokos, Art Pulse TV
  • Frank Wildhorn & Friends, Kevin Robinson, Myron Martin, Adam McCarthy, Jeff Lester, Cade Cridland, Jessey Riley, Vegas PBS
  • Art Pulse TV – Episode 14, Barbarella Fokos, David Fokos, Art Pulse TV
  • Art Pulse TV – Episode 15, Barbarella Fokos, David Fokos, Art Pulse TV

Interview/Discussion – Program or Special

  • There are no nominees in this category

Health/Science – Program or Special

  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 12, Michael Badami, Rich Badami, Paula Berberick, Janet Clancy, June Satler, Rich Underwood, Sharp HealthCare/Badami and Associates

Historical/Cultural – Program or Special

  •  Freedom is Never Free, Arti Nehru, Jeffrey Davis, Marie Moran, Garden Grove TV3
  • America’s Only Royal Palace, Pamela Glennon, AWE

Informational/Instructional – Program or Special

  • Mello-Roos: The Tax You Choose, Joanne Faryon, Jorge Contreras, Christopher Maue, Roland Lizarondo, KPBS San Diego/inewsource
  • Tras la Reforma, Viridiana Vidal Gonzzali, Adriana Arevalo, Ricardo Bonilla, KINC- Univision
  • Smoke, Dominican Republic, Vic Alavi, AWE

Magazine Program/Special

  •  Private Islands: Fiji, An Exotic Escape, Christina Cindrich, AWE
  • Private Islands: Four Seasons Maldives, Christina Cindrich, AWE
  • Savor San Diego, Lorena Whiteside, Matthew Jensen, William Mangham, Scott Rieckens, Ryan Knight, Sean Horton, Su-Mei Yu, Savor San diego

Short Format Program

  • Russell’s Story, Paul Alexander Juutilainen, De Facto Fiction Films
  • Larger Than Life: The Story of the Northern Elephant Seal, Bill Wisneski, Palomar College Television

Military – Program or Special

  •  The War at Home, Jeffrey Landset, Aaron Drawhorn, KLAS TV

Public/Current/Community Affairs – Program or Special

  • Delivering a New Downtown, Justin Yurkanin, Michael Quine, Benjamin Spillman, Jason Bean, Las Vegas Review-Journal
  • Drilling For Billions, Katey Rusch, Grant Simpson, KGET TV 17
  • The Briefing Room, Steve Crupi, Carlos Olmedo, Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department

Special Events Coverage

  •  The Strip at Night – Rock ‘n’ Roll Marathon 2013, Alicia Corso, Denise Valdez, KLAS TV
  • Lighting Up 2014, Shayna Hayes, Patranya Bhoolsuwan, Paula Francis, Dave Courvoisier, KLAS TV
  • PSW Emmy Awards Show 2013, Michael Kurtz, Craig Bentley, NATAS Pacific Southwest
  • Wealth on the Water: Cannes Yacht Show, Jenn Barlow, AWE
  • Cox Presents: A Salute to Teachers, Carla Jean Hockley, Deborah Davis-Gillespie, Channel 4 San Diego
  • America’s Party 2013 – New Year’s Eve in Las Vegas, Aubrey Clerkin, Justin Monteith, Matthew Munro, Jessica Moore, Jim Snyder, Rich Gacovino, Mackenzie Warren, KSNV

Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Single Spot/Campaign

  •  California 10/20 Promo, Paul Forget, George Bonaros, U-T TV
  • Thousand Oaks Transit Metrolink Commuter Shuttle Service, Richard Swingler, TOTV, City of Thousand Oaks
  • Did You Know? – “Distracted”, Dane Wygal, Raegan Matthews-Roesink, Jan Bullard,  digital OutPost
  • Patriot Ride for Heroes – PSA, Isning Gamez, Isning.Inc
  • Breast Cancer Can’t Stop San Diegans, Patricia Elwood, CBS News 8
  • First 5 San Diego – Explore, Marlee J Ehrenfeld, MJE Marketing Services
  • First 5 San Diego – Healthy Eating, Marlee J Ehrenfeld, MJE Marketing Services
  • Intellectual Property Theft FBI Regional Campaign, Nate Thomas, Tim Russ, Nate Thomas & Associates
  • Calling All Parents Cyberbullying Campaign, Andy Larson, Kerrie Briggs, Erik Naso, Sherene Pistotti, Erin MacCourtney, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Screen Your Teen, Dave Meyer, Dave Meyer Design

Promotion – News Promo – Single Spot

  •  Perfect Blend “Coffee Spot”, Yvette Belisle, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • Snappy, Sergio Rodriguez, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Weather “Signs”, Erik Naso, Tara Jelnicki, Heather Luskie, Dylan Gerber, Ian Scott, Travis Marlatt, Eddie Wohl, Stefan Gerber, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Ted’s Goodbye, Sergio Rodriguez, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Fronczak Baby: Cold Case Re-Opened, Greg Sleeper, KLAS TV

Promotion – News Promo – Campaign/Image

  • Morning Light Campaign, Mario Mendez, KLAS TV
  • CBS 8 Image 2013, Steven Poitras, CBS News 8
  • Las Vegas is My Home, Greg Sleeper, Mario Mendez, Paul Wick, KLAS TV

Promotion – Program – Single Spot/Campaign

  • Wildlife Series Promo, Mark Sorvillo, AWE
  • Padres Season Opener – In the Beginning, Cheryl Gorman, Fox Sports San Diego
  • artScene Promos, Matt Christensen, Vegas PBS

Commercial – Single Spot

  •  Lawrance Furniture – Fantasy (Table), Christopher Karcher, Mitch Wourms, Howard Haimsohn, emota, inc.
  • Lawrance Furniture – Fantasy (Chair), Christopher Karcher, Howard Haimsohn, Mitch Wourms, emota, inc.
  • Brandon, Michael Badami, Rich Badami, Janet Clancy, Sharp HealthCare/Badami and Associates

Commercial – Campaign

  •  National University ” Youth Spot”, Mark Satuloff, Jerry C Lee, Beth Schechter, Mike Burgos, Scratch Media
  • 2013 San Diego Padres Promotional Campaign, Stephanie Yang, Kevin Dodge, San Diego Padres

Graphic Arts – Graphics

  • The Silver Pigskin, Jonathan Hirschbein, KUSI News
  • Graphics Composite, Rosangela Payan Arciniega, Univision San Diego

Graphic Arts – Animation

  • There are no nominees in this category

Graphic Arts – Art Direction

  • Art Direction Composite, Ashish Banthia, KLAS TV
  • car2go, Jorge Contreras, KPBS San Diego

Graphic Arts – Set Design

  •  There are no nominees in this category

Audio

  • Larger Than Life: The Story of the Northern Elephant Seal, Luke Bisagna, Palomar College Television

Choreography

  •  Malashock Dance – 25th Anniversary, John Malashock, Malashock Dance/UCSD-TV

Musical Composition/Arrangement

  •  Under the Boardwalk: The MONOPOLY Story, Larry Groupé, Tostie Productions, LLC

Director – Newscast

  • Fox 5 Nightly News Composite, Jason Osborne, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Director Composite, Conor Lawrence Volk, San Diego 6 News
  • FOX 5 Evening News – San Diego, Art Axtell, FOX 5 San Diego
  • KUSI News Directing Composite, Gabriel Soltero, KUSI News

Director –  Live or Recorded Live

  • There are no nominees in this category

Director – Post-Production

  • Terri Tries It, David Fokos, Art Pulse TV
  • A Growing Passion, Marianne Gerdes, AGP Productions
  • The Story of Aulani, James Rogers, Cox3 – Cox Communications
  • Under the Boardwalk: The MONOPOLY Story, Kevin Tostado, Tostie Productions, LLC
  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 12, Rich Underwood, Sharp HealthCare/Badami and Associates

Director –  Short Form

  • PSA/Short Form Composite, Paul Alexander Juutilainen, De Facto Fiction Films
  • Mission Federal Credit Union, Michael Brueggemeyer, Amalgamated Grommets
  • AMFM Fest: A Love Story, Rich Henrich, Charles VanWinkle, Film 4 Change
  • Calling All Parents Cyberbullying – School, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Bacon Bad, Michael Hacker, KUSI News
  • National University ” Youth Spot”, Mark Satuloff, Scratch Media

Director – APC Operator

  • There are no nominees in this category

Director – Technical Director

  •  There are no nominees in this category

Editor (Within 24 hours) – News

  • Dangers of Snapchat, Serkan Stage, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Kidnapped Baby Mystery, Matthew Adams, KLAS TV
  • Deadly Crossfire, Adam White, NBC 7 San Diego

Editor (No time limit) – News

  •  Rescue Riders, Suzanne Bartole, CountyNewsCenter.com
  • Tattoo Girl, Rob Klein, KSNV
  • Active Shooter, Serkan Stage, FOX 5 San Diego

Editor (No time limit) – Program

  • Editor Composite 2013, James Gregg, U-T TV
  • Under the Boardwalk: The MONOPOLY Story, Kevin Tostado, Craig Bentley, Tostie Productions, LLC
  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 12, Kevin G. King, Sharp HealthCare/Badami and Associates

Editor (No time limit) – Short Form

  • Mission Federal Fall 2013 Campaign, Michael Towe, Amalgamated Grommets
  • It Takes a Team, Stephanie Yang, San Diego Padres
  • California 10/20 Promo, Megan Christofferson, U-T TV
  • Calling All Parents Cyberbullying – School, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego

Editor (No Time Limit) – Sports

  •  There are no nominees in this category

Lighting

  • A Salute To Teachers 2013, Jeff Ravitz, Channel 4 San Diego
  • Lighting Composite, Adam White, NBC 7 San Diego

On-Camera Talent – Anchor

  • Anchor Composite, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, KSNV
  • Preston Phillips Composite, Preston Hutcheson, KGTV 10News
  • Evening Anchor, Jessica Moore, KSNV
  • Good Morning San Diego Anchor, Alexis DelChiaro, KUSI News
  • Anchor Composite, Jim Patton, San Diego 6 News

On-Camera Talent – Reporter

  • Reporter Composite, Kurt Rivera, KBAK/KBFX-TV
  • Reporter Composite, Reed Abplanalp-Cowan, KSNV
  • Reporter Composite, Christine Kim, KSNV
  • Came in Like a Wrecking Ball, Joe Little, KGTV 10News
  • Reporter Composite, Michael Lopardi, KTNV
  • Composite for Reporting, Joseph Bartels, KLAS TV
  • Reporter Composite, Matt DeLucia, FOX 5 Las Vegas
  • COMIC-CON 2013, Walter Morris, FOX 5 San Diego

On-Camera Talent – Sports

  • Sports Reporter Composite, Casey Keirnan, KERO 23 ABC
  • Kevin Acee at Alliance Gym, Kevin Acee, U-T TV
  • Sports Reporting, Mike Klan, KEYT NewsChannel 3
  • Annie Heilbrunn: Sports Feature Reporter, Sharon Heilbrunn, NBC 7 San Diego

On-Camera Talent – Weather

  •  What’s a weatherperson in Las Vegas to do?, Kevin Janison, KSNV
  • Because It’s Not Always 72 and Sunny in San Diego, Craig Herrera, KGTV 10News

On-Camera Talent – Program Host/Moderator/Performer

  • There are no nominees in this category

Photographer- News – Within 24 Hours

  • Manhunt, Scott Kavieff, CBS News 8
  • Cashell Composite 2013, Kash Cashell, KLAS TV

Photographer – News – No Time Limit

  • Drilling For Billions, Grant Simpson, KGET TV 17
  • Rescue Riders, Suzanne Bartole, CountyNewsCenter.com
  • Photojournalist Composite, Rudy Villarreal, KLAS TV
  • Typhoon survivors in the Philippines, Nelvin Cepeda, U-T TV

Photographer – Program (Non-News)

  • Russell’s Story, Michael Gerdes, De Facto Fiction Films
  • Where Greater Things Happen, Todd Rogenthien, Scripps Health
  • Stories of The Sharp Experience, Episode 12, Gabrielle Paciorek, Sharp HealthCare/Badami and Associates

Photographer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

  • Via Brasil Steakhouse, Tai Howard, FOX5 Las Vegas
  • Taylor Photographer Composite, Steve Taylor, KERO 23 ABC
  • Calling All Parents Cyberbullying – Home, Erik Naso, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Calling All Parents Cyberbullying – School, Erik Naso, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Bacon Bad, Michael Hacker, KUSI News

Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

  • Iron Chef, Joe Wiedemann, CBS News 8
  • Double Helix, John Locher, Las Vegas Review-Journal

Writer – News

  • Isla de las Muñecas, Claudia Rodriguez, Univision San Diego
  • Writing Composite, JW August, KGTV 10News
  • News Writing Composite, Candice Nguyen, San Diego 6 News/NBC 7 San Diego
  • Surviving an Active Shooting, Chrissy Russo, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Mari Payton Writing Composite, Mari Payton, NBC 7 San Diego
  • Deadly Delay, Matt DeLucia, FOX 5 Las Vegas

Writer – Program (Non-News)

  • America’s Only Royal Palace, Pamela Glennon, AWE
  • Roberto Clemente Essay, Dick Enberg, Fox Sports San Diego
  • Under the Boardwalk: The MONOPOLY Story, Kevin Tostado, Craig Bentley, Tostie Productions, LLC
  • Larger Than Life: The Story of the Northern Elephant Seal, Bill Wisneski, Mona Witherington, Palomar College Television

Writer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

  •  Calling All Parents Cyberbullying – School, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • AMFM Fest: A Love Story, Rich Henrich, Film 4 Change
  • Composite, Greg Sleeper, KLAS TV
  • Calling All Parents Cyberbullying – Home, Andy Larson, NBC 7 San Diego
  • From The Page To The Screen, Yvette Belisle, FOX 5 Las Vegas

Video Journalist – Within 24 Hours

  • The Gift of Giving, Walter Morris, FOX 5 San Diego
  • Look for the Helpers, Greg Bledsoe, NBC 7 San Diego

Video Journalist – No Time Limit

  •  Composite, Greg Bledsoe, NBC 7 San Diego

Student Programming – Newscast

  • Stories de la Frontera – Student Edition (Episode 2), Astrid Mendez Medina, Alex Miller Pastore, San Diego City College
  • Stories de la Frontera – Student Edition (Episode 1), Phoebe Aoe, Alex Miller Pastore, San Diego City College

Student Programming  –  News: General Assignment

  • Cine Roble: Symbol of Tijuana’s Past and Future, Alex Miller Pastore, Grecia Aguilar, San Diego City College
  • Deported Veterans, James L. Smith II, San Diego City College

Student Programming – Long Form (Fiction/Non-Fiction)

  • a-Nakba, Riley Dufurrena, Nadir Bouhmouch, Ziryab Ben Brahem, San Diego State University
  • Passing the Torch, Berenice Chavez, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • North to Paradise, Berenice Chavez, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • The Sumner Redaction, Eduardo Castro Fonseca, Nicholas Hoskins, Carlos Borges, Chelsea Mongird, San Diego State University
  • Of Beaches & Beer, Steven Moyer, Ben Moxley, Raeanne DuPont, San Diego State University

Student Programming – Short Form (Fiction/Non-Fiction)

  • One Inch From Flying, Will Suto, San Diego State University
  • Disinfection, Alexandra Parral, Stinne Joergensen, San Diego State University
  • Xtreme Justice, Hilary Andrews, Darren Kho, Sergio Duarte, Catherine Whattam, San Diego State University
  • The Cactus & The Pansy, Sergio Duarte, San Diego State University

Student Programming – Sports

  • Prep Sports Live Show 11/5/13, Erica Kirtides, Rebecca Peters, Palomar College

Student Craft – Editor

  • Of Beaches & Beer, Steven Moyer, San Diego State University
  • Passing the Torch, Berenice Chavez, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Student Craft – Director

  •  Of Beaches & Beer, Ben Moxley, San Diego State University

Student Craft – Talent

  • Dallas Richter, Dallas Richter, San Diego City College

Save the Date: 2014 Nomination Party

You are cordially invited to join us as we announce the 2014 Emmy® Award Nominees. 

Light hors d’oeuvres will be provided at the locations below.  RSVP today for FREE admittance!

Date: Tuesday, April 29th

RSVP to Amy Bosler at admin@nataspsw.org by April 22nd with the location of the event you will be attending and first and last names of each attendee for free admittance.  

Las Vegas:

6:30 pm:  Appetizers and cocktail hour
7 pm:  Nomination Announcements

Oscar’s Restaurant 
1 Main Street
Las Vegas, NV 89101
(702) 386-7227

It’s the Emmys® at Oscar’s!  Find out who’s been nominated to the 40th Annual Pacific Southwest Emmy® Awards at Oscar’s on Tuesday, April 29th from 6:30 to 8:30pm.  Oscar’s is in downtown Las Vegas at The Plaza Hotel (Fremont & Main).  Nominations will be read at 7pm sharp!  Questions?  Call Mark Rosenberg, KCLV-TV 2, 702-229-2275 (but RSVP to Amy at the link above).

San Diego: 

6 pm:  Appetizers and cocktail hour
7 pm:  Nomination Announcements

Mad House Comedy Club
502 Horton Plaza
San Diego, CA 92101
619.702.6666
Enjoy complimentary appetizers and  drink specials at the no-host bar until 10 pm!
Park in Horton Plaza, on either Cherry or Lemon (Level 6 or 7, Fruit). Four hours of parking validation will be provided.

If you are unable to join us, nominations will be posted on our web site the following day.

Make plans now to attend  the Emmy® Gala: Saturday, June 14th at La Costa Resort & Spa in Carlsbad, CA!